IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> KIS 2014 installing, keeps asking me to restart the computer
masterzhen
post 8.11.2013 16:44
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




im new here dunno where to post so i post here

i got a problem for installing KIS 2014 when i installing the KIS 2014 it keep asking me to restart the computer my previous Anti virus is Avast

i already completely remove it using the avast cleaner but why still like that ahh i already tried install twice still the same

need some help seriously
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Adam 1972
post 8.11.2013 20:21
Post #2


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 1078
Joined: 28.11.2009
From: Cornwall,U.K




Hello,
Please post a link to your GetSystemInfo report, using the steps outlined in the link below.
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=915


--------------------
Real machine, custom Build with ASUS® Z87-K: ATX, USB2.0, USB3.0, SATA6GB/S, XFIRE Motherboard, Intel® Core™i7 Quad Core Processor i7-4770 (3.4GHz) 8MB Cache, Windows 8.1 update 1 x64 with all updates, 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast Dual-DDR3 2400MHz X.M.P, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 graphics, 2x1Tb internal drives, Firefox 33 (Default Browser), Palemoon 24.7.1, Internet Explorer 11, Kaspersky Total Security 2015 MR2 beta latest build.

GetSystemInfo Instructions Product Updates Submit Tech Support Request How to take a screenshot

Gold Beta Tester KIS 2015
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 05:34
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




QUOTE(Adam U.K @ 9.11.2013 00:21) *
Hello,
Please post a link to your GetSystemInfo report, using the steps outlined in the link below.
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=915



hello , http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...7d6443e511c3c7b this is my report here can you pls help me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 9.11.2013 06:24
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000065
Joined: 14.06.2007




You have several potentially complicating things: Junkware, incompatible stuff, and bulging temp folder.

1. Uninstall any recently installed junk.

After that, uninstall any and all junk toolbars > reboot.

Uninstall/disable any and all junk browser add-ons and extensions in all of your browsers.

Remove any and all junk search providers in all of your browsers.

Then if need be, change your home page, in all of your browsers.

2. Uninstall Advanced SystemCare 6 and AVG applications > reboot.

3. Please clear the contents of your Temp folder, instructions: http://support.kaspersky.com/1161 and then reboot.

Then try install Kaspersky again. Any better? If not, please attach the zipped virusinfo_syscure.zip; instructions, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=678334


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 07:01
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




hi how can i know if that file is junk ? i already disable all my search provider and add ons

yeah im installed anvanced system care 6 i uninstall now and try

and then the virusinfo_syscure.zip; how its work ? i havent install my KIS 2014 can i still try this?

edit: del quote.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 9.11.2013 07:40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 07:32
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




ok i already uninstall anvaned system care 6 and cant found any avg applications with my task manager and inside the file but i dunno is it hidden

and also clear temp foler but still asking me to restart

so i try the virusinfo_syscure |
here's my zip

thanks

edit: del quote.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 9.11.2013 07:41
Attached File(s)
Attached File  virusinfo_syscure.zip ( 35,09K ) Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 9.11.2013 08:02
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000065
Joined: 14.06.2007




C:\Windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx64.sys ahows up in your avz log.

Please see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 08:52
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




QUOTE(richbuff @ 9.11.2013 12:02) *
C:\Windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx64.sys ahows up in your avz log.

Please see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233



i have manually located the avg file and delete it and i have also tried the JV powertools registry cleaner and aalso tools to remove AVG products (AVGREMOVER © AVG Technologies)

but then i restart still the same the loading bar was finish loading but still ask me to restart
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 9.11.2013 10:11
Post #9


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000065
Joined: 14.06.2007




1. Make sure you have your Activation Code handy.

2. If you can, disable Kaspersky self defense, located in the Settings. If you can't, skip this step.

3. If you can, right click the red K icon and Exit. If you can't, skip this step.

4. If you can, uninstall Kaspersky normally > reboot. If you can't, skip this step.

5. Run the removal tool in Safe mode (tap F-8 key when booting up to get to Safe mode) http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463 Select what specific product is shown.
Please do Not make any other selections. Only select what product is shown.
When the tool completes, don't reboot. Instead, run the removal tool again. Select what specific product is shown. If/when no specific product is shown, reboot after running the tool for the final time.

