IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Encrypted Connection scanning blocks almost all "https://" pages in Win7, Encrypted connection scanning blocks secured connections
jkjin
post 28.06.2013 19:03
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




My friend's Win7(64bit) PC, KIS 2013 parental control enabled with encrypted connection scanning, blocks all 'https' pages. Problem started few weeks ago. Search from Firefox home page, Google search bar, address bar, email login pages(yahoo,google,hotmail,etc) showing "Untrusted connection" and Certificate problem. Same on other browsers(Chrome and IE). On firefox, tried KIS Certificate remove and reinstall, no change. Recently for few hours it worked without any problem but turned back. Now Parental Control is enabled but 'encrypted connection scanning' is disabled.
On my PC(WinXPSP3_32bit), there is no web page blocking while running under 'Parental control with encrypted connection scanning' but google images showing only two or three row of image results(23inch wide monitor). Nothing else noticed yet on Win XP.

System info of the Win 7 PC.
http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...4c53ce4805b99a0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 28.06.2013 19:34
Post #2


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9287
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




Please tell your friend to install SP1 for windows 7 and best to do this with Kaspersky uninstalled.

Also please tell your friend to add more RAM, at least double what is currently installed. Windows 64 bit and 2 gb RAM is not adequate.


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 28.06.2013 20:36
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




QUOTE(rudger79 @ 28.06.2013 21:04) *
Please tell your friend to install SP1 for windows 7 and best to do this with Kaspersky uninstalled.

Also please tell your friend to add more RAM, at least double what is currently installed. Windows 64 bit and 2 gb RAM is not adequate.


Ok I will, I know it is important, but few weeks ago the configuration was working without any problem. I checked the 'parental control' report it blocked many sites as it was configured.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 2.07.2013 14:48
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




Now the OS is up to date(Windows7 64bit SP1) and still cant search from Mozilla home page/Google bar/Address bar in Firefox. Google chrome was fine on searches, but i am not sure about its guarantee..
A complete System info
http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...2036a8f56e63123

Sceenshot of error message attached..
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Fullscreen_capture_02_07_2013_123957_PM.jpg ( 95,3K ) Number of downloads: 23
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rodion Nagornov
post 2.07.2013 17:10
Post #5


Training&Certification Manager
*************

Group: Admin
Posts: 3726
Joined: 23.11.2011
From: Moscow, Russia




You have many bads on your hard disk.

Please perform the following diagnostics:

1. Windows System File Checker

2. Please run Disk Check on your System Drive:
1) Open the "Computer" window
2) Right-click on the drive in question
3) Select the "Tools" tab
4) In the Error-checking area, click <Check Now>.

After this try to downgrade to this version of Firefox - 17ESR - and check the issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 3.07.2013 20:35
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




Done everything specified except Firefox17ESR installation, Chrome also cant load 'gmail.com' So i didnt tried Firefox17. I think its a Certificate-System problem. unsure.gif

Firefox current state
able to search from Google.com.
searches from address bar or google search bar(top right) shows error.
able to open yahoomail.com,gmail.com,hotmail.com,facebook.com

Chrome current state
able to search and launch all the websites mentioned above except 'gmail.com'.

DNS setup
208.67.222.123
208.67.220.123


Complete System Info
http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...b7d01917635e700
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 4.07.2013 01:20
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000446
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please see the second half of post #2, and re-review the important instructions that rudger posted there for you.

You do not have enough ram installed to do anything. You have 64-bit Windows 7 with only 2 GB of ram. That is like the Navy buying the biggest aircraft carrier that they can afford, and then putting a Piper Cub on it.

Please add 2 or more GB of ram, or clean install 32-bit Windows.


----------------
ram is important. Without it, the entire show stops. That is why it is usually rendered in all caps. To emphasize its importance. RAM. Get it. Got it. Good.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 23.07.2013 10:13
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




QUOTE(richbuff @ 4.07.2013 02:50) *
Please see the second half of post #2, and re-review the important instructions that rudger posted there for you.

You do not have enough ram installed to do anything. You have 64-bit Windows 7 with only 2 GB of ram. That is like the Navy buying the biggest aircraft carrier that they can afford, and then putting a Piper Cub on it.

Please add 2 or more GB of ram, or clean install 32-bit Windows.
----------------
ram is important. Without it, the entire show stops. That is why it is usually rendered in all caps. To emphasize its importance. RAM. Get it. Got it. Good.


Finally Mig-29 arrived, 4GB(2x2GB 1333MHz) RAM. Still no change in situation. Encrypted connection scan not working(blocks all https connection in Firefox and Chrome).

This post has been edited by jkjin: 23.07.2013 10:15
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 23.07.2013 10:43
Post #9


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000446
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please re-review all of the instructions that were posted here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...t&p=2057649

and also please run the GetSystemInfo utility again, to create a new gsi report, and then please post the link to the new gsi report.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 27.07.2013 17:46
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




QUOTE(richbuff @ 23.07.2013 12:13) *
Please re-review all of the instructions that were posted here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...t&p=2057649

and also please run the GetSystemInfo utility again, to create a new gsi report, and then please post the link to the new gsi report.


Done everything as specified(except installing old FF version), Everything was Ok for few hours but again 'https' pages stopped loading(In all browsers).
Now Parental Control is running with "Encrypted connection scanning" disabled.

Full System Info.
http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...d16c604cb2f456e
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 27.07.2013 18:01
Post #11


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9287
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




Your events Log is flooded with this: Attached File  error.PNG ( 2,29K ) Number of downloads: 30


Any better if corrected? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034/EN-US

Your system is still showing the need to check the first set of instructions here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...t&p=2057649


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 1.08.2013 19:10
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




QUOTE(rudger79 @ 27.07.2013 19:31) *
Your events Log is flooded with this: Attached File  error.PNG ( 2,29K ) Number of downloads: 30


Any better if corrected? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034/EN-US

Your system is still showing the need to check the first set of instructions here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...t&p=2057649


Now 'host' file in its original configuration(Win7), but still no change in scenario.
"Your system is still showing.." you pointing the event code '7'(disk error). I have done SFC and chkdsk many times. Please review this new report.
http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...7c537dc24b5ea06
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jkjin
post 25.08.2014 15:48
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 16.01.2013
From: India




SOLVED smile.gif smile.gif

Kaspersky Internet Security 2015 solved the problem(yet no idea what happened back then), for Chrome, need 'All ports scan' enabled.

This post has been edited by jkjin: 25.08.2014 15:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.11.2014 13:11