IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Mobile Security Changing Proxy Settings
atloops
post 25.03.2013 05:13
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.03.2013




I noticed that Kaspersky Mobile Security (10.4.45) is automatically changing the wifi proxy settings on my android device.

I can change the settings to NONE, but when I reboot the device the proxy settings are changed back to manual. They are set to Proxy Hostname 127.0.0.1 and Proxy Port 3128.

This is causing me problems when viewing certain pages and also when logging in to certain accounts.

Is it possible for me to change my Kaspersky settings to stop Kaspersky from modifying my wifi settings?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
atamiga
post 28.03.2013 16:00
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 18.03.2011




QUOTE(atloops @ 25.03.2013 02:13) *
I noticed that Kaspersky Mobile Security (10.4.45) is automatically changing the wifi proxy settings on my android device.

I can change the settings to NONE, but when I reboot the device the proxy settings are changed back to manual. They are set to Proxy Hostname 127.0.0.1 and Proxy Port 3128.

This is causing me problems when viewing certain pages and also when logging in to certain accounts.

Is it possible for me to change my Kaspersky settings to stop Kaspersky from modifying my wifi settings?


i have the same problem with kasersky (Version 9.10.141) and WiFi Setting. Do you have any Solutions? I have a firewall installed on my android device. When the proxy is set in the wifi settings i cannot go in the internet.
What is tne name of the proxy procees so i can set a exeption?

This post has been edited by atamiga: 28.03.2013 16:03
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
not-a-virus
post 1.04.2013 16:33
Post #3


Kaspersky Labs technical support specialist
***

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 77
Joined: 24.08.2005
From: Moscow




QUOTE(atloops @ 25.03.2013 05:13) *
Is it possible for me to change my Kaspersky settings to stop Kaspersky from modifying my wifi settings?


This proxy need for Web Filter work. You should not change your wi-fi settings if you want normal Web Filter work.



--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
not-a-virus
post 1.04.2013 16:55
Post #4


Kaspersky Labs technical support specialist
***

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 77
Joined: 24.08.2005
From: Moscow




QUOTE(atamiga @ 28.03.2013 16:00) *
i have the same problem with kasersky (Version 9.10.141) and WiFi Setting. Do you have any Solutions? I have a firewall installed on my android device. When the proxy is set in the wifi settings i cannot go in the internet.
What is tne name of the proxy procees so i can set a exeption?


Version 9.10.141 doesn't have this option like wi-fi proxy for Web Filter.
I think that you should look at your firewall setting or maybe that you have another software that use that type of proxy.


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
atamiga
post 1.04.2013 18:21
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 18.03.2011




QUOTE(not-a-virus @ 1.04.2013 13:55) *
Version 9.10.141 doesn't have this option like wi-fi proxy for Web Filter.
I think that you should look at your firewall setting or maybe that you have another software that use that type of proxy.


no, the Firewall is not the problem. In the Wifi settings is set a proxy: 127.0.0.1:3128. When i delete the proxy and freeze kaspersky all is ok.

This post has been edited by atamiga: 1.04.2013 18:23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
not-a-virus
post 2.04.2013 14:13
Post #6


Kaspersky Labs technical support specialist
***

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 77
Joined: 24.08.2005
From: Moscow




QUOTE(atamiga @ 1.04.2013 18:21) *
no, the Firewall is not the problem. In the Wifi settings is set a proxy: 127.0.0.1:3128. When i delete the proxy and freeze kaspersky all is ok.


If you delete proxy from wi-fi settings this proxy appears again?
Also do you have our Kaspersky Parental Control installed or was installed?
Do you try to install versions 10.4.35 before you install 9.10.141?


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bobrov
post 12.04.2013 16:32
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12.04.2013




Same problem here on my Nexus 4 (Android 4.2.2). I had to uninstall Kaspersky Mobile Security (10.4.45_en) because every time my phone connected to home or work Wi-Fi network it was a pain to use Chrome or Firefox (e.g. pages don't load, http 404 errors even though websites were up and running).

