IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> KIS - how to unblock
Focox
post 18.06.2007 04:17
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




I inserted the CD of the game, KIS "Proactive Defense" detected it and I accidentally blocked it, how can I unblock it?

Thank you in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 04:46
Post #2


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




I also tried stopping the 'Proactive Defense' but it didn't work either. Isn't there a list with the names of the programs blocked? I'd like to access it so I can check out my game and be able to play it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 05:17
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




Let me rephrase my question, How do I change the program from the "Exclusion masks" to the "Trusted applications" list ? I want this to be a Trusted application always.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 18.06.2007 11:38
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
well there is a list of modules to block, but if the proactive defense is disabled then it shouldn't matter.
can you remember what it was you blocked (popup color, title etc.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 18.06.2007 14:06
Post #5


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9300
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




QUOTE(Focox @ 18.06.2007 02:17)
How do I change the program from the "Exclusion masks" to the "Trusted applications" list ? I want this to be a Trusted application always.
[right][snapback]375507[/snapback][/right]

Click settings>trustedZone>... delete the program (if its there) from the "Exclusion Masks" tab and select the "Trusted Applications" tab... add the file into there and tick boxes below you want Kaspersky to ignore for that application... or all the boxes.

Edit: Also add it to the AntiHacker's rules... settings>antihacker/firewall>settings>... if you can find you application there, click "edit" and delete all entries in there and then select template>allowAll... if your application isnt there, add it there.

This post has been edited by dawgg: 18.06.2007 14:09
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 22:06
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




It's already in the "Trusted applications" section and it won't work. What else can I do ?

I know the CD works perfectly fine because before installing KIS, it worked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 18.06.2007 22:08
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




tried installing this patch?
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=24050
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 18.06.2007 22:12
Post #8


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9300
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




If what lucian suggested does not work... does it work with KIS exited/paused?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 22:15
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




Already installed that patch.

This is the message I get when I click on the game.

Detected
Riskware:
Invader

Running process (PID: 1044)

Action
Process is trying to inject into another process. This behaviour is typical of some malicious programs. Details...

I am given 3 options: Terminate, Deny, Skip.
If I click on Add to Trusted Zone it goes directly to Exclusion mask instead of Trusted zone.

What should I click ? I want to be able to play it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 22:16
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




And no it doesn't work either with KIS exited or paused/stopped.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 22:25
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




user posted image

There's a screenshot of the yellow announcement I get when I click on the game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 18.06.2007 22:38
Post #12


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




press "Add to trusted zone", it's at the bottom and press ok.

but if exiting kis doesn't help it's not that. try enabling the compatibility mode in settings->service and reboot.
btw i played SC3000 without incident with kis enabled.

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 18.06.2007 22:39
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Focox
post 18.06.2007 22:52
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 18.06.2007




Thank you a lot Lucian Bara.

Enabling the compatibility mode in settings->service and reboot WORKED.

Now I can play the game, thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Der Doppelgänger
post 22.12.2007 04:53
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18.12.2007




There must be an easier way of doing this.....

I have Mozilla Firefox and I have accidentally blocked one of the QuickTime modules while trying to visit the Apple.com site.

21/12/2007 22:45:08 C:\Arquivos de programas\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe Attempt to load a new or modified module C:\Arquivos de programas\QuickTime\QTSystem\QuickTimeVR.qtx into process.
21/12/2007 22:45:08 C:\Arquivos de programas\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe Action blocked.

How do I unblock this specific QuickTime module to be loaded by Firefox?

dash1.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 22.12.2007 17:13
Post #15


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
read this: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=326977
there's an item called how to unblock a module there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iChOkeOnAiRx
post 4.03.2009 05:16
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4.03.2009




Um Hi I have Kaspersky version 7.0 and yeah..it blocks only one of my games. The game it blocks its RAKION and I tried adding it to the trust zone but I can't seem to add it, and it no longer shows the popup whenever I try to play it. Any help? bc.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 4.03.2009 09:47
Post #17


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
you just bumped a very old topic. how does it block it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iChOkeOnAiRx
post 7.03.2009 03:38
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4.03.2009




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 4.03.2009 08:47) *
hello
you just bumped a very old topic. how does it block it?

Well I'm not sure if it blocked it. But I asked the admin on his website, and he said that I must have some anti virus programs that blocked it. Also I'm pretty sure its kaspersky because before it wasn't blocked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 7.03.2009 16:20
Post #19


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




disable kaspersky. does it work? also you can uninstall and upgrade to 8.0.0.506: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=67812
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iChOkeOnAiRx
post 8.03.2009 06:06
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4.03.2009




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 7.03.2009 15:20) *
disable kaspersky. does it work? also you can uninstall and upgrade to 8.0.0.506: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=67812

Well I did disable it, but then it still didn't work so yeah. I guess I'll try your way biggrin.gif If I don't reply to this then it means it worked and thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3.09.2014 11:05