IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Autorun is not working, after system restore check from KIS 2009
lapin
post 7.06.2008 11:26
Post #1


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




I did the System Restore check from KIS 2009 and found some problems. Maybe i didn't see well or this feature from KIS is not working fine but i was told to fix some problems with autorun. From that time autorun is not working.
I've tried too many things. I've searched in google about fixing reg keys, policies, services and none of them worked.
The problem is that i cannot boot from DVD/CD in Virtual PC so i cannot install any OS in Virtual PC.
My autorun's future is in your hands.


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.06.2008 11:54
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
did you actually disable autorun in system restore. is the cd woring ( can you open cds via double click etc)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lapin
post 7.06.2008 11:59
Post #3


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.06.2008 10:54) *
hello
did you actually disable autorun in system restore. is the cd woring ( can you open cds via double click etc)

Yes i disabled the autorun from the KIS System Restore.
CD/DVD is working and i can open the CD/DVD via double click.


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.06.2008 12:16
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
delete NODriveTypeAutorun
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom
set Autorun Value to 1.
reboot. does it work afterwards?

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 7.06.2008 12:18
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 7.06.2008 12:22
Post #5


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9298
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




Also try Start>Run>gpedit.msc
ComputerConfiguration>AdministrativeTemplate>System... Disable "Turn off autoplay"
UserConfiguration>AdministrativeTemplate>System... Disable "Turn off autoplay"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lapin
post 7.06.2008 12:36
Post #6


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.06.2008 11:16) *
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
delete NODriveTypeAutorun
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom
set Autorun Value to 1.
reboot. does it work afterwards?

Nope sad.gif
Here are the links that i followed exactly the instructions that they gave and still nothing:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vis...-windows-vista/
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/01/14/a...-windows-vista/
Also i noticed that after i changed the hexadecimal value of NoDriveTypeAutoRun to 0x00000091 or to 0x00000080 and i restarted the system the value was automatically set to 0x000000FF which according to the second site means that autorun is disabled.

Now i restarted the system and autorun isn't working.
3 differences:
1)Virtual PC Boot is working
2)there is an icon in the DVDrom while previously there wasn't:
Attached File  icon.jpg ( 4.8K ) Number of downloads: 33

3)The key that you told me to delete didn't appeared again.
Thank you for your help so far but now there is a small problem:
Can you help me fully restore the autorun?


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lapin
post 7.06.2008 18:54
Post #7


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




QUOTE(dawgg @ 7.06.2008 11:22) *
Also try Start>Run>gpedit.msc
ComputerConfiguration>AdministrativeTemplate>System... Disable "Turn off autoplay"
UserConfiguration>AdministrativeTemplate>System... Disable "Turn off autoplay"

I don't have this "Turn off autoplay"in my policy.
Anything else guys?
It can't have just disappeared from one time to the other. Is it a bug, what?
I am currently installing Windows Vista SP1 on a Virtual PC and i will do the same. I will let you know the results.


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.06.2008 18:58
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




QUOTE
It can't have just disappeared from one time to the other. Is it a bug, what?

of course it's a bug dash2.gif , you disable autoplay and autoplay isn't working...wow the logic behind it is amazing.
Try importing this reg:
Attached File  1.zip ( 279bytes ) Number of downloads: 140


This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 7.06.2008 19:19
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lapin
post 7.06.2008 20:05
Post #9


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.06.2008 17:58) *
of course it's a bug dash2.gif , you disable autoplay and autoplay isn't working...wow the logic behind it is amazing.
Try importing this reg:
Attached File  1.zip ( 279bytes ) Number of downloads: 140

Please man don't be ironic.
I disabled the autoplay but i can't revert it back. You think this is usual?(you surprised me by saying that)
Why you don't check it on yourself? Make exactly what i did and we will see if it is a bug or not.
Don't play the expert(besides we know you are) if you have never come up with the situation.
I have already done many times what the reg file does. Autoplay is not still working.
Finally i want to ask any beta tester to reproduce the steps and post the results here. But first better make a system restore point.


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.06.2008 20:10
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




actually i did, i even used a software to trace what was changed, those 2 keys are the only things which are changed on an xp system.

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 7.06.2008 20:10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baz^^
post 7.06.2008 20:13
Post #11


Wrestling Champion
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 8799
Joined: 10.03.2007




...he's not the one being ironic.


I can't reproduce this. It disables autorun like it should and I can reenable it at will.


--------------------
Kind Regards,

Baz (volunteer moderator/beta testing lead -- I don't work for Kaspersky
)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lapin
post 7.06.2008 20:18
Post #12


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1606
Joined: 16.02.2008
From: Thessaloniki, Greece




That's why i asked about being or not a bug. Maybe it is only in Vista. Maybe it is only in my system. Maybe my Vista got crazy. In 10 minutes i will install it on Virtual machine with Vista and let you know. If the same results come up i will check it in Virtual machine again but with XP this time.
Anyway thanks a lot for your help. Appreciated and sorry if i was rude before.


--------------------
Mobile Phone: HTC Touch Pro -- Radio 1.17.25.09
Android: XDAndroid GBX0C 2.3.7 -- Kernel 2.6.27.46-01365-gc8b9a4c 27/2/2012 -- Kaspersky Mobile Security 9 MP5 Build 10.1.29
Windows Mobile: 6.5.X Rom Energy Series Titanium Build 21916 9/7/2011

Operating Systems: Fedora 17 KDE ---- Lubuntu 12.04 ---- Linux Mint 13 Cinnamon
Internet Browsers: Google Chrome 24.0.1297.1 dev, Chromium 22.0.1229.94
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baldrick
post 7.06.2008 21:50
Post #13


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 665
Joined: 25.03.2006
From: South Wales, UK




QUOTE(Baz^^ @ 7.06.2008 17:13) *
...he's not the one being ironic.
I can't reproduce this. It disables autorun like it should and I can reenable it at will.

Same here Baz...running SP3. Everything seems to run like it should?????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dave16
post 8.08.2008 23:12
Post #14


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 17.03.2008
From: Massachusetts, USA




QUOTE(Baldrick @ 7.06.2008 13:50) *
Same here Baz...running SP3. Everything seems to run like it should?????

Thanks Lucian I had the same problem but importing that reg fixed it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sesachili
post 17.09.2008 18:50
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10.09.2008




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.06.2008 09:16) *
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
delete NODriveTypeAutorun
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Cdrom
set Autorun Value to 1.
reboot. does it work afterwards?


Brilliant Lucian, this has fixed a problem that has been driving me nuts for weeks - many thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20.04.2014 07:13