IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unblock web pages?
brovic777
post 7.06.2007 17:58
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7.06.2007




Some web pages seem to be blocked and show up as a blank screen on the web browser. When I uninstall KIS, and use PC-Cillin, I can access the web pages fine. How can I go about and stop theses web pages from being blocked?

I need to access www.grandrc.comand www.rchover.com

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 7.06.2007 19:16
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28844
Joined: 7.04.2005




Hi brovic777 & welcome

I can access those without problems, try to disable the anti-spy module, click apply, reboot and then try to access them again. Post back with your results..................you posted about this before didn't you?

Install the latest version 6.0.2.621 and you should also knw that 7.0 is very close to being released, so come back in a couple of weeks to check for that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brovic777
post 7.06.2007 20:00
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7.06.2007




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 7.06.2007 07:16)
Hi brovic777 & welcome

I can access those without problems, try to disable the anti-spy module, click apply, reboot and then try to access them again. Post back with your results..................you posted about this before didn't you?

Install the latest version 6.0.2.621 and you should also knw that 7.0 is very close to being released, so come back in a couple of weeks to check for that.
*


Hey Don, I tried what you said, and I still can't access those sites. Even tried to add them to the trusted URL's under the web anti-virus with no success.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 7.06.2007 20:03
Post #4


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28844
Joined: 7.04.2005




.........................and what if you disable the web-av the same way (click apply, reboot)?

What version are you using?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brovic777
post 7.06.2007 20:15
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 7.06.2007




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 7.06.2007 08:03)
.........................and what if you disable the web-av the same way (click apply, reboot)?

What version are you using?
*


I disabled Web-av and anti-spy and now both work.. Finally...

I downloaded the lastest version the Kasperskies web site just last night.

Anyway to get these web sites to work without having to disable some of the modules?

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wulfe
post 7.06.2007 20:28
Post #6


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 372
Joined: 8.01.2007
From: Philippines




hello

have you installed the latest KIS version already?

what's your web av settings?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 7.06.2007 20:37
Post #7


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28844
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(brovic777 @ 7.06.2007 18:15)
I disabled Web-av and anti-spy and now both work.. Finally...

I downloaded the lastest version the Kasperskies web site just last night.

Anyway to get these web sites to work without having to disable some of the modules?

thanks
*

Enable the anti-spy first.......does this work? If not, then you need to find the sites mentioned in the list in anti-banner and uncheck/delete them there.

If yes, then try enable the web-av and set the levl to high/max in the web-av settings, does this work? If no, then as the final test set the level to the lowest in the web-av settings.

Each time you make one of these changes in the settings, the click apply, reboot and try again............slight frustrating procedure, but rules out any mistakes. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sireric
post 27.08.2007 07:37
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27.08.2007




Hi.

I have a similar problem -- I cannot access www.grandrc.com using 7.0.0.125 version of Kaspersky.

If I disable web anti-virus (yes, it's listed as trusted in there), disable firewall and anti-spam, then I can access it.

Otherwise, it gets the name resolved, but just doesn't load the page.

Tried both IE and Firefox.

Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 27.08.2007 09:57
Post #9


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
which windows version are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sireric
post 27.08.2007 18:39
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27.08.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 26.08.2007 22:57)
hello
which windows version are you using?
[right][snapback]425625[/snapback][/right]


Oops!! Windows Vista Ultimate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 27.08.2007 19:21
Post #11


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




try disabling the kaspersky anti-virus ndis minifilter in the connection settings & reboot.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sireric
post 27.08.2007 21:44
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27.08.2007




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 27.08.2007 08:21)
try disabling the kaspersky anti-virus ndis minifilter in the connection settings & reboot.
[right][snapback]425878[/snapback][/right]


Ok, I'll try that later. But when I disabled web anti-virus completely, it still wasn't enough. I also needed to disable the firewall and the anti-phishing to get it to load. All 3 were needed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 28.08.2007 02:33
Post #13


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9299
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




Try doing as posted here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showt...ndpost&p=394518
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sireric
post 28.08.2007 04:38
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27.08.2007




QUOTE(sireric @ 27.08.2007 10:44)
Ok, I'll try that later.  But when I disabled web anti-virus completely, it still wasn't enough.  I also needed to disable the firewall and the anti-phishing to get it to load.  All 3 were needed.
[right][snapback]425925[/snapback][/right]


BTW, where's the connection settings? I'm using v7, and I see:
Protection
<Various things here>
Scan
<Various things here>
Threats and exclusions
Update
Proxy server
Traffic monitoring
Reports and data files
Service
Appearance

Nothing about connections.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 28.08.2007 05:40
Post #15


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48511
Joined: 14.06.2007




In Windows. In Vista, Control panel, Network and Sharing Center, View Status, Properties. XP, Connections, Properties ..... . . . . . . . should point in the right direction, Post back if you cant find it in XP.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sireric
post 28.08.2007 18:13
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 27.08.2007




Ok, found it. Not, disabling the ndis did not help.

But adding the rule for firefox on the grandrc website did work.

I would wish that Kaspersky would fix this -- I've seen this specific website quoted for the last 8 months, by various users in this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25.07.2014 22:21