Changing the proxy to ‘None’ and click ‘Save’ only works temporarily. As soon as your phone needs to reconnect to Wi-Fi (e.g. lost connection or new location) the proxy goes back to manual. You know the rest…


Is it going to be fixed? When?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
not-a-virus
post 19.04.2013 14:57
Post #8


Kaspersky Labs technical support specialist
***

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 77
Joined: 24.08.2005
From: Moscow




We know about this issue.
Should be fixed in MP7 (30th June)



--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 9.05.2013 15:31
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




QUOTE(not-a-virus @ 19.04.2013 13:57) *
We know about this issue.
Should be fixed in MP7 (30th June)



this is happening in kaspersky tablet security 10.5.43 on my asus nexus 7 and stops me from using sites like ebay




--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedr0
post 18.05.2013 10:25
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18.05.2013




Just had to uninstall KMS from my nexus 4 because of this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 18.05.2013 10:30
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




QUOTE(Pedr0 @ 18.05.2013 09:25) *
Just had to uninstall KMS from my nexus 4 because of this.



yeah i got fed up with it i paid for a service but can't use it.


--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maels
post 29.05.2013 02:22
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.05.2013




I've downgraded to version 10.1.32 and it worked for me - no more annoying changes in proxy settings!
Funny thing, it's also the first version that I know of that is compatible with android 4.2. Previous ones always crashed.

This post has been edited by maels: 29.05.2013 02:24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 11.06.2013 21:56
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




is there any news on a update to fix the proxy bug?


--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 11.06.2013 22:04
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




QUOTE(maels @ 29.05.2013 01:22) *
I've downgraded to version 10.1.32 and it worked for me - no more annoying changes in proxy settings!
Funny thing, it's also the first version that I know of that is compatible with android 4.2. Previous ones always crashed.


do you mean 10.2.32 version?


--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maels
post 12.06.2013 15:39
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.05.2013




QUOTE(brianzion @ 11.06.2013 19:04) *
do you mean 10.2.32 version?


No, I mean 10.1.32. I can send it to you if you can't find it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 12.06.2013 17:14
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




QUOTE(maels @ 12.06.2013 14:39) *
No, I mean 10.1.32. I can send it to you if you can't find it.



its ok i have installed 10.2.32 got it here http://products.kaspersky-labs.com/english...euser/ktablet2/

This post has been edited by brianzion: 12.06.2013 17:17


--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maels
post 12.06.2013 19:55
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.05.2013




QUOTE(brianzion @ 12.06.2013 14:14) *
its ok i have installed 10.2.32 got it here http://products.kaspersky-labs.com/english...euser/ktablet2/


Is your version also bugless, no more proxy settings being forced by the app?

Bare in mind I'm using KMS and not KTS. That's the reason for version differences.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brianzion
post 12.06.2013 20:20
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 5.06.2009
From: united kingdom




QUOTE(maels @ 12.06.2013 18:55) *
Is your version also bugless, no more proxy settings being forced by the app?

Bare in mind I'm using KMS and not KTS. That's the reason for version differences.



yes it runs ok on the tablet it says i don't have a compatible browser hence the proxy not activated which is best till kaspersky fixes this issue, im coming to the renewal soon so i hope its fixed by then because what's the point of paying for something thats not working proper supercool.gif


--------------------
best regards brian


"To be yourself in a world that is constantly trying to make you something else is the greatest accomplishment."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pedr0
post 30.06.2013 14:34
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18.05.2013




QUOTE(not-a-virus @ 19.04.2013 14:57) *
We know about this issue.
Should be fixed in MP7 (30th June)


So, any news? Has this issue been fixed yet?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harlan4096
post 30.06.2013 14:38
Post #20


True legend
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 12260
Joined: 22.11.2005
From: Almería (Andalucía, Spain)




A new product called KIS for Android is being tested: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showforum=51

Regards.

This post has been edited by harlan4096: 30.06.2013 14:38


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.09.2014 04:18