IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Call and video on Yahoo Messenger
rebel68
post 30.08.2012 13:14
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 17.10.2006
From: Berlin,Germany




Hallo I've KIS 2013(13.0.1.4190) on windows 7/64,with default settings.I cannot talk on messenger from yahoo(The buttons "video call and voice call from left side are in gray).I disconected KIS from windows task manager,all are ok.(I have the last yahoo messenger installed).Has someone this problem?
Tks a lot
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aman5
post 7.09.2012 18:11
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7.09.2012




Exactly the same problem I have.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
navyblue
post 8.09.2012 09:13
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31.07.2010
From: Hanoi, Vietnam




I am using YM 11.5 with KIS 2013 build 4190, I can't chat voice and video calls with my freind. I can't use 2 function of Yahoo messenger.

Can you help me now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
B.C.
post 8.09.2012 22:56
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.11.2010
From: Bucuresti




QUOTE(rebel68 @ 30.08.2012 11:14) *
Hallo I've KIS 2013(13.0.1.4190) on windows 7/64,with default settings.I cannot talk on messenger from yahoo(The buttons "video call and voice call from left side are in gray).I disconected KIS from windows task manager,all are ok.(I have the last yahoo messenger installed).Has someone this problem?
Tks a lot


Yes same here
Latest yahoo on win 7 x64.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ngọc VN
post 9.09.2012 07:40
Post #5


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 280
Joined: 26.08.2009
From: Long An, Vietnam




I have the same problem on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
When I exit KIS, the functions of Y!M returns normal.
KIS 2013 build 3370


--------------------
Testing system:
Real PC
Intel Core i3 M330 2.13 GHz, 4096MB DDR3 RAM, Windows 7 Enterprise x86
Testing : KIS 2015 MR2 (English version - Latest available build)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
navyblue
post 10.09.2012 17:16
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31.07.2010
From: Hanoi, Vietnam




QUOTE(rebel68 @ 30.08.2012 16:14) *
Hallo I've KIS 2013(13.0.1.4190) on windows 7/64,with default settings.I cannot talk on messenger from yahoo(The buttons "video call and voice call from left side are in gray).I disconected KIS from windows task manager,all are ok.(I have the last yahoo messenger installed).Has someone this problem?
Tks a lot


I have problems the same here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 10.09.2012 20:17
Post #7


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20710
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Right Click K >> Exit. Does it work now?


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aman5
post 13.09.2012 21:40
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7.09.2012




QUOTE(Whizard @ 10.09.2012 19:17) *
Right Click K >> Exit. Does it work now?

If you mean by exiting KIS, yes than it works, but when KIS is active, than NO.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 14.09.2012 16:18
Post #9


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20710
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Ok, can you disable each module one by one to see which causes Y! to stop video conferencing feature?


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Parappurathu
post 16.09.2012 10:43
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16.09.2012




I have the same problem with the trial version,
Please explalin how to overcome this in detail since I am not a IT expert
thx

edit: del broken quote.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 16.09.2012 11:21
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aman5
post 20.09.2012 11:54
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7.09.2012




QUOTE(Whizard @ 14.09.2012 15:18) *
Ok, can you disable each module one by one to see which causes Y! to stop video conferencing feature?

Well, actually if I do as described here, than yahoo will work, but I don't know what causes the problem, and I won't change the setting till the official fix release from Kaspersky, hopefully you guys do something as we have waited so long for this issue to be fix. Thx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 20.09.2012 16:06
Post #12


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20710
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




QUOTE(aman5 @ 20.09.2012 03:54) *
Well, actually if I do as described here, than yahoo will work, but I don't know what causes the problem, and I won't change the setting till the official fix release from Kaspersky, hopefully you guys do something as we have waited so long for this issue to be fix. Thx

There will not be a fix available if you do not open an official tech support ticket via my.kaspersky.com
This is a user forum, where power users try to help out as best they can, but even we have limits.

QUOTE
1 settings
2 advanced settings,network, monitored ports
3 monitor all ports for specified applications
4 search there yahoo messenger and uncheck

Does this workaround not working for you?


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aman5
post 21.09.2012 15:22
Post #13


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 7.09.2012




QUOTE(Whizard @ 20.09.2012 15:06) *
There will not be a fix available if you do not open an official tech support ticket via my.kaspersky.com
This is a user forum, where power users try to help out as best they can, but even we have limits.
Does this workaround not working for you?


This work for me as well, but I'm not sure to use it, as I don't know how save it would be to unchecked from KIS control?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 21.09.2012 16:01
Post #14


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20710
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Relatively safe, because you still have other protection modules.


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.10.2014 17:31