IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> [Merged] KAV 2013 taking 100% of CPU, Latest database update stops browsing
mike_89
post 4.02.2013 22:03
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 165
Joined: 24.05.2011




Hi,
Today i noticed that kav 2013 is taking up 100% of CPU.
Also browser and pc is running a bit sluggish. I'm going to reinstall and see if it helps.
Also can anybody please help me with this problem if the issue still persists please ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bladeruner
post 4.02.2013 23:49
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 24.09.2012




Same problem here. 100 % CPU and problems with displaying web pages
There was some files update...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pipchi
post 4.02.2013 23:49
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 3.05.2010




Hi!I use KIS 2013 and since today avp.exe uses 99% of cpu and my pc and laptop are unusable!!!!On both PC and LAPTOP KIS 2013 do not work corect.I run on both WIN XP SP3 with turned off windows update.Till this afternoon they work OK.But after KIS update I suppose they broke down.When I dissable KIS it stops but not exactly - in device manager avp.exe uses 100% and option for enable again KIS protection is not valid.Exit KIS does not help too.When I restart PC whith disabled KIS all is allright and when enable it BOOM!!!!And this is for my two computers - the same.

And I can not kill avp.exe in device manager - access is denyed!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sass Drake
post 4.02.2013 23:52
Post #4


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 298
Joined: 9.02.2010
From: Hypnos Control Room




Windows XP SP3, KAV 2013 13.0.1.4190 (e)

Same problem appeared this afternoon. I had to disable KAV self-defense and kill it.

Tell if you need traces.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stefan W
post 4.02.2013 23:57
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 4.02.2013




For me the same... Good to know that the problem is supposed to be at Kaspersky, which is no surprise... I already restored my system a few days back, no change. I though already my CPU would be defect. When I restart my computer, I can load websites for a moment. I deactivated the KIS Firewall and activated the Windows Firewall, made it a bit better. Deactivated Kaspersky as well. Fun thing is, once deactivated I can't activate it anymore without restarting the computer...


This post has been edited by Don Pelotas: 5.02.2013 00:40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 5.02.2013 00:44
Post #6


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28858
Joined: 7.04.2005




Must be an update this afternoon, although i don't see this 100% issue. Either it's is already fixed in a speedy update or it's only affecting a minority of users.

We soon find out if there are more like you out there, i can see it reported in the German section as well.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schulte
post 5.02.2013 01:19
Post #7


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 8408
Joined: 15.01.2008
From: Germany (08111000)




The problem can be limited to machines running xp


--------------------
XPpro x86/Win7pro x86/x64 running KIS 2015, KAV6, KES8, PURE3
Win2003R2 running KAV6 FS, Android x86 running KIS4A
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
panse13
post 5.02.2013 01:22
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.02.2013




I have the same problem, all works just fine about 3-4 years with Kaspersky installed, until today, when this 100% issue occurs. And yes, I have XP.
Is there a way to solve this issue? It's very annoying, I have to work on my computer and I can't sad.gif

This post has been edited by panse13: 5.02.2013 01:26
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edge10
post 5.02.2013 01:31
Post #9


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 29.04.2007




Same problem here and I am also running XP Pro SP3. Opening Firefox increased the CPU from near 0 to 100% and I had no access to the web until I disabled all the add-ons. Seems like it happened after the update about 5 hrs ago. Same symptoms as others, can't kill process avp.exe by exiting or pausing and reboot only fixes it temporarily.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 5.02.2013 01:32
Post #10


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




KAV 2012 build 12.0.0.374(l) on windows xp sp3. Update with latest databases tonight stopped all web traffic in browsers. rolling back to old databases restored functionality. I will send in a support request momentarily. Just wanted to share heads up in case anyone else has similar problems.

Recreatable

This post has been edited by antikythera: 5.02.2013 01:33


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sharri
post 5.02.2013 01:33
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.02.2013




I have to confirm this - I have Win Xp SP2 and for the last 2 years or so I never experienced any problems with Kaspersky. After installing KIS 2013 it started the next day. 100% of CPU used, Office apps and browser slowed down to nonexistence. Had to use other computer to report this here. Help, please.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nitram
post 5.02.2013 01:37
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 9.01.2008




And another confirmation.. 3 PC's here, two running Win7 x64, one running XP SP3, and the latter consumes 100% CPU, AVP.EXE using 99%..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dkell
post 5.02.2013 01:41
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 5.02.2013




I am also having the same issue, I cant connect at all besides killing the process.
KAV 2013
Win XP sp3

Is it do to an update?, very frustrating.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cccheeta
post 5.02.2013 01:43
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 26.07.2010




CPU at 90-100% here also. Running XP-SP3.
Browser will not complete loading even simple pages like Google.
Had to run database update manually. Was stuck at 2% for hours.

icon20.gif

This post has been edited by cccheeta: 5.02.2013 01:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hector_ida
post 5.02.2013 02:08
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.02.2013




Same problem here, running windows XP SP3. I had no previous problems with KIS 2013, but avp.exe started to run 100% today. I disabled rootkit scan and idle scan; uninstalled using the removal program then reinstalled it but problem still persists. Looks like a common problem, any known solution, yet?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
yogibear07
post 5.02.2013 02:10
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.02.2013




I have the same problem. Also XP SP3 and 100% cpu usage in avp.exe. Grrrr...!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mirsolos
post 5.02.2013 02:11
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13.09.2012




Same here. Deactivate Internet protection(something like that I got the french version) fix my issue.
The problem only occur when I try to go on firefox to see web site.(not try IE)
Winxp pro 32

This post has been edited by Mirsolos: 5.02.2013 02:14
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rorek
post 5.02.2013 02:14
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.02.2013




Same problem 100% CPU
Win7 x64
KIS 2013
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
edge10
post 5.02.2013 02:22
Post #19


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 29.04.2007




QUOTE(antikythera @ 4.02.2013 17:32) *
KAV 2012 build 12.0.0.374(l) on windows xp sp3. Update with latest databases tonight stopped all web traffic in browsers. rolling back to old databases restored functionality. I will send in a support request momentarily. Just wanted to share heads up in case anyone else has similar problems.

Recreatable


How do you roll back to the old databases? In Application Update settings I only see Run Mode, Update Source and Notification Setting

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tigerfan 1
post 5.02.2013 02:28
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 20.03.2008




Thought my 7 year old dell had finally died lol. Hopefully they find a fix soon. CPU was running at 100% but rebooted and is at 50%. Funny how google won't open but yahoo.ca would.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2.09.2014 08:21