IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to browse a blocked website?
sammykaspersky
post 3.02.2008 18:44
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 25.07.2007




Hi all,

I want to browse a website blocked by Kaspersky.
1. What is the simplest way to do so, without changing the current security level of other websites?
2. How to enable to run java of a particular website?
3. If a webpage return DNS error, is it related to the settings of Kaspersky?

Thanks in advance
b_lol1.gif

This post has been edited by sammykaspersky: 3.02.2008 18:45
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 3.02.2008 19:16
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
1. how is it blocked, what's the error you are getting?
2. kis/kav do not block java, what's the site
3. yes or no, it might be unavailable or might be related to something you blocked in the firewall, provide more details.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammykaspersky
post 4.02.2008 14:54
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 25.07.2007




Hi Lucian,

You may register at www.daz3d.com and select "Support" page
Then select "Contact Us" and "Contact us"
You should then reach the following screen:

When I press "continue" button, I could not send my form to support.
Some said that it is the problems of Kaspersky. Is that true?

Thanks in advance
smile.gif

This post has been edited by sammykaspersky: 4.02.2008 14:57
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 4.02.2008 15:07
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




the only way to know is to disable kaspersky and see if it still occurs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammykaspersky
post 4.02.2008 15:11
Post #5


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 25.07.2007




Is it very dangerous to disable Kaspersky? I am afraid of hacking and virus.
As the registration is free, could you try to send a request?

Edit: I am using Kaspersky 6.0


This post has been edited by sammykaspersky: 4.02.2008 15:19
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 4.02.2008 16:13
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




i don't have kaspersky installed on the pc at the moment (and i'm not fonud of emailing support without any reason). since you are using v6 you could just upgrade to v7: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=44499

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 4.02.2008 16:14
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sammykaspersky
post 4.02.2008 20:13
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 25.07.2007




Do I need to pay extra fee to upgrade to V7.0?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 4.02.2008 20:18
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




no, upgrades are fee if your license is valid.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.10.2014 22:21