IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Bash shell for Win 10, Linux Subsystem for Windows, merged
Kaspergers
post 2.08.2016 11:28
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2.08.2016




I'm using Kaspersky Anti-Virus 2016 on Windows 10 Pro.

I've tracked down connectivity issues I've been having using the newly added Windows 10 Ununtu Linux Bash environment and they are a result of Kaspersky. While Kaspersky is running (even when protection is paused), I'm unable to initiate connections such as with curl or apt-get within the bash prompt in Windows 10. Once Kaspersky is shut down, everything works well. It also interfered with the installation of this windows feature in the first place.

However, when I attempt to add bash.exe to the exception list, it's being filtered out somehow in the file finder so I can't select it to add it to the trusted applications list. I see no easy way to access this very useful linux subsystem in windows and kaspersky at the same time.

How can I get Kaspersky to play nice?

--------------------------------

//Edit: Added quote below:
QUOTE(Go0g3n @ 19.08.2016 05:02) *
This should've already been resolved for 2016 MR1 (16.0.1.x) with the latest patch E.
2017 will receive the same fix with patch B.


This post has been edited by richbuff: 19.08.2016 22:23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 2.08.2016 17:25
Post #2


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 22397
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Mouse over the red K and tell us the exact version you are running? You might also want to grab v2017 and see if its any better.


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gtirloni
post 3.08.2016 01:18
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3.08.2016




Same issue here. Pausing protection does not help, I have to actually exit Kaspersky, then bash works.

I can start Kaspersky again after bash runs, and subsequent runs of bash will continue to work.

Kaspersky Internet Security 16.0.1.445©
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.14393]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harlan4096
post 3.08.2016 01:23
Post #4


True legend
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 16453
Joined: 22.11.2005
From: Almería (Andalucía, Spain, Europe, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Galactic Local Group, This Universe!)




Currently there is no full support for W10 RS1/AU, a new patch E for K2016MR1 16.0.1.445 is being tested (still in beta) to give support for RS1/AU.

This post has been edited by harlan4096: 9.08.2016 21:09


--------------------
System 0 DeskTop K Testing KTS2019MR0 beta K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K AMD Athlon II X3 450 @ 3,20Ghz 3GB RAM (VMWare Virtual System)
System 1 DeskTop (AKA TERMINUS) K Testing KTS2018MR0 Patch B beta K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K AMD Athlon II X3 450 @ 3,20Ghz 8GB RAM (Real System)
System 2 LapTop (AKA RHEA) K KTS2017MR0e K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K Pentium Dual Core T4300 @ 2,10Ghz 6GB RAM (Real System)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ulow
post 3.08.2016 03:13
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6.11.2009




Same for me - KIS 17.0.0.611
I hope you will solve that issue soon

Upd:
Also Kaspesky may couse bash.exe hangs if process with network connection like apt-get update was termenated in the middle of process (^C), it solves by kaspersky restart

This post has been edited by Ulow: 3.08.2016 03:26
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danila Tyurin
post 3.08.2016 16:52
Post #6


Admin
*****************

Group: Admin
Posts: 5555875
Joined: 14.01.2008
From: Russia, New Moscow City





This is issue #1787593
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
THpubs
post 4.08.2016 08:29
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4.08.2016




I also have the same issue. Kaspersky blocks Bash's network connection which makes it useless. Please fix it soon. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel Ramos
post 6.08.2016 21:57
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6.08.2016




QUOTE(Ulow @ 2.08.2016 20:13) *
Same for me - KIS 17.0.0.611
I hope you will solve that issue soon

Upd:
Also Kaspesky may couse bash.exe hangs if process with network connection like apt-get update was termenated in the middle of process (^C), it solves by kaspersky restart



Same here, any news on this? The only new feature of this windows update is useless, and I STILL want to keep using kaspersky.. ;/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Samuele1996
post 9.08.2016 21:06
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20.10.2011
From: Italy




I'm having the same problem running KIS 16.0.1.445(d), so it looks like I already have the D patch @harlan4096 was talking about, when can we expect a fix?