6. Please run the GetSystemInfo utility again, to create a new gsi report, and then please post the link to the new gsi report.

And please run the avz utility again, to create a new avz report, and then please attach the new avz report.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 11:14
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




QUOTE(richbuff @ 9.11.2013 14:11) *
1. Make sure you have your Activation Code handy.

2. If you can, disable Kaspersky self defense, located in the Settings. If you can't, skip this step.

3. If you can, right click the red K icon and Exit. If you can't, skip this step.

4. If you can, uninstall Kaspersky normally > reboot. If you can't, skip this step.

5. Run the removal tool in Safe mode (tap F-8 key when booting up to get to Safe mode) http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463 Select what specific product is shown.
Please do Not make any other selections. Only select what product is shown.
When the tool completes, don't reboot. Instead, run the removal tool again. Select what specific product is shown. If/when no specific product is shown, reboot after running the tool for the final time.

6. Please run the GetSystemInfo utility again, to create a new gsi report, and then please post the link to the new gsi report.

And please run the avz utility again, to create a new avz report, and then please attach the new avz report.



i ran the kavremover in safe mode already but after it completes i run the removal agn nothing happen so i reboot my comp
and then here's my new gsi report http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...73fea798ce4bef8

And here's also my azz report
sorry for disturbing but what can i do now agn ...

This post has been edited by masterzhen: 9.11.2013 11:20
Attached File(s)
Attached File  virusinfo_syscure.zip ( 35,54K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 9.11.2013 11:48
Post #11


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000065
Joined: 14.06.2007




No need to apologize, of course. smile.gif

Your new logs still show the same AVG items, in your temp folder, and in System32, too.

Please contact Tech Support: https://my.kaspersky.com/en/support/helpdesk

Please attach the following items to your Tech Support request:

1. Description of the issue.
2. Screenshot of error
3. GSI
4. Installation logs
Tech Support will need the following files:

- kl-install-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- kl-setup-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- kl-preinstall-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- setupapi.app.log
- setupapi.dev.log


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
masterzhen
post 9.11.2013 12:01
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 8.11.2013




QUOTE(richbuff @ 9.11.2013 15:48) *
No need to apologize, of course. smile.gif

Your new logs still show the same AVG items, in your temp folder, and in System32, too.

Please contact Tech Support: https://my.kaspersky.com/en/support/helpdesk

Please attach the following items to your Tech Support request:

1. Description of the issue.
2. Screenshot of error
3. GSI
4. Installation logs
Tech Support will need the following files:

- kl-install-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- kl-setup-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- kl-preinstall-yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm-ss.log.enc1
- setupapi.app.log
- setupapi.dev.log


ok thank you very much for the reply ill contact the tech support instead. thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NorskYorkie
post 9.11.2013 16:29
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 1.10.2013




QUOTE(masterzhen @ 9.11.2013 08:01) *
ok thank you very much for the reply ill contact the tech support instead. thanks


I had a similar problem, despite sterling efforts from support I ultimately found that it was several things on my system which were broken, the most noticeable was System Restore not working, I did an Upgrade Install of Windows 7 and KIS 2014 then installed faultlessly.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eddacker2
post 12.01.2014 00:31
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12.01.2014




HELLO! Thank the Gods for this thread.
My KIS 2014 would not install and instead kept coming back to "you must restart". I had uninstalled 2012 completely and disabled my super antispyware (although that product never interferes). So I ran the 'get sys info' application and found an entry saying: HOSTS : MODIFIED.
Drat, I turned off my ad-blocker and deleted 1GB of TEMP files (guess that was over due) and the installation proceeded just fine. Had I ever seen the install program run before I would have guessed what was going on because of the bits that were missing during the failed install.

thanx to all your supporting efforts.
Cheers,
eddacker
protected by KAV since 2009
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.10.2014 07:42