IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> link takes me to different website, me to different website
tsganapathie
post 30.05.2007 05:12
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30.05.2007




When i try accessing links on webpage, takes me to a wrong website.
Please help me out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nick9860
post 30.05.2007 06:42
Post #2


Professional I
***********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2672
Joined: 7.12.2005
From: OC




and what does it have to do with Kaspersky? rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
p2u
post 30.05.2007 06:49
Post #3


Guest
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 7775
Joined: 7.12.2005
From: Ring 0




QUOTE(tsganapathie @ 30.05.2007 05:12)
When i try accessing links on webpage, takes me to a wrong website.
Please help me out.
*

Hi, tsganapathie!

What browser do you use?
Do you have any search toolbars installed such as Yahoo Toolbar, Google Toolbar, WhenU, etc.?

Paul


--------------------
Adblock Plus content blocking filter: * (= show text only anywhere)
Exception rule for all: @@*$stylesheet (= show style sheet only anywhere)
Default exception rule for white-listed sites: domain name/$background,image (= images only from that domain only; no scripts, objects, or other elements)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sjoeii
post 30.05.2007 08:28
Post #4


Professional
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 8194
Joined: 17.01.2006
From: Amsterdam




What version of Kaspersky are you using?
What browser are you using?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dawgg
post 30.05.2007 14:35
Post #5


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 9300
Joined: 6.04.2006
From: London




the webpage(s) you are being redirected to... is it the same page (or do they look similar at least).

In Kaspersky settings, is "spyware, adware and dialers" ticked?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tsganapathie
post 31.05.2007 04:51
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30.05.2007




QUOTE(Sjoeii @ 30.05.2007 00:28)
What version of Kaspersky are you using?
What browser are you using?
*

Thanks for your response.
I have this problem when i try from firefox and IE as well.
I am using Kaspersky internet security 6.0.2.614
I suspect this may be due to virus.

I click on the link http://www.deals2buy.com/load/tigerdirect.php?id=3094189

I am taken to the below website.
http://click.linksynergy.com/fs-bin/click?...&type=2&subid=0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tsganapathie
post 31.05.2007 04:54
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30.05.2007




QUOTE(dawgg @ 30.05.2007 06:35)
the webpage(s) you are being redirected to... is it the same page (or do they look similar at least).

In Kaspersky settings, is "spyware, adware and dialers" ticked?
*

both the pages are totally different
yes the option is ticked
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tsganapathie
post 31.05.2007 04:55
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30.05.2007




QUOTE(p2u @ 29.05.2007 22:49)
Hi, tsganapathie!

What browser do you use?
Do you have any search toolbars installed such as Yahoo Toolbar, Google Toolbar, WhenU, etc.?

Paul
*


I have google toolbar installed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
k1ll3r7
post 31.05.2007 05:59
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 13.05.2007
From: Republic of the Philippines




QUOTE(tsganapathie @ 30.05.2007 09:12)
When i try accessing links on webpage, takes me to a wrong website.
Please help me out.
*



Sounds like a spyware problem to me...what Anti-Spyware are you using in your PC? Try using Spyware Doctor or SpySweeper or Spy Sweeper. This apps will help you a lot in solving spyware/adware problems smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 31.05.2007 09:08
Post #10


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28858
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(tsganapathie @ 31.05.2007 02:54)
both the pages are totally different
yes the option is ticked
*

Install the free version of http://www.superantispyware.com/, update it and make a complete scan, see what it finds, cookies are not important in this context.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baz^^
post 31.05.2007 12:38
Post #11


Wrestling Champion
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 8799
Joined: 10.03.2007




It is probably a comprimised HOSTS file...


--------------------
Kind Regards,

Baz (volunteer moderator/beta testing lead -- I don't work for Kaspersky
)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
p2u
post 31.05.2007 19:45
Post #12


Guest
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 7775
Joined: 7.12.2005
From: Ring 0




QUOTE(tsganapathie @ 31.05.2007 04:55)
I have google toolbar installed
*

I don't know about the google search bar, but the Yahoo toolbar has a default setting that "suggests" something in the Yahoo database. For example, if you enter 'forum.kaspersky.com' and you have this default setting enabled, you will NEVER get here...
Second, I think you should check your Hosts File: WINDOWS/System32/Drivers/Etc
There you will see a file called 'hosts'. You can open it in Notepad. Please paste the contents of that file here. As MAPKOBKA^^ said, the file might be compromised. In that case you are redirected to something else each time...

Paul


--------------------
Adblock Plus content blocking filter: * (= show text only anywhere)
Exception rule for all: @@*$stylesheet (= show style sheet only anywhere)
Default exception rule for white-listed sites: domain name/$background,image (= images only from that domain only; no scripts, objects, or other elements)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tsganapathie
post 5.06.2007 06:38
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 30.05.2007




QUOTE(k1ll3r7 @ 30.05.2007 21:59)
Sounds like a spyware problem to me...what Anti-Spyware are you using in your PC? Try using Spyware Doctor or SpySweeper or Spy Sweeper. This apps will help you a lot in solving spyware/adware problems  smile.gif
*

Thanks for the help. I have used spyware doctor to get rid of the problem.
Thanks everyone for the time and information
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3.09.2014 01:21