IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> GUI/Help, 2018MR0
Maxim_Vekhtev
post 28.01.2017 20:03
Post #41


Member
**

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 12
Joined: 12.08.2016




QUOTE(Walter H. @ 28.01.2017 18:29) *
Hello,

replied to your private message
here the video
https://cloud.qainfo.ru/s/p1gs5pYqdi2neWG
(mouse over KAV window isn't captured ...)


Since the capture over the KAV screen needed mostly, you can try to use free OCAM recorder - it will capture everything (http://ocam-screen-recorder.findmysoft.com/) and make a new video.

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Walter H.
post 28.01.2017 23:23
Post #42


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 326
Joined: 5.01.2016
From: Linz (Austria)




Hello,

made 2 videos

https://cloud.qainfo.ru/s/NPIf9UCch0lZI9O
(KAV18.0.0.405RC on the WinXP x64 Prof. w/SP2 VM)

https://cloud.qainfo.ru/s/xZX2llyCHfa0kAl
(KAV17.0.0.611c on the other Dual-Boot PC running also with WinXP x64 Prof. w/SP2)

this problem occurs first in KAV16.0.1.445, KAV16.0.0.614 was ok
(tested in another WinXP x64 Prof. w/SP2 VM)

Thanks;

//Max: Added to issue


--------------------
Grüße / Greetings
Walter H.

Wkst.-PC: Win XP Prof. x64 (SP2) mit/with KAV 16.0.0.614(i) EN
Help/Media-PC: Win XP Prof. x64 Ed. (SP2) mit/with KAV 17.0.0.611(e) EN / Win 7 Prof. 64-bit (SP1) mit/with KAV 17.0.0.611(e) EN
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xzz123
post 30.01.2017 09:13
Post #43


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 284
Joined: 28.04.2015
From: China




GUI suggestion for 2018beta

I am using KIS18.0.0.405 Zh-CN
windows10 14393 x64

In Kaspersky Main GUI-More Tools and KIS
There is no need for a 'show more four tools'.
Space is enough.

Attached File  QQ______20170130131014.png ( 35,52K ) Number of downloads: 37
Attached File  QQ______20170130131026.png ( 37,82K ) Number of downloads: 31


So I suggest remove this button in KAV and KIS

//Issue #4118 created


--------------------
My REAL Machine for testing:
MSI GE60 laptop
Core i7 4800MQ+16G DDR3 1600Mhz+128GB SSD+750GB HDD+Geforce GT750M
OS:Windows10 RS2 Pro 15063.138 x64
Tesing Product:KIS 19.0.0.205 en-us
BFE: Always ON
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maxim_Vekhtev
post 31.01.2017 14:06
Post #44


Member
**

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 12
Joined: 12.08.2016




QUOTE(xzz123 @ 30.01.2017 08:13) *
GUI suggestion for 2018beta

I am using KIS18.0.0.405 Zh-CN
windows10 14393 x64

In Kaspersky Main GUI-More Tools and KIS
There is no need for a 'show more four tools'.
Space is enough.

Attached File  QQ______20170130131014.png ( 35,52K ) Number of downloads: 37
Attached File  QQ______20170130131026.png ( 37,82K ) Number of downloads: 31


So I suggest remove this button in KAV and KIS

//Issue #4118 created


Your suggestion has been noted. In the current version the button is there.

Work is underway on a complete redesign of the section More Tools. It will be modified and improved in future versions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schulte
post 12.04.2017 16:59
Post #45


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 10385
Joined: 15.01.2008
From: Hechingen (Germany)




W7 x64, KIS .405(a) DE

GUI glitch in the German version. In 'Einstellungen->Schutz' (settings-> protection), there is no reaction clicking on 'Firewall'. Switch to english -> firewall settings opens. Back to german -> no reaction.

Perhaps it is due to patch 'a'

Traces: ftp://Schulte@data8.kaspersky-labs.com/2018/2018.zip

Addendum: it's due to HF 'a'. With .405 () it also works in the german version.

This post has been edited by Schulte: 12.04.2017 17:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greb
post 18.04.2017 05:40
Post #46


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 26.09.2012





W7 x64, KIS .405(a) DE

GUI glitch in the German version. In 'Einstellungen->Schutz' (settings-> protection), there is no reaction clicking on 'Firewall'. Switch to english -> firewall settings opens. Back to german -> no reaction.

Perhaps it is due to patch 'a'

Traces: ftp://Schulte@data8.kaspersky-labs.com/2018/2018.zip

Addendum: it's due to HF 'a'. With .405 () it also works in the german version.
Hi I have the same issue with kis french 2018. How to fix this issue pleased ?

This post has been edited by greb: 18.04.2017 05:42
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schulte
post 19.04.2017 01:51
Post #47


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 10385
Joined: 15.01.2008
From: Hechingen (Germany)




Hi greb,

until now there is only a workaround:
Goto 'Settings->Protection' and switch to english version: press <Shift><F12>. Now you can access and change the firewall settings. Then press <Shift><F5> to return to the French version.
If you have a mixed french / english GUI afterwards, exit and restart KIS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greb
post 19.04.2017 03:32
Post #48


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 26.09.2012




QUOTE(Schulte @ 18.04.2017 23:51) *
Hi greb,

until now there is only a workaround:
Goto 'Settings->Protection' and switch to english version: press <Shift><F12>. Now you can access and change the firewall settings. Then press <Shift><F5> to return to the French version.
If you have a mixed french / english GUI afterwards, exit and restart KIS.

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30.04.2017 13:10