IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Discussion of KAV/KIS 13.0.0.3370, Release candidate
mollerGui61
post 5.06.2012 23:44
Post #41


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: Valencia, Spain




Windows 7 x64
I can not click on this square to change the rules on firewall:
Attached File  firewall.jpg ( 66.37K ) Number of downloads: 189


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - Intel C2D e8400 3Ghz@3.6Ghz - 4GB RAM - AMD HD5770
KIS/KAV 2009 Gold Beta Tester (5-Mayo-2008)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grv02
post 6.06.2012 00:02
Post #42


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 277
Joined: 7.02.2008
From: Lublin, Poland




QUOTE(Baldrick @ 5.06.2012 20:15) *
Trying to run KeePass 2.19 with the "Enter master key on secure desktop" option enabled resulted in a BSOD, with the following basic details:


No problems here...


--------------------
Sorry, my english is 'not completely tested' ;)
Kaspersky Fan since v.5.5 ;)
---
Reports uploading to data8 ftp server or my hubiC folder
---
1. ASUS M51Va: Intel Core2 P8400, ATI HD 3650, HDD 320GB, 4GB DDR II; Windows 8.1 x64 Pro, KIS 2015 newest beta - New GSI raport 2014.03.11
2. ASUS T100TA: Intel Atom Z3740, Intel HD GPU, eMMC 32GB + MicroSD 16GB + HDD 500GB, 2GB DDR III; Windows 8.1 x86, KAV 2014 - GSI 2014.07.21
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Baldrick
post 6.06.2012 00:33
Post #43


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 665
Joined: 25.03.2006
From: South Wales, UK




QUOTE(grv02 @ 5.06.2012 20:02) *
No problems here...

Sorry, let me precise...the "Enter master key on secure desktop" option must be enabled AND (the bit that I forgot to mention in my last post) I had the Safe Banking Add option open prior to starting KeePass and entering the Master Password from a secure desktop (whole desktop greyed out when enter password option is displayed0.

Does that help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mrk74
post 6.06.2012 00:38
Post #44


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 29.05.2012




Hello.
I have 2 suggest:

1. please add pause button during the custom, full and etc scanning.

2. in cloud protection add a place thet we whould know when antivirus is asking somthing from server
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jowi
post 6.06.2012 00:50
Post #45


Posting guru
*************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3929
Joined: 6.03.2006
From: Germany




QUOTE(mrk74 @ 5.06.2012 22:38) *
1. please add pause button during the custom, full and etc scanning.


You can resume scan.

[attachment=233849:scan1.png]


--------------------
1st PC - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KTS (Pure) 15.0.1.288 DE
2nd PC - Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2 (all updates) - testing KTS (Pure) 15.0.1.288 EN
laptop - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KIS 15.0.1.288 DE
mobile - Samsung GT-I9300 Galaxy SIII - Android 4.3 - testing KIS4A MR5 11.5.1.415 EN
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lukax
post 6.06.2012 04:41
Post #46


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21.02.2010




QUOTE(mrk74 @ 5.06.2012 23:38) *
Hello.
I have 2 suggest:

1. please add pause button during the custom, full and etc scanning.

2. in cloud protection add a place thet we whould know when antivirus is asking somthing from server


And add a sandbox as well or new malware will pass through
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rastikxp
post 6.06.2012 15:05
Post #47


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.06.2012




Good build.

During running dds turned off. http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/dds.com
Also sending info to server about the problem failed.
I have win 7 hp 64 bit.
No problem with keyboard.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jowi
post 6.06.2012 16:02
Post #48


Posting guru
*************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 3929
Joined: 6.03.2006
From: Germany




Can someone confirm that with a Vistasystem?

When i use OB with my Vista system, have the old GUI-bugs with IE9 and now with Firefox 13. On Win7 all is working fine. Thanks.

[attachment=233885:OBFF13IE9.jpg]







--------------------
1st PC - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KTS (Pure) 15.0.1.288 DE
2nd PC - Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2 (all updates) - testing KTS (Pure) 15.0.1.288 EN
laptop - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KIS 15.0.1.288 DE
mobile - Samsung GT-I9300 Galaxy SIII - Android 4.3 - testing KIS4A MR5 11.5.1.415 EN
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3x0gR13N
post 6.06.2012 22:05
Post #49


Kaspersky Fan III
**********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2292
Joined: 2.01.2007
From: Serbia




QUOTE(Baldrick @ 5.06.2012 22:33) *
Sorry, let me precise...the "Enter master key on secure desktop" option must be enabled AND (the bit that I forgot to mention in my last post) I had the Safe Banking Add option open prior to starting KeePass and entering the Master Password from a secure desktop (whole desktop greyed out when enter password option is displayed0.

Does that help?

