IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Firewall won't allow me to go online, Dommys a Dummy
Dommy
post 20.03.2008 19:34
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




Hi,

I have been using KIS 6 & 7 I have a problem with the Firewall, it won't let
me access the internet through Internet Explorer and my Yahoo email,
I have to use 'Allow all' any higher Firewall setting and it won't work,
I have to use windows Firewall instead but I would like to use KIS's Firewall,
I don't use both Firewalls at the same time.

I am using Windows XP

please help Dommy icon20.gif thanks

This post has been edited by Dommy: 20.03.2008 19:43
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jammy
post 20.03.2008 19:46
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 1.03.2008




This is a setup............................If ya cant go online how did ya manage to post!!!!!!


--------------------
Remember, under no circumstances never take a sleeping tablet and a laxative on the same night !!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EPR35
post 20.03.2008 20:00
Post #3


Professional II
************

Group: Members
Posts: 3245
Joined: 14.12.2007




QUOTE(Dommy @ 20.03.2008 16:34) *
Hi,

I have been using KIS 6 & 7 I have a problem with the Firewall, it won't let
me access the internet through Internet Explorer and my Yahoo email,
I have to use 'Allow all' any higher Firewall setting and it won't work,
I have to use windows Firewall instead but I would like to use KIS's Firewall,
I don't use both Firewalls at the same time.

I am using Windows XP

Try to reset KIS to default settings.

Settings>reset>check all boxes of proactive and firewall and follow the wizard

This post has been edited by EPR35: 20.03.2008 20:00
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dommy
post 20.03.2008 20:15
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




QUOTE(Jammy @ 20.03.2008 15:46) *
This is a setup............................If ya cant go online how did ya manage to post!!!!!!



Hi Jammy, no it isn't a setup I can't go online unless I have the settings set to
'Allow all' which I am using at the moment with the windows Firewall set to 'on'
as I said'

Dommy dash1.gif


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dommy
post 20.03.2008 20:30
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




QUOTE(EPR35 @ 20.03.2008 16:00) *
Try to reset KIS to default settings.

Settings>reset>check all boxes of proactive and firewall and follow the wizard


Hi EPR35,

Thank you, I did what you suggested and Internet explorer works now,
but I still can't get onto my Yahoo email.
Its a real puzzle I have tried all sorts of things, any more suggestions
would be great.

Best wishes
Dommy unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tareq Laskar
post 20.03.2008 20:35
Post #6


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 527
Joined: 10.12.2006
From: Dhaka, Bangladesh




QUOTE(Jammy @ 20.03.2008 21:46) *
This is a setup............................If ya cant go online how did ya manage to post!!!!!!

I am not a mod but I suggest you please not to write these sort of things. He already mentioned about using windows firewall. Plus the case could've also been that the trouble was in a different PC. You can't judge what's a setup without evidence. The mods will decide that. There is no need to discourage people requiring genuine help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dommy
post 20.03.2008 20:47
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




QUOTE(Tareq Laskar @ 20.03.2008 16:35) *
I am not a mod but I suggest you please not to write these sort of things. He already mentioned about using windows firewall. Plus the case could've also been that the trouble was in a different PC. You can't judge what's a setup without evidence. The mods will decide that. There is no need to discourage people requiring genuine help.


Hi Tareq,

Thank you, too true; rolleyes.gif guess he thinks he is cleaver.
Never mind.

Best wishes
Dommy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EPR35
post 20.03.2008 22:00
Post #8


Professional II
************

Group: Members
Posts: 3245
Joined: 14.12.2007




QUOTE(Dommy @ 20.03.2008 17:30) *
Hi EPR35,

Thank you, I did what you suggested and Internet explorer works now,
but I still can't get onto my Yahoo email.
Its a real puzzle I have tried all sorts of things, any more suggestions
would be great.

Best wishes
Dommy unsure.gif

Check if you have set correctly
Settings>traffic monitoring>do not check encrypted connections
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EPR35
post 20.03.2008 23:39
Post #9


Professional II
************

Group: Members
Posts: 3245
Joined: 14.12.2007




Be sure also to keep parental control disabled

Settings>parental control>disable
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dommy
post 20.03.2008 23:46
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




QUOTE(EPR35 @ 20.03.2008 18:00) *
Check if you have set correctly
Settings>traffic monitoring>do not check encrypted connections


Hi EPR35,

I have gone to >traffic monitoring and >do not check encrypted connections-
the radio button is selected in this already.

I don't know why but I am back to square one as Internet Explorer stopped
working as well as yahoo mail so I had to go back to using Windows Firewall
and allow all in the KIS Firewall.
It is so frustrating but thank you for all your help, I don't know what to do.

Best wishes
Dommy icon20.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 21.03.2008 00:12
Post #11


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




Uninstall completely, reboot and reinstall, when you reinstall you select basicmode and pay attension to any warning/popup from the proactive defense most will have to be added to the trustedzone which you can do in the popup, remember also to uncheck "Do not check encrypted connections" in the settings again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dommy
post 25.03.2008 12:32
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 20.03.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 20.03.2008 20:12) *
Uninstall completely, reboot and reinstall, when you reinstall you select basicmode and pay attension to any warning/popup from the proactive defense most will have to be added to the trustedzone which you can do in the popup, remember also to uncheck "Do not check encrypted connections" in the settings again.



Hi Don Pelotas,

Thank you for your help, I really don't wan't to uninstall and reinstall as I have only
recently downloaded and installed KIS 7 , but I did uncheck :
"Do not check encrypted connections"
this didn't work and when I use proactive defense it only makes things worse
so I havn't got that checked either, I am so fed up with Kaspersky I will not
renue it next year again unless I can get it sorted out, I have spent so much
time checking and unchecking different things now, that I am about to give up.

thanks again
Best wishes Dommy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 25.03.2008 13:17
Post #13


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28818
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(Dommy @ 25.03.2008 09:32) *
Hi Don Pelotas,

Thank you for your help, I really don't wan't to uninstall and reinstall as I have only
recently downloaded and installed KIS 7 , but I did uncheck :
"Do not check encrypted connections"
this didn't work and when I use proactive defense it only makes things worse
so I havn't got that checked either, I am so fed up with Kaspersky I will not
renue it next year again unless I can get it sorted out, I have spent so much
time checking and unchecking different things now, that I am about to give up.

thanks again
Best wishes Dommy

Well, sometimes what we don't want to do is exactly what we need to do and i'm giving you the steps that will at least eliminate one possibility. Your choice of course, but i usually do not make users do things unless i think it's worth it, so please do it. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.04.2014 23:29