IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> kaspersky enforce dns change
atta
post 24.09.2008 14:38
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 13.10.2007







while i am not using kaspersky firewall it always changes dns as in previous pic

this causes many problems to me as i am using open dns

some web sites doesnot work with the dns given by kaspersky

when i try to enter my dns kaspersky again changes it

why i can solve problem??

This post has been edited by atta: 24.09.2008 14:40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 24.09.2008 14:58
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




kaspersky does not give dns servers or changes them, your problem is with something which changes it (this dns server may also be changed by a malware)

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 24.09.2008 15:01
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
westray1234
post 24.09.2008 15:44
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 3.08.2008
From: uk




QUOTE(atta @ 24.09.2008 11:38) *

while i am not using kaspersky firewall it always changes dns as in previous pic

this causes many problems to me as i am using open dns

some web sites doesnot work with the dns given by kaspersky

when i try to enter my dns kaspersky again changes it

why i can solve problem??

Obtain dns sever should be set to auto . I would also scan for malware
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
atta
post 24.09.2008 19:46
Post #4


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 13.10.2007




yes i had autorun virus + trojan came from a patch and kaspersky removed them

but why there effect still present

i will reinstall windows
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 24.09.2008 19:49
Post #5


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




what patch?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 24.09.2008 19:56
Post #6


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28880
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(atta @ 24.09.2008 17:46) *
yes i had autorun virus + trojan came from a patch and kaspersky removed them

but why there effect still present

i will reinstall windows

Probably your best decision made today judging from this thread. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
atta
post 25.09.2008 01:11
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 13.10.2007




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 24.09.2008 17:56) *
Probably your best decision made today judging from this thread. smile.gif



i cannot understand your comment
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lordpake
post 25.09.2008 14:37
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 8.02.2007
From: Finland




@atta, your system is still more than likely compromised.

You used some "patch" and as end result you now have something in the system that, at least, changes DNS settings.

In cases like these, reinstalling from scratch might be the best choice smile.gif At least then you can be sure your system is clean.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.10.2014 20:09