IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> runescape kesperskey lab mistaken it for a virus [Split], from three-year old unrelated topic.
runemaster
post 5.06.2012 05:07
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5.06.2012




I have been having problems with a runescape bot that has trojan software inside it but it is 100% safe from any viruses kesperskey lab mistaken it for a virus and its not because alot of people use the runescape bot and has no viruses kespersky need to fix that or atlese add something so we can choose to flag the software as trusted or as not trusted. if they already did that can someone teach me how to do that. thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 5.06.2012 05:15
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000798
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Configure Kaspersky in Interactive mode by unchecking Automatic in Settings. Confirm the settings change via Apply>ok.

If your Runescape is from the official source, disconnect from the internet and disable File Anti-Virus. Then click Quarantine on the main Kaspersky window.
Find Quarantine by clicking the up or right arrow on the green banner at the bottom of the main Kaspersky window. Then locate the entries for your Runescape in Quarantine
and/or Storage tabs and select Restore. After that, please Add to Exclusions. Re-enable File Anti Virus and re-connect to the internet.

How to add to exclusions: http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2012/setti...s?qid=208284276

Also, please send full details to the Lab, instructions are located in the third important topic located near the top of the Virus section of this forum. And here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=13881


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runemaster
post 5.06.2012 05:22
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5.06.2012




QUOTE(richbuff @ 5.06.2012 04:15) *
Welcome. Configure Kaspersky in Interactive mode by unchecking Automatic in Settings. Confirm the settings change via Apply>ok.

If your Runescape is from the official source, disconnect from the internet and disable File Anti-Virus. Then click Quarantine on the main Kaspersky window.
Find Quarantine by clicking the up or right arrow on the green banner at the bottom of the main Kaspersky window. Then locate the entries for your Runescape in Quarantine
and/or Storage tabs and select Restore. After that, please Add to Exclusions. Re-enable File Anti Virus and re-connect to the internet.

How to add to exclusions: http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2012/setti...s?qid=208284276

Also, please send full details to the Lab, instructions are located in the third important topic located near the top of the Virus section of this forum. And here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=13881


I didnt mean runescape i said the runescape bot it does the work for u with scripts and with trojan its so people can have fun outside while the bot does all the work. if u want i can send u the url for the download its a RAR file though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runemaster
post 5.06.2012 05:30
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5.06.2012




Anyways i put the bot in the trash bin.I have a suggestion about kespersky lab i think u should put the runescape bot in the trsuted spot of kespersky lab so my kespersky lab wont think its a virus anymore please update the database and remove the runescape bot from it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 5.06.2012 06:29
Post #5


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000798
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please send full details to the Lab, instructions are located in points 1 and 2 of the third important topic located near the top of the Virus section of this forum. And here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=13881


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runemaster
post 6.06.2012 01:16
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5.06.2012




The softeware had malware installed in it.My computer would have never worked again if it wasnt for my kesperskey lab anti-virus its delted the malware and the source of it.

Im thankful that i bought kespersky lab.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20.12.2014 17:40