IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Update Distribution
Wesley Hardman
post 22.05.2008 19:50
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28.10.2007




I was trying to create an Update Distribution, but it doesn't seem to be wroking right. All computers are Windows XP SP3, KIS 7.0.1.325.

I have one computer set to create an update distribution at \\server\Kaspersky.

If I run that computer, then update another using \\server\Kaspersky as the update source, it updates successfully. I then run the update again and I get Update is not required.
If I change the update source to Kaspersky Update Servers (http://dnl-usX.kaspersky.com) it will update saying that it completed successfully. If I run it again I get Update is not required.

Why am I recieving updates from the Kaspersky Update Servers, when I just updated to an update distribution, that was updated less than 10 minutes earlier?

I also noticed that the Update Distribution does not create/copy the .dif files, is this normal?

Thanks,
Wesley
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 22.05.2008 21:04
Post #2


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




QUOTE(Wesley Hardman @ 22.05.2008 11:50) *
I was trying to create an Update Distribution, but it doesn't seem to be wroking right. All computers are Windows XP SP3, KIS 7.0.1.325.

I have one computer set to create an update distribution at \\server\Kaspersky.

If I run that computer, then update another using \\server\Kaspersky as the update source, it updates successfully. I then run the update again and I get Update is not required.
If I change the update source to Kaspersky Update Servers (http://dnl-usX.kaspersky.com) it will update saying that it completed successfully. If I run it again I get Update is not required.

Why am I recieving updates from the Kaspersky Update Servers, when I just updated to an update distribution, that was updated less than 10 minutes earlier?

I also noticed that the Update Distribution does not create/copy the .dif files, is this normal?

Thanks,
Wesley

hi wes, why dont you just set to kaspersky server, or kaspersky server us, or the county your from & leave it alone. set the update settings to hourly or what you want & keep it that way. dry.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wesley Hardman
post 23.05.2008 21:44
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28.10.2007




QUOTE(ronpezz @ 22.05.2008 13:04) *
hi wes, why dont you just set to kaspersky server, or kaspersky server us, or the county your from & leave it alone. set the update settings to hourly or what you want & keep it that way. dry.gif


Because I was wanting to create an update server to use. The option is there, why not use it, and save on bandwidth.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 23.05.2008 21:49
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
what is downlaoded when you switch to servers?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baz^^
post 23.05.2008 21:52
Post #5


Wrestling Champion
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 8799
Joined: 10.03.2007




Copy of the update report would be handy smile.gif




--------------------
Kind Regards,

Baz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wesley Hardman
post 24.05.2008 17:01
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28.10.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 23.05.2008 13:49) *
hello
what is downlaoded when you switch to servers?


It may be that there is just a new update by the time I finish running the updater. I tried it again yesterday and it gave no additional updates when switching back to kaspersky servers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wesley Hardman
post 24.05.2008 17:25
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 28.10.2007




I just ran it again. If I switch to Kaspersky update servers and there is an update available, I was also able to update the Update distribution again. It appears as if Kaspersky does a really good job of updating. In less than 5 minutes there is already (an) update(s) available.

I guess I'll stick with the Kapsersky servers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 24.05.2008 17:41
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




that's why we want to see the available updates, could be just the indexes with the update dates & stats that's updated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19.09.2014 15:50