IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can I install more than one computer?
Lester Carthan
post 13.01.2007 03:45
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.01.2007




I want to install Kaspersky Internet Security on my computer as well as my laptop and I was wondering if I can do that before I remove Nortons on my laptop.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 13.01.2007 03:51
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28858
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(Lester Carthan @ 13.01.2007 01:45)
I want to install Kaspersky Internet Security on my computer as well as my laptop and I was wondering if I can do that before I remove Nortons on my laptop.
*

Hi Lester Carthan & welcome

No, absolutely not.... it will only bring you problems, you have uninstall Norton and then go through these steps:http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233 to remove it completely before installing Kaspersky.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lester Carthan
post 13.01.2007 03:54
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.01.2007




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 12.01.2007 15:51)
Hi Lester Carthan & welcome

No, absolutely not.... it will only bring you problems, you have uninstall Norton and then go through these steps:http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233 to remove it completely before installing Kaspersky.
*

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lester Carthan
post 13.01.2007 07:10
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13.01.2007




QUOTE(Lester Carthan @ 12.01.2007 15:54)
Thank you.
*

It took forever to install Norton's and seconds to install Kaspersky. I am so glad that I made the switch.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 13.01.2007 07:41
Post #5


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20682
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Welcome aboard enjoy the product!


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bobsen
post 13.01.2007 10:12
Post #6


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 2.10.2006




Does this mean that it is ok to install KIS on more than one machine using the same activation code? I have it on my main system but would like to put it on my laptop as well.....
TIA,
Bobsen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 13.01.2007 10:54
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
No. 1 license= 1 pc, so only if you buy a multi-pack licnse,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bobsen
post 13.01.2007 12:33
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 2.10.2006




Damn, thought you would say that...
Thanks for the quick reply,
Regards,
Bobsen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bobsen
post 13.01.2007 20:16
Post #9


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 2.10.2006




Hi again,
Is it possible to buy another license with out have to purchase the whole thing again? What I mean is to buy another 'user' key, but you use the existing software disk.
Thanks in advance,
Bobsen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 13.01.2007 20:33
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




Hello
Yes, if you buy online you will get a code and then you can use kis from any source to activate (like download from the website)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bobsen
post 13.01.2007 21:19
Post #11


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 2.10.2006




Hi again,
Yeah, I got that part, but, I just wanted to pay for another license not pay for a full license. The price for two computers (on the same license) is cheaper than buy two full new license's and I just wondered if it was possible to 'retro' the first license to only pay for one more partial license. Whew, hope that makes sense.. lol.
TIA,
Bobsen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 13.01.2007 21:23
Post #12


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28858
Joined: 7.04.2005




No, it isn't unfortunately, you should have bought two licenses with a discount, but it wouldn't be a bad idea IMO if Kaspersky made this possible. You could of course look for deals at CompUSA or Newegg if you from the US.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jsolo
post 14.01.2007 10:05
Post #13


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 27.08.2006




I think it is possible to do what the OP is asking in post #11.

I ran into this issue few months ago. Client initially wanted 2 machines licensed, but then changed their mind to 3. I contacted element5 within days of the original purchase. They were able to submit a require to void the original purchase and I was able to repurchase the quantity I needed, at the discounted price.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mayankmessitech
post 28.06.2013 13:35
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 28.06.2013




so how do i know if my antivirus is multi-user or not?
i have installed this antivirus on a computer which was later stolen...so now how do i come to know that it is multi-user or not....is it smewhere written on the package..??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rodion Nagornov
post 28.06.2013 15:54
Post #15


Social Media Support Manager
*************

Group: Admin
Posts: 3584
Joined: 23.11.2011
From: Moscow, Russia




QUOTE(mayankmessitech @ 28.06.2013 13:35) *
so how do i know if my antivirus is multi-user or not?
i have installed this antivirus on a computer which was later stolen...so now how do i come to know that it is multi-user or not....is it smewhere written on the package..??

You can find this info right in application. See the screenshot.
Attached File  1.png ( 56,07K ) Number of downloads: 9

And yes, on the package too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 28.06.2013 15:55
Post #16


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4421
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




It may be on the box, not sure. When you bought the product, did you only have 1-computer or several? If you only had one, you may have purchased a single-user license. Do you still have a receipt showing the purchase? Probably best to contact Support for the answer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.08.2014 20:00