IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fake Virus Warning, merged.
sandellie4
post 15.06.2012 23:43
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Throughout the day on my laptop a virus warning is popping up on my screen from Microsoft. I understand that it is fake because we use KIS. However, I'm worried about how to respond when I see the warning. Of course, I won't click on it and choose to clean my computer, but is it okay to simply close it? I've been closing it, but I just read on the web that it's better to use the task manager. What's the best way to make sure I don't accidentally set off the events to infect my computer? (I've run a KIS scan and it's not showing any intrusions at this point.)

Thanks,
Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 16.06.2012 04:00
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE
Throughout the day on my laptop a virus warning is popping up on my screen from Microsoft. I understand that it is fake because we use KIS.
Kaspersky Lab Forum > English User Forum > Virus-related issues > the first Important topic > there, you will find instructions for logs.

This topic thread was moderated. Reason for moderation: To remove large quantities of unproductive clutter. If anyone posts with a possible malware issue, you can ignore and let the person wait for a malware removal person to reply, or you can refer the person to the Important topics that are located in the Virus section of this forum.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 17.06.2012 03:09
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




This is the warning I'm getting when I'm browsing. I've run KIS on safemode as well, and nothing is found. Not sure what to do. Close out of the window? Use task manager?

I've attached a screen capture.

Sandy

ACK! I'm sorry. I just realized my post from yesterday was right here and I should have just added this....

This post has been edited by sandellie4: 17.06.2012 03:17
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Kaspersky_forum.JPG ( 48,95K ) Number of downloads: 60
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 17.06.2012 04:18
Post #4


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




QUOTE(sandellie4 @ 17.06.2012 03:06) *
Oh no! I just found out on the web that this is caused by a trojan. Please help!


System Info Link: http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...f8ed5207cc55cf8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 17.06.2012 07:00
Post #5


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




This should help.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  sysinfo.zip ( 9,88K ) Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 17.06.2012 07:59
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




You used the AVZ that is built into Kaspersky version 2011, instead of downloading the standalone AVZ, as is linked in the Virus section first important topic. Please do so.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 17.06.2012 19:07
Post #7


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




That is why I didn't include the report to begin with. I am not a computer expert -- none of this is obvious to me at all. I followed directions exactly. The directions say to "collect" the file. I have no idea what that means. When I open it, there are TWO files. Please be aware that everyone on this list may not be as experienced as you all may be. If Kaspersky is just for computer experts, please let me know and I will use something else. I've never even had a potential infection before. No need to be curt.

Please provide the link again, and I will give it another try.

Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.06.2012 02:39
Post #8


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please attach the zipped virusinfo_syscure.zip; instructions, see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...st&p=678334


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 18.06.2012 04:57
Post #9


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Attached. Let me know if you need anything further.

Sandy
Attached File(s)
Attached File  virusinfo_syscure.zip ( 35,97K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.06.2012 05:22
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




Your log looks clean.

Please scan with Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware: http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php Update it first, scan and attach its log, but Please Don't remove anything yet, until the log is reviewed.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 18.06.2012 05:33
Post #11


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Is there a non-pro version, or must I buy it?

Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.06.2012 05:57
Post #12


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




Free.

http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti...33ee46ebf2c9097

If the above link expires, just click and follow: http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 18.06.2012 08:52
Post #13


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




No malicious items detected by Malwarebytes.

Log attached.

Sandy
Attached File(s)
Attached File  mbam_log_2012_06_17__21_41_54_.txt ( 1,79K ) Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.06.2012 09:46
Post #14


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




Are you still getting the "Microsoft Security Essentials" alert?

This appears to be not resident on your PC. Instead, it is popping up when you brows the web.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 18.06.2012 09:50


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 18.06.2012 10:05
Post #15


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Yes, I'm still getting the alerts. Sometimes they look like something is actually scanning my laptop, with lots of flashing lights, etc. I haven't done anything other than close the browser when that happens.

If it's a browser issue, what am I looking for if not a trojan or virus?

Thanks,
Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.06.2012 10:56
Post #16


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please clear browser cache: http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser%27s-Cache for all of your browsers.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 20.06.2012 02:23
Post #17


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Looks good! Thanks!

Would you recommend I install Malwarebytes for periodic use so I can minimize the chances of this happening again? Does it play well with KIS?

Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 20.06.2012 02:58
Post #18


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Actually, I just got another alert, after clearning the browser cache and deleting flash cookies. It happened at a site called "Swagbucks."

I closed out of IE9 (the only browser I use) and found one flash cookie: app2.sbx-cdn.com/content/compliance/uid.sw

Also, I've attached a copy of a screenshot and a cookies list in case it helps.

Can something like this be specific to a given website? This is the first time I've visited Swagbucks in two days.

Sandy


Attached File(s)
Attached File  Capture_6_19_12.JPG ( 103,23K ) Number of downloads: 9
Attached File  Cookie_Information.doc ( 50K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 20.06.2012 04:16
Post #19


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000466
Joined: 14.06.2007




You have popup blocking enabled in IE, correct? Your screenshot is a screenshot of a browser popup, not My Computer, correct?

You can install Malwarebytes Free Version, and set mutual exclusions for Mbam and KIS: http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?s...st&p=522440 post #6.

It looks like you are getting popups from websites when you browse. I do not see any resident malware in your logs. If you see any sign of malware activity that is not connected to simply getting browser popups when you visit websites, let me know, and I can request special logs.

Reset IE may be a good idea: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sandellie4
post 20.06.2012 05:01
Post #20


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 4.10.2007




Will do (malwarebytes -- free version with settings).

I think I found the culprit. I've blocked a particular Flash Player flash cookie and am having no more issues. Will reset browser as well.

Thanks --

Sandy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26.11.2014 04:06