IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky 6.0 Stops Internet Connection
ndiggity
post 10.09.2007 05:30
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.09.2007




I freshly reformatted my laptop and got the internet working on it, got all my windows updates installed and then installed kaspersky anti-virus 6.0. I got it installed and then i was required to restart my lappy. Once restarted, my wireless card found my network but stalls at the authenticating process. I'm sure there is some setting I cannot find to allow the connection or something. Please help! Thank you!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skywalker
post 10.09.2007 05:53
Post #2


Italian Forum Moderator
*************

Group: KL Italy
Posts: 4481
Joined: 3.09.2006
From: Италия




QUOTE(ndiggity @ 10.09.2007 03:30)
I freshly reformatted my laptop and got the internet working on it, got all my windows updates installed and then installed kaspersky  anti-virus 6.0. I got it installed and then i was required to restart my lappy. Once restarted, my wireless card found my network but stalls at the authenticating process. I'm sure there is some setting I cannot find to allow the connection or something. Please help! Thank you!!!
[right][snapback]432592[/snapback][/right]

Hi, are you able to access the network if you stop the KAV protection (right-click on the K icon in the system tray and select Exit)?

This post has been edited by skywalker: 10.09.2007 06:01
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ndiggity
post 11.09.2007 03:54
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.09.2007




QUOTE(skywalker @ 9.09.2007 19:53) *
Hi, are you able to access the network if you stop the KAV protection (right-click on the K icon in the system tray and select Exit)?


I left my computer on for a few hours only to come back and have the net working. Now my next problem. The internet slowed to a crawl after installing KAV. I am running 7.0.0.125 and the latest updates. I disabled the web anti-virus and my internet speed was back to normal. Even with the slider down to the fastest speed for web av, the net was slow and on google looking for images for example about half of the thumb nails would show and the rest wouldn't load. After disabling, the thumbnails popped up instantly. Any help?

This post has been edited by ndiggity: 11.09.2007 03:54
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 11.09.2007 03:55
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
which browser are you using? does this happen with all browsers? How about firewall, what are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ndiggity
post 11.09.2007 04:25
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 10.09.2007 17:55) *
hello
which browser are you using? does this happen with all browsers? How about firewall, what are you using?


I use the latest version of firefox. I do have IE7 installed but I don't like ie... And no firewalls installed, I am on a wireless network so the router is my firewall.

Edit: I fired up internet explorer and I do not have this problem. I am not a fan of ie as I have said before, is there any work around so i can use firefox?

This post has been edited by ndiggity: 11.09.2007 04:28
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 11.09.2007 04:26
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




first of all, disable fasterfox is it's installed.
Then in firefox, type about:config in the Address bar and press enter.
In the configuration page look for Network.HTTP.pipelining and set it's value to false.
Restart Firefox.

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 11.09.2007 04:26
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ndiggity
post 11.09.2007 04:30
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.09.2007




Wow, you are a genious. I did have fasterfox installed, which I disabled and set that value to false and it did help. Thank you so much! BTW, why does fasterfox have an issue with the web av?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 11.09.2007 04:38
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




it clogs up the web-av by opening a lot of multiple connections simultaneously which have to be scanned at the same time for malware.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ndiggity
post 11.09.2007 04:41
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 10.09.2007




Oh ok. Thank you so much for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 11.09.2007 21:57
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




I am having this same trouble. I have attempted to upgrade to v7, but v6 will not uninstall. Microsoft technical support attempted to uninstall so that now the add/remove window cannot find KIS. The Kaspersky Removal Tool cannot find KIS. Yet KIS is scanning and I can enable protection (which blocks the browser).

I am using Firefox (but not Fasterfox), the pipelining is set false. IE is blocked as well.

This post has been edited by docc haynes: 11.09.2007 22:05
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 11.09.2007 22:21
Post #11


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
Boot. into safe mode and run this tool: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279
this one will on the default location, even if kis is removed (partially).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 12.09.2007 07:11
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




Yes, I'll try.

EDIT: OK, I booted into Safemode but could not find the tool (I downloaded to the desktop). I'm an obvious newbie. Kaspersky has been such a good tool for the last year, but now, oh-no!! wacko.gif

This post has been edited by docc haynes: 12.09.2007 07:24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 12.09.2007 13:37
Post #13


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9299
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




If you saved the file to Desktop, in SafeMode, all the icons are usually larger than in normal mode, so all the icons may not fit onto your screen.
To find a list of the icons which should be on desktop, open up MyComputer and then go Up a directory (by clicking on the folder at the top of MyComputer which has a arrow pointing upwards) to find the list of all the icons which should be on desktop.

Windows Add/Remove may not be working because Kaspersky may be on... exit Kaspersky and then it may work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 12.09.2007 17:36
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




Thanks. It appears the removal worked, yet the v7 download aborts after it schedules restart and attempts rollback. (?)

Neither did the installation ask for my application code . . .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 12.09.2007 18:03
Post #15


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9299
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




You mean after installing v7, it tries to roll back?
Any error code?
Can you please post a link to you're PC's GSI Parser... instructions posted here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 13.09.2007 18:12
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




Success and magic! Update complete and v7 does not block the browsers!

Thank you for your help and kindness, docc haynes
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 13.09.2007 18:17
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




Success and magic! Update complete and v7 does not block the browsers!

Thank you for your help and kindness, docc haynes
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
docc haynes
post 13.09.2007 18:19
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9.09.2007




Success and magic! Update complete and v7 does not block the browsers!

Thank you for your help and kindness, docc haynes

EDIT: Oops, a triple post! I kept getting "Error 504 Gateway Time-out" as the forum is very slow for me right now.













This post has been edited by docc haynes: 13.09.2007 18:30
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.07.2014 16:18