IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
>  secunia PSI does not load, after installing internet security 2013, page not loading
zirconium
post 21.01.2013 17:07
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21.01.2013
From: Essex




After installing internet security 2013 secunia PSI does not load.
it is shown as trusted.
can anyone please advise
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 22.01.2013 04:01
Post #2


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48894
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth (5th) Important topic.

Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zirconium
post 22.01.2013 13:48
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 21.01.2013
From: Essex




QUOTE(richbuff @ 22.01.2013 00:01) *
Welcome. Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth (5th) Important topic.

Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.

Thank everyone for the help I am now going to uninstall Kaspersky and install mcafee
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caos
post 22.01.2013 14:12
Post #4


Spanish Forum Moderator
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 16822
Joined: 25.09.2007
From: España (Spain)




I have KIS 2013 and Secunia PSI, working together without any problem smile.gif

Regards


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MoxieMomma
post 22.01.2013 16:22
Post #5


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 559
Joined: 21.02.2010




QUOTE(Caos @ 22.01.2013 05:12) *
I have KIS 2013 and Secunia PSI, working together without any problem smile.gif

Regards


Same here.

Why not post your GSI, as requested, so that the experts can help to sort this out for you?

MM


--------------------
How to Upgrade/Clean Install Current Versions How to Run GSI My Kaspersky KIS2014 KB KAV2014 KB Open Support Ticket
__
DT:Win7-Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4Ghz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620 1 GB; KIS 14.0.0.4651 EN (h); IE 9; Fx; TB; CCleaner.
And another Win7/64 DT with KIS2014 (h) and a Win7/32 LT with KIS2014 (h); and an Android smartphone with KISA 11.x.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DanL242
post 22.01.2013 22:17
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 16.12.2012




I have both programs working well together on 3 different computers. In your situation I would uninstall/reinstall
PSI and I'm betting all would be well.

Anytime you add any new software there can be an initial conflict with any software already installed. It can happen to any brand.
I recently installed Google Chrome and had to uninstall/reinstall Roboform.

I'm not here to knock other AV providers, but before you switch brands do a little research and look at what brands have consistently
stayed at or near the top ratings. Kaspersky is always there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kasperskydaz
post 25.01.2013 21:46
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 4.08.2012
From: england.




There have been a lot of reports of the latest secunia psi not loading..Although it sounds like a connection issue.
Maybe a look at firewall settings would have helped.
Using mcafee instead of kaspersky is a very big mistake.
Mcafee is completely useless. ai.gif


--------------------
Windows7 home premium 64bit.
Kaspersky internet security.
Malwarebytes on demand.
Sandboxie.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30.08.2014 02:10