IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> local area connection blocked, ISP uses 24online Client
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 11:16
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




hello,


i have just switched from NOD32 to Kaspersky 6.0 b300

there is a problem. after uninstalling NOD32 and installing Kaspersky it blocks my local area network.

i cant log in using 24online Client. the only way to go online. my ISP uses this client.

and your AV blocks it and the network. i tried to add 24online Client to trusted zone but nothing works.

is there a solution for this problem. so that i can use your AV. i had to uninstall Kaspersky. i dont want to install it until there is a fix for it.

running
Windows XP SP 2 up-to-date
ZoneAlarm Pro Firewall 6.5.731.000
Spyware Doctor 4
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 28.07.2006 11:21
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




Hello.
KAV or KIS?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 11:24
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




Kaspersky Anti-Virus 6.0.0.300
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 28.07.2006 11:26
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




have you tried to go to settings->service->network settings->data ports, uncheck all the ports and see if it works now.
If so uncheck them back, one at a time and see if you can't locate the guilty one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 11:29
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




hello thanks .. im goin to try it now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 11:59
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




ok mate i've done what you said but its still not working. i had to uninstall it to get back here.


took 2 screen shots. take a look

http://img487.imageshack.us/my.php?image=k1cb6.png


http://img487.imageshack.us/img487/4825/k2sw4.png
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 13:28
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




looks like Kaspersky has some major issues.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.07.2006 13:40
Post #8


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28844
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(nod32323232 @ 28.07.2006 11:28)
looks like Kaspersky has some major issues.
*

Really helpfull, did you use all options when you added it to the trustedzone? Also did you have a look at the sticky about firewalls and 6.0?:http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=16036.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 14:00
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




yeah unfortunatly none works. im under a shared LAN

i tried to add those values and disabled kaspersky before doing so .. but it wont let me create gives an error.

i have followed it step by step and rebooted my pc several times. have unchecked all ports and even tried to disable web protection or active protection. but none works

it blocks my internet connection.

this is my ip address
ip: 10.0.5.189
subnet : 255.255.255.0
gateway & dns : 10.0.5.1

after installing kaspersky i only get dns.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 14:03
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




should i Uninstall ZoneAlarm Pro ! let me give it a go.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 14:26
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




and looks like it has nothing to do with Zone Alarm either

i have uninstalled Zone Alarm and install Kaspersky. still same fkd up situation.

it conflicts with eLitecore's 24online software.

a patch would be greatly appreciated for this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 28.07.2006 14:47
Post #12


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




does it work when the real time protection (all of it) is disabled?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nod32323232
post 28.07.2006 17:51
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 28.07.2006




nope the system tray network stays totally blocked.
i'd really like to use this product. i'd give it another go when i change my ISP. thanks for the responses tho.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.07.2014 04:16