Can you collect full memory dumps, follow this guide if necessary: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=161942
Once you collect full memory dumps post them in this topic: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=227947

That way the actual culprit of the BSoD can be found.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iSaad
post 7.06.2012 13:39
Post #50


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 6.09.2007




Does KIS2013 use and need more hardware power than KIS2012 ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
makoni
post 7.06.2012 17:26
Post #51


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 22.05.2012




KIS 13.0.0.3370 seems to be working fine on PCs with Windows 7 and Win Vista with 2GB RAM and above. When i tested it on my old machines with 1GB RAM and below especially on windows Vista it seems to be a consuming alot of CPU usage . It takes a lot of minutes for a machine with a RAM of 1GB and below to stabilise after computer has been switched on especially on Win XP and Vista.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mohammad Ali
post 8.06.2012 14:01
Post #52


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 17.11.2010
From: iran




When I delete kaspersky 2012 and install 2013 I see this in firefox add-ons
Please check this:

This post has been edited by Mohammad Ali: 8.06.2012 14:03
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Untitled.jpg ( 260.16K ) Number of downloads: 92
Attached File  01.JPG ( 27.47K ) Number of downloads: 108
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Visconti12
post 8.06.2012 15:01
Post #53


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 3082
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: Spain




QUOTE(Mohammad Ali @ 8.06.2012 12:01) *
When I delete kaspersky 2012 and install 2013 I see this in firefox add-ons
Please check this:

Yes, they will be compatible when KIS 13 was released officially. All these add-ons are not compatible even with latest Firefox 13.0, at the moment.


--------------------
PC1, PC2 & PC3: Windows 8.1 x64 * PC4 & PC5: Windows 7 x64 SP2
Normas del Foro * Crear GSI informe * Kaspersky Helpdesk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JanRei
post 8.06.2012 16:25
Post #54


Gold Beta Testers
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 11880
Joined: 1.01.2006
From: Germany




KIS 2013 does support Firefox 13. If Add-ons are not updated properly you could try this: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208285229
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mohammad Ali
post 9.06.2012 00:04
Post #55


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 17.11.2010
From: iran




QUOTE(JanRei @ 8.06.2012 15:55) *
KIS 2013 does support Firefox 13. If Add-ons are not updated properly you could try this: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208285229


Thank you,
After delete all files and folders from the extensions folder, my problem was solved.

This post has been edited by Mohammad Ali: 9.06.2012 00:05
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
garciakaspersky
post 9.06.2012 15:44
Post #56


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Members
Posts: 838
Joined: 25.06.2010
From: France : Lyon




Hi ,

Great build , good job Kaspersky ( French version ).

No problem with keyboard and I use windows 7 pro x86 and x64 SP1 .



--------------------
GarciaKaspersky ( membre du forum Kaspersky , Bêta testeur et virus analyste bénévole )
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cobra06
post 9.06.2012 23:04
Post #57


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9.06.2012




Hello, I installed Windows 8, but Kaspersky 2012 and 2013beta RP does not work. Incompatible he says, and gives the following error. Install program ... Can you help. icon20.gif



This post has been edited by richbuff: 10.06.2012 02:19
Reason for edit: Answered in discussion topic and del two huge useless img screenshots.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helios
post 9.06.2012 23:13
Post #58


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Members
Posts: 754
Joined: 30.08.2006
From: Eastern Switzerland




Read this:

http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showt...t&p=1860352


--------------------
Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1 (x64) with Windows Media Center (x64) - Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64) in VMware Player - Office 2013 Professional Plus (x64), Visio 2013 (x64), Project 2013 (x64)
Lenovo ThinkPad W520, Processor: Intel i7-2860QM, NVIDIA Quadro 2000M (2GB RAM), 32GB RAM, Primary SSD: Samsung 840 Pro (256GB), Secondary SSD: Samsung 830 (128GB), Tertiary SSD: Intel X-25M Postville (160GB)
Browser: Firefox 31.0/32.0 (Beta) - Homepage: 8ware.ch
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cyberian75
post 10.06.2012 00:09
Post #59


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 28.12.2006
From: Oregon, USA




QUOTE(Dmitry Gos @ 1.06.2012 04:27) *
- Windows8 is not supported on this build.
Reason: before the official release Win8 we can not claim support for this OS.
In the near future it's planned to release of a version that does support Win8.
Edit: Product cannot be installed on Win8.



--------------------
Michael

Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64, 3.33GHz i7-980X, 24GB SDRAM, 2TB RAID 1, ATI Raedon 5570, Media Center with Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1290.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rastikxp
post 10.06.2012 11:57
Post #60


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 6.06.2012




QUOTE(rastikxp @ 6.06.2012 12:05) *
Good build.

During running dds turned off. http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/dds.com
Also sending info to server about the problem failed.
I have win 7 hp 64 bit.
No problem with keyboard.


After some updates, problem was solved. Now no crashes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29.07.2014 06:34