IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> KIS 7.xx crashes WIN2k, KIS 7.xx crashes WIN2k
dddannn
post 6.09.2007 16:27
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




hello,

i have never had a problem with KIS 6.xxx OR my PC.

my PC has never crashed before but now it is happening ever since i installed KIS 7.xx. the crash happens when i am surfing on the internet or also while using soulseek. i have removed soulseek from my system.

i use windows 2000 pro (up to date with all patches)

KIS 7.xx was installed on a freshly defragmented hard drive and the old version of KIS was removed with the removal tool.

i have also noticed a huge reduction in internet speed with the update. this effects both intrernet explorer and firefox. google earth is also slow.

i have searched for remedies but have found none.

i had some problems with facebook.com and maps.google.com, facebook not loading and google maps loading with errors but i have fixed that by allowing banners from those sites.

KIS 7.xx seems to use alot of CPU compared to the older version.


reverting back to the old version of KIS 6.xx (my cd copy) gets rid of the crashing problems. i have now gone back to version 7.xx and the crashing came back.

i have been trying to fix this for 2 days sad.gif


what happened? is there a fix? please help


here's the message i get on a blue screen when the last crash happened...
CODE

***STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X4D4F433A, 0X00000000, 0XBFEBF953)

*** ADDRESS BFEBF953 BASE AT BFEA700, DATESTAMP 3EAF051D-NDIS.SYS

BEGINING DUMP OF PHYSICAL MEMORY


the code was writtn down by hand.

This post has been edited by dddannn: 6.09.2007 16:32
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 6.09.2007 16:46
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
in c:\winnt\minidump you should find dmp fiels with the date & time of the crash. zip & upload them here.
Also porivde a getsysteminfo log: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444

did it crashed after removing soulseek?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 6.09.2007 18:24
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




my computer crashed again.

also, the following appears on the crash screen....

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL


KIS7 messed up my system soo bad it wouldn't boot up. it would display a blue screen at startup.

i had to go into safemode and delete KIS7. it still wouldn't boot up so i did a RUN:Verifier and reset

user posted image


after this i was able to boot up. is it okay that i did this?


i reinstalled KIS6 from the CD and the system is running again.


i ran the getsystem info app and got the following....



but i still managed to get a file.

here's the results of the public parser....

http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&fil...t=&tab=&search=

attached to this post are the dump files.





Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 6.09.2007 18:35
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




sorry, nio dump here. you have to zip it before attaching it.
also remove anything norton from your pc and also use the removal tool: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233
proceed the same way as for the anti-virus
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 6.09.2007 18:38
Post #5


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




the dump file archive didn't seem to attach to the last post.

i get this message:




THE FOLLOWING ERROR(S) WERE FOUND
The total filespace required to upload all the attached files is greater than your per post or global limit. Please reduce the number of attachments or the size of the attachments.



it's only 320KB
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baz^^
post 6.09.2007 18:40
Post #6


Wrestling Champion
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 8799
Joined: 10.03.2007




Upload it to a website like www.rapidshare.com or www.megaupload.com


--------------------
Kind Regards,

Baz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 6.09.2007 18:42
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




before i installed KIS6 about a year ago, i used the norton removal to remove all traces of norton system works and norton antivirus.

P.S, i just updated...

=> Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connection New update available
Current version: 7.0.26.0 -> [ New 12.1 WHQL here ]
Available for Windows 2000

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 6.09.2007 19:56
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




-i downloaded the norton removal tool and removed all traces again like i did almost a year ago.

-i downloaded regsupreme and cleaned the registry. p.s, after this, windows desktop search now crashes and has lost its index. sad.gif

-i did a Reinstall Microsoft Windows Script




here's a fresh systeminfo after all the above was done....

http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&fil...=&tab=&search=#



here are the dump files....


http://rapidshare.com/files/53807879/dump.rar.html


p.s thanks for the link MAPKOBKA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 7.09.2007 13:32
Post #9


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




here's another link to the dump files just incase the other link doesn't work anymore....

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?acti...B13A7E22536CD28


P.S, even though i cleaned the registry with regsupreme and used the norton removal tool, in the system info parser, it still shows norton....



http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&fil...=&tab=&search=#


P.S, when i run the "driver verifier manager" and verify "NDIS.SYS" with "force IRQL checking", if i try to connect to the internet, it also crashes the computer.

i did this driver verification because when i got the blue crash screen while surfing the net with KIS7 installed, it said "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" and it mentioned "NDIS.SYS"

could a driver be corrupted?


please help.





Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.09.2007 14:20
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




are you using any programs (with drivers) that do things like monitoring network traffic?
also run a chkdsk on your drives and a memtest too: http://www.memtest.org/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 7.09.2007 14:43
Post #11


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.09.2007 06:20)
are you using any programs (with drivers) that do things like monitoring network traffic?
also run a chkdsk on your drives and a memtest too: http://www.memtest.org/
[right][snapback]431310[/snapback][/right]


no i'm not using network monitoring programs.

i ran a CHKDSK and everything is okay.


i will run a mem test.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 7.09.2007 16:22
Post #12


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




i did a memtest and got this result:

user posted image

tst pass failing address good bad error bits count
3 0 0006335114c 1587.0mb 04040404 04048404 00008000 68







any results from the dump files?



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.09.2007 16:28
Post #13


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




dump files point to ndis.sys indead.
but memtest shows ram errors (faulty ram, which explains crashes). did you over clock, overvoltage, tweak timings etc?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 7.09.2007 16:49
Post #14


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.09.2007 08:28)
dump files point to ndis.sys indead.
but memtest shows ram errors (faulty ram, which explains crashes). did you over clock, overvoltage, tweak timings etc?
[right][snapback]431389[/snapback][/right]



no tweaks.


is it a setting problem or a physical problem? how do i know which ram stick faulty?

should i enable error correction in the BIOS?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.09.2007 16:54
Post #15


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




if you haven't tweaked anything, then it's probably phsical. There's only one way to find out which stick is faulty and that's to try each one at a time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 7.09.2007 17:09
Post #16


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.09.2007 08:54)
if you haven't tweaked anything, then it's probably phsical. There's only one way to find out which stick is faulty and that's to try each one at a time.
[right][snapback]431402[/snapback][/right]



would this sove the problem and make KIS7 work without crashing? this is big job for me because i'm disabled. sad.gif


it wasn't an issue with KIS6, why did it become an issue with KIS7? will a future update address this problem or is it something that can't be done?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.09.2007 17:43
Post #17


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




it might be related, hard to say, if there are memory errors then yes, it that might be possible.
kis 6 might not be addressing the faulty part of the memory where as kis 7 might do it.

if it's a problem you can try to upgrade to 6.0.2.621 maybe it won't crash and it still provides very good protection: ftp://ftp.kaspersky.com/products/release/...6.0.2.621en.exe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 9.09.2007 20:34
Post #18


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.09.2007 09:43)
it might be related, hard to say, if there are memory errors then yes, it that might be possible.
kis 6 might not be addressing the faulty part of the memory where as kis 7 might do it.

if it's a problem you can try to upgrade to 6.0.2.621 maybe it won't crash and it still provides very good protection: ftp://ftp.kaspersky.com/products/release/...6.0.2.621en.exe
[right][snapback]431425[/snapback][/right]



the version 6.0.2.621 works fine.

i decided to remove the defective ram. i let memtest run many times and the memory installed is fine and in the right configuration. i removed 512mb which was defective and i also removed another 512mb for balance. memory is installed in slots A0B0 as per MOBO specs. now 1GB of ram is isntalled.

i removed KIS6 with the removal tool and installed KIS7 again. KIS7 seemed to work great for a while, the internet was faster like it was with KIS6, etc. it didn't crash yesterday but today when i was using google earth, my computer crashed. i also was surfing the net and the computer crashed again, the same way it did before with the same error BSOD but not as often as before.

what i noticed different about KIS7 is that the banner blocker does not block maps.google.com or interfere with facebook.com like it did before.

KIS7 seemed to have run smoother than perviously and i think it might be due to updates addressing some problems but i'm not 100% sure. if the crashes stoped, then i would know for sure it was bad ram but they still didn't stop even though the ram is 100% fine now.


i still get the same error message:




***STOP: 0X000000D1 (0X4D4F433A, 0X00000000, 0XBFEBF953)

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

*** ADDRESS BFEBF953 BASE AT BFEA700, DATESTAMP 3EAF051D-NDIS.SYS

BEGINING DUMP OF PHYSICAL MEMORY


p.s, i had another crash while trying to post this message sad.gif





here are the new dump files.....

http://download.yousendit.com/8FB3BCD917E16045


please help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 9.09.2007 22:00
Post #19


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




the dumps are corrupted. is it crashing in the same places as before? could you uplaod a fresh getsysteminfo log?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dddannn
post 10.09.2007 04:09
Post #20


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 123
Joined: 6.09.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 9.09.2007 14:00)
the dumps are corrupted. is it crashing in the same places as before? could you uplaod a fresh getsysteminfo log?
[right][snapback]432459[/snapback][/right]



it's the same error message refrencing NDIS.SYS


here's a fresh sysinfo....


http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/lire.php?hl=en&fil...=0&tab=&search=


i don't know why it still shows norton. i used the norton removal tool many times.

i searched for symantec in the text file and this is where it shows up...

CODE
Nero Digital
  DEINSTALLATION: C:\WINNT\UNNeroVision.exe /UNINSTALL
 Norton CleanSweep (Symantec Corporation)
 Norton Speed Disk 7.0 for Windows NT
 Norton Utilities 2003 for Windows (Symantec Corporation)



this was never a problem before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.10.2014 10:40