I think this feature is very important to devs as we don't have to start VMs every time any more.

This post has been edited by Samuele1996: 9.08.2016 21:08


--------------------
Windows 10 | Kaspersky Internet Security 2016

Samuele Pilleri
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harlan4096
post 9.08.2016 21:10
Post #10


True legend
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 16453
Joined: 22.11.2005
From: Almería (Andalucía, Spain, Europe, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Galactic Local Group, This Universe!)




Sorry, it is patch E which is being tested for K2016MR1...


--------------------
System 0 DeskTop K Testing KTS2019MR0 beta K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K AMD Athlon II X3 450 @ 3,20Ghz 3GB RAM (VMWare Virtual System)
System 1 DeskTop (AKA TERMINUS) K Testing KTS2018MR0 Patch B beta K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K AMD Athlon II X3 450 @ 3,20Ghz 8GB RAM (Real System)
System 2 LapTop (AKA RHEA) K KTS2017MR0e K Windows 10 Pro x64 RS2/CU K Pentium Dual Core T4300 @ 2,10Ghz 6GB RAM (Real System)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 9.08.2016 21:16
Post #11


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 22397
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




ETA = when its ready about in mid-august.


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Samuele1996
post 9.08.2016 21:20
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 20.10.2011
From: Italy




Ok, thank you very much!


--------------------
Windows 10 | Kaspersky Internet Security 2016

Samuele Pilleri
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Energia
post 16.08.2016 17:24
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 15.04.2015




The AV has some compatibility issues with Windows 10 Anniversary Update Bash feature. Whenever I do "sudo apt-get update" inside bash, it can't connect to some IPs. And sometimes when I start bash, I get just the blanking cursor on an empty screen. I'm sure that this is a problem with K AV, because the moment I went to Kaspersky AV's settings -> Additional -> Network and disabled everything there (no port scans/monitoring), Bash started successfully, and I was able to "apt-get update" without problems.

Kaspersky AV 17.0.0.611 (a) on Windows 10 1607 Enterprise.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 16.08.2016 17:34
Post #14


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 22397
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Known issue. For an ETA contact KL Tech Support via https://center.kaspersky.com


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alextop30
post 18.08.2016 07:55
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.08.2016




I really do not mean to be a pain, but how is it that I cannot even stop the AV so that I can perform the get update. Seems a little weird on top of that I cannot add a straight exception to the firewall so that I can use bash for windows.

This post has been edited by alextop30: 18.08.2016 07:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Goran Mitrovic
post 18.08.2016 13:11
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9.08.2008




The lastest Win10 update comes with Subsystem for Unix-based Applications which allows running Ubuntu binaries on Windows.

With (latest) KAV installed, SUA doesn't have network access and its service seems to stuck while closing.

Does anyone have similar experience with KAV+SUA?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schulte
post 18.08.2016 14:20
Post #17


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 10427
Joined: 15.01.2008
From: Hechingen (Germany)




Hi Goran Mitrovic,

it's a known bug: https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=354919
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Goran Mitrovic
post 18.08.2016 14:43
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9.08.2008




QUOTE(Schulte @ 18.08.2016 11:20) *
Hi Goran Mitrovic,

it's a known bug: https://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=354919


oh. thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 18.08.2016 17:13
Post #19


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 22397
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




As I mentioned above this is a known issue. Please contact KL support directly for an estimated workarounds.


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alextop30
post 19.08.2016 01:42
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18.08.2016




Has anyone been able to successfully work around the AV nonsense or are we still left with exiting the AV so that we can access the repos? I understand it is a known issue but I am still wondering what good is a firewall which I cannot configure to leave some programs alone and let them through. I cannot even find the bash executable in the firewall programs list.

--------------------------------

//Edit: Added quote below:
QUOTE(Go0g3n @ 19.08.2016 05:02) *
This should've already been resolved for 2016 MR1 (16.0.1.x) with the latest patch E.
2017 will receive the same fix with patch B.


This post has been edited by richbuff: 19.08.2016 22:24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25.05.2017 20:03