IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Discussion of KAV/KIS 13.0.0.3242
Dmitry Gos
post 12.05.2012 17:10
Post #1


Testing Engineer
*******

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 1095
Joined: 5.03.2012
From: Moscow




http://devbuilds.kaspersky-labs.com/devbui...13/13.0.0.3242/
Uploading...

Known problems:
On WinXP product can hangs.



--------------------
Всего хорошего / Best regards
Дмитрий / Dmitry
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Geraner
post 12.05.2012 20:09
Post #2


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 378
Joined: 23.07.2005
From: Stockholm / Sweden




Installation over version 13.0.0.3229 not possible. Got the following error message:
Attached File  KIS2013_install_error.PNG ( 144,83K ) Number of downloads: 124


Win7, 64bit, 6 GB RAM

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 13.05.2012 10:25


--------------------
KIS 2014 - 5 users license / KSOS 3 - 5 user license
Kaspersky user since 2006 - Gold beta testers since June 2013
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Geraner
post 12.05.2012 20:43
Post #3


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 378
Joined: 23.07.2005
From: Stockholm / Sweden




QUOTE(Geraner @ 12.05.2012 17:09) *
Installation over version 13.0.0.3229 not possible. Got the following error message:
Attached File  KIS2013_install_error.PNG ( 144,83K ) Number of downloads: 124


Win7, 64bit, 6 GB RAM

Uninstalled KIS 13.0.0.3229 with keeping license key, settings and icheck data.
Rebooting computer.
Clean install of KIS 13.0.0.3242 = Working without any problems.

Still GUI problems in the firewall settings, when havening many network cards installed.
Attached File  KIS_2013_firewall.PNG ( 41,12K ) Number of downloads: 99


--------------------
KIS 2014 - 5 users license / KSOS 3 - 5 user license
Kaspersky user since 2006 - Gold beta testers since June 2013
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 13.05.2012 07:04
Post #4


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48928
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE
Installation over version 13.0.0.3229 not possible. Got the following error message:
Please do not post "on top" errors. Especially if not yet specifically requested.

Emphasis in the original:
QUOTE(enkryptor @ 10.03.2010 06:35) *
Section 1 - Downloading, installation and activation of beta-versions

Notice:
- Please do not install a new version "on top of" an older one. Do not move settings of an old version to the new one. Uninstall any previous version and reboot before installing a new beta-version.
Q. Where is this quote from? A. Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Echo Lee
post 13.05.2012 07:47
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14.09.2010




Simplified Chinese version of the interface garbled not work properly.
Reason for edit: Waiting for screenshots in appropriate topic
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ngọc VN
post 13.05.2012 16:05
Post #6


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 26.08.2009
From: Long An, Vietnam




Build 13.0.0.3242
Working fine here with no problem so far...
smile.gif


--------------------
Testing system:
Real PC
Intel Core i3 M330 2.13 GHz, 4096MB DDR3 RAM, Windows 7 Enterprise x86
KIS 15.0.1.338 en
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wesly.Zhang
post 14.05.2012 12:43
Post #7


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 289
Joined: 15.09.2007
From: Shanghai, China




QUOTE(Echo Lee @ 13.05.2012 11:47) *
Simplified Chinese version of the interface garbled not work properly.

Hello,

I have attacted the screenshot about the gui issue. Please pay attention to this problem. It happened on every Simplified Chinese build. So chinese user can not test them at all.


Attached File  1205111624d23e8e37ebd40210.png ( 66,26K ) Number of downloads: 61


Attached File  1205111624f7810561aee68111.png ( 95,91K ) Number of downloads: 38


--------------------

OS:Windows 8.1 Professinal x64 with the newest Firefox & Chrome installed.
Product: Kaspersky Internet Security 2014 14.0.0.4651 with all patches installed.
Test Host Computer (Lenovo/LEGEND): AMD Athlon™ II X4 640; 4GB DDRIII Kingston 1600 Memory; 1TB Seagate Hard Disk; AMD ATI Radeon HD 4250 integrated graphics.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ngọc VN
post 14.05.2012 15:33
Post #8


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 269
Joined: 26.08.2009
From: Long An, Vietnam




KIS 2013 13.0.0.3242
Sometimes the keyboard freeze out, it hangs (No key is available)
But the system is responding (open apps with the mouse, it works properly)
I log off and then log on, it works normally again
But the problem persists when I am using Chrome and Firefox to browse the web


--------------------
Testing system:
Real PC
Intel Core i3 M330 2.13 GHz, 4096MB DDR3 RAM, Windows 7 Enterprise x86
KIS 15.0.1.338 en
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Visconti12
post 14.05.2012 18:31
Post #9


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 3082
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: Spain




b3242 W7 x64:
Unable to open FF12 for first time and need to manual close Windows.
Then after restart, FF took like three times longer (15") than usual (3-4") with other builds.
Let me know if need traces for such issue as no dumps were created by KIS.


--------------------
PC1, PC2 & PC3: Windows 8.1 x64 * PC4 & PC5: Windows 7 x64 SP2
Normas del Foro * Crear GSI informe * Kaspersky Helpdesk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kosay
post 15.05.2012 00:42
Post #10


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 59
Joined: 10.12.2008
From: Syria




Hi all
I use Windows 7 ultimate 4 GB Ram
I install KIS but I need to add some folder to trusted zone (dosen't scan by KIS)
How I can add trusted zone ?


--------------------
Kosay Hatem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tigertron
post 15.05.2012 00:53
Post #11


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 427
Joined: 2.03.2006
From: Bulgaria




Wow you realy don't know?
Go to Settings -> Advanced Settings (four icon to right) -> Threats and Exclusions, then in the Exclusions section press the Settings button and add what you want.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kosay
post 15.05.2012 01:09
Post #12


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 59
Joined: 10.12.2008
From: Syria




After I post topic I found it smile.gif
Thank you and I am sorry for that


--------------------
Kosay Hatem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2.09.2014 10:43