IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky 2013 Databases Corrupt
ZuneJ
post 27.11.2012 23:08
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.11.2012




My anti virus always shows databases corrupt whenever I try to update it.. what should I do, please help me, it's just a week old. Please see attached.. Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 27.11.2012 23:11
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28865
Joined: 7.04.2005




Fastest thing to try is to uninstall Kaspersky and keep the activationdata, reboot and install 2013 again, update it and reboot again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuneJ
post 27.11.2012 23:14
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.11.2012




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 27.11.2012 22:11) *
Fastest thing to try is to uninstall Kaspersky and keep the activationdata, reboot and install 2013 again, update it and reboot again.

How do I kepp the activation data? thanks by the way
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 27.11.2012 23:16
Post #4


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28865
Joined: 7.04.2005




It's an option during the uninstall. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuneJ
post 27.11.2012 23:19
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.11.2012




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 27.11.2012 22:16) *
It's an option during the uninstall. smile.gif

Ok, let me try that..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuneJ
post 28.11.2012 07:59
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.11.2012




The Installer now says Installation files corrupt when trying to download them.. Is there a way around this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 28.11.2012 09:16
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000190
Joined: 14.06.2007
From: currently: falling out of a kayak in the middle of the Mediterranean, near Kekova Island, Turkey




Please post the screenshot of that error.

Also, please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth (5th) Important topic.

Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZuneJ
post 28.11.2012 11:47
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.11.2012




ignored the new update. Thanks a lot. now works perfectly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19.09.2014 21:51