IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Database Download, Download at start-up of system
HansAB
post 3.11.2012 16:53
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3.11.2012




I would like to know if there is a script to start the Database download from Kaspersky KIS2013 directly after I start Windows. Of course I can do this by hand but this one is busy holding a coffee cup waiting for KIS2013 go through its start-up procedures.
Thanks in advance for help bravo.gif
Hans AB from Holland
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 3.11.2012 16:58
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28882
Joined: 7.04.2005




You can just change that in the updater settings, it default set to start 15 minutes after startup.......just change that to 0 minutes. smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 3.11.2012 16:59
Post #3


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9251
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




Welcome. Wouldn't it accomplish the same thing if you simply set the update settings to "Update after application startup"?


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HansAB
post 5.11.2012 19:47
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3.11.2012




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 3.11.2012 15:58) *
You can just change that in the updater settings, it default set to start 15 minutes after startup.......just change that to 0 minutes. smile.gif

And where would I change these setting to 0 minutes?? bc.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 5.11.2012 20:10
Post #5


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28882
Joined: 7.04.2005




QUOTE(HansAB @ 5.11.2012 17:47) *
And where would I change these setting to 0 minutes?? bc.gif

As already posted...in the settings, updater settings and under run mode. "Postpone running after applicationstartup for"


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HansAB
post 7.11.2012 15:06
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3.11.2012




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 5.11.2012 19:10) *
As already posted...in the settings, updater settings and under run mode. "Postpone running after applicationstartup for"

Thanks, done b_punk.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.11.2014 08:42