IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> avp.com, avp.com running the processer 99% of the time.
stevenror
post 6.01.2008 19:16
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




i have kaspersky 6.02.614 running on 4 machines. 1 desktop running vista. 1 laptop running vista. 1 laptop runing XP sp2, 1 desktop runing XP sp2. all are set up the same. mail and web are running. the scan hard drive is done manually.

on both of the xp's the "avp.com" is showing up in task manager under processes. showing cpu between 95 -99%. the user name is who ever in login. when avp.com shows up to bring the pc almost to a stop.

steve

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 6.01.2008 19:19
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
avp.com is the command line executable, it does not run if you don't have a scheduled task or a manual scan configured. do you have it configured somewhere, such as a av scanner in a download manager?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 6.01.2008 19:20
Post #3


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28858
Joined: 7.04.2005




First of all why are you not using the latest 7.0.0.125...........particularly with the Vista laptop in mind. You mean AVP.exe right?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 7.01.2008 14:35
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 6.01.2008 10:20) *
First of all why are you not using the latest 7.0.0.125...........particularly with the Vista laptop in mind. You mean AVP.exe right?


i bought ver 6 last year 4/1/07 . can i upgrade without paying for a new year??

no i mean avp.com. i see a number of avp.exe. but the problem is avp.com

steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
King Grub
post 7.01.2008 14:38
Post #5


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1585
Joined: 4.04.2006
From: Sweden




The upgrade to version 7 is free.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 7.01.2008 14:44
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 6.01.2008 10:19) *
hello
avp.com is the command line executable, it does not run if you don't have a scheduled task or a manual scan configured. do you have it configured somewhere, such as a av scanner in a download manager?



the only virus scaner i have is kaspersky. download manager??

steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 7.01.2008 14:45
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(King Grub @ 7.01.2008 05:38) *
The upgrade to version 7 is free.

thanks.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 7.01.2008 15:05
Post #8


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48826
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please create and post link to GSI report, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444 Also, see upgrades that are available: http://www.kaspersky.com/productupdates Edit: See upgrade instructions and tips from Don: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=44499

This post has been edited by richbuff: 7.01.2008 15:07


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.01.2008 15:14
Post #9


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




QUOTE(stevenror @ 7.01.2008 12:44) *
the only virus scaner i have is kaspersky. download manager??

steve

do you have configured any application to use kav as a command line scanner :
"C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0\avp.com" scan %f
or something similar?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 10.01.2008 05:11
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(richbuff @ 7.01.2008 06:05) *
Please create and post link to GSI report, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444 Also, see upgrades that are available: http://www.kaspersky.com/productupdates Edit: See upgrade instructions and tips from Don: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=44499

below are the two machines that are having problems with "avp.com"

desktop:
http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&...amp;Microsoft=0

laptop:
http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&...amp;Microsoft=0

the problem with avp.com goes away when i unstall kaspersky

steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 10.01.2008 05:19
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.01.2008 06:14) *
do you have configured any application to use kav as a command line scanner :
"C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\Kaspersky Internet Security 6.0\avp.com" scan %f
or something similar?

i know of no command line the has avp.com in it. i feel bad about this but whee would i look. it's been years since i worked with command line. 1980's.

i have also posted a gsi report see other post


steve
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 10.01.2008 05:23
Post #12


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48826
Joined: 14.06.2007




Uninstall the potentially incompatible items and upgrade to 6.0.2.621 or 7.0.0.125, see http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=44499


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lord Merlin
post 10.01.2008 05:25
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 10.01.2008




QUOTE(stevenror @ 10.01.2008 11:11) *
...the problem with avp.com goes away when i unstall kaspersky

steve

Yes, because the avp is you AntiVirus...

Some XP users experience this problem when you have security centre monitoring your AV (same problem as XP autoupdates and instances of svchost.exe sucking all your cpu and ram)
Goto security centre first, and uncheck the box for windows monitoring your AV.
It's ok, Kaspersky will let you know if it's out-of-date.
then as previously mentioned, check you don't have download clients or email programs over-using kaspersky and hogging CPU time.
next, i'd check you don't have background scanning configured for network drives.
Lastly, make the upgrade to 7

ay.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stevenror
post 12.01.2008 14:26
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.01.2008




QUOTE(Lord Merlin @ 9.01.2008 20:25) *
Yes, because the avp is you AntiVirus...

Some XP users experience this problem when you have security centre monitoring your AV (same problem as XP autoupdates and instances of svchost.exe sucking all your cpu and ram)
Goto security centre first, and uncheck the box for windows monitoring your AV.
It's ok, Kaspersky will let you know if it's out-of-date.
then as previously mentioned, check you don't have download clients or email programs over-using kaspersky and hogging CPU time.
next, i'd check you don't have background scanning configured for network drives.
Lastly, make the upgrade to 7

ay.gif

it's "avp.com" that is using the cpu. it go away when i remove kapersky.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 12.01.2008 16:50
Post #15


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




make the upgrade. avp.com is only invoked manually, when you try to do a on demand scan from the commandline.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.08.2014 23:15