IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cannot enter new activation code KIS 2013, unable to enter new activation code for upgrade
bduck
post 19.01.2013 21:05
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




I recently upgraded my KIS 2012 to KIS 2013. I uninstalled the old ver, installed the new one. All good so far. But my subscription still shows as five days left (the old subscription amount) and I cannot get to any screen that will allow me to enter the new code.

Any ideas?

bd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 19.01.2013 21:13
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28868
Joined: 7.04.2005




You have updated it and rebooted after install? After that enter the new code via licensing in the main window.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bduck
post 19.01.2013 21:35
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 19.01.2013 09:13) *
You have updated it and rebooted after install? After that enter the new code via licensing in the main window.


Yes, and while the main screen shows the new app (KIS 2013), it does not show the 'Enter activation code' button on the bottom right of the home screen. Only the 'Manage subscription' button.

I'm guessing (something that I hate doing) that I need to go to my account and enter the new activation code for 2013. Lotta hassle just to get the subscription updated.


bd

This post has been edited by bduck: 19.01.2013 21:54
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 19.01.2013 22:03
Post #4


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28868
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(bduck @ 19.01.2013 19:35) *
Yes, and while the main screen shows the new app (KIS 2013), it does not show the 'Enter activation code' button on the bottom right of the home screen. Only the 'Manage subscription' button.

I'm guessing (something that I hate doing) that I need to go to my account and enter the new activation code for 2013. Lotta hassle just to get the subscription updated.
bd

App....? Would this be on Windows 8?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bduck
post 19.01.2013 22:07
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 19.01.2013 10:03) *
App....? Would this be on Windows 8?


Nope. Vista Home Premium.

Also, when I click on the 'Manage Subscription' button in the bottom right of the home screen (where the 'enter activation code' should be) it shows the old activation code and 5 days remaining. When I click on the 'Update subscription status' button, it says my 'Active subscription key (the old 2012 one) is up to date, with 5 days remaining.

Still guess that I ought to go to my account, and enter the new activation code there. But I hate guessing.

Thanks for you help, Don Pelotas.

bd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 19.01.2013 22:39
Post #6


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28868
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(bduck @ 19.01.2013 20:07) *
Nope. Vista Home Premium.

Also, when I click on the 'Manage Subscription' button in the bottom right of the home screen (where the 'enter activation code' should be) it shows the old activation code and 5 days remaining. When I click on the 'Update subscription status' button, it says my 'Active subscription key (the old 2012 one) is up to date, with 5 days remaining.

Still guess that I ought to go to my account, and enter the new activation code there. But I hate guessing.

Thanks for you help, Don Pelotas.

bd

I think..............without knowing for a fact.....that we're not quite on the same page. Look at the pic, at the bottom is "Licensing". smile.gif
Attached File(s)
Attached File  KAV_2013.PNG ( 348,78K ) Number of downloads: 13
 


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bduck
post 19.01.2013 22:41
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 19.01.2013 10:39) *
I think..............without knowing for a fact.....that we're not quite on the same page. Look at the pic, at the bottom is "Licensing". smile.gif


That's a screenshot from K AntiVirus. I have K Internet Security 2013. And in the bottom right corner there it says 'Manage Subscription'. Which performs as I described above.


bd

This post has been edited by bduck: 19.01.2013 22:47
Attached File(s)
Attached File  K2013_Home_screen.jpg ( 59,5K ) Number of downloads: 24
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 20.01.2013 04:33
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000313
Joined: 14.06.2007




It looks like it does not want you to enter your new activation code yet.

Please wait a few days, or until Kaspersky prompts you, then see: http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/bestbuy-activation


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bduck
post 20.01.2013 23:03
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




QUOTE(richbuff @ 19.01.2013 16:33) *
It looks like it does not want you to enter your new activation code yet.

Please wait a few days, or until Kaspersky prompts you, then see: http://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/bestbuy-activation



Thanks, Rich.


bd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bduck
post 21.01.2013 18:27
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 12.01.2013




QUOTE(bduck @ 20.01.2013 11:03) *
Thanks, Rich.
bd


Alright. The definitive answer to this (for morons like myself) is this:

Open Kasperksy
Click on 'Manage Subscription' in lower right hand corner.
When you see the screen that includes the current key, click on the red 'X' next to it.
You'll be prompted that you are invalidating that key, and that your computer will not be protected.
Click on it anyway.
A new window opens, asking you to enter a valid key. Type in the new activation code.
Done.

They could have made this a bit clearer, in my estimation. Incidentally, the solution I'd thought of--entering the activation code in the 'Manage activation codes' window in My Account--wouldn't have worked. That only stores the activation key in case you lose it. Doesn't affect the actual application at all.

Also, if anyone at Kaspersky is monitoring this--you really need to do some work on the transparency of your app. Norton, McAfee, etc all do the subscription updating automatically and transparently to the user during install of the new version of the program. Something for you guys to consider, so a user doesn't waste a day and a half of his--and your--time.

bd

This post has been edited by bduck: 21.01.2013 18:31
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 22.01.2013 04:05
Post #11


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000313
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please inform Tech Support of this issue, so they can maybe provide additional instructions, and also so they can be made aware of the issue: https://my.kaspersky.com/en/support/helpdesk


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2.10.2014 04:20