IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Security Center DataBase Refresh, Client Info is OLD
DKamp
post 4.04.2012 21:54
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




In security Center When I look at a Computer's Properties, then go to "Application Registry"
It still shows the OLD Antivirus that was remove more than a Month ago on almost every machine.

When is this info refreshed?
Can the refresh be Manually pushed to start?
Is there a way to Wipe and start again?
I opened a Ticket, they told me to purge the Temp folders and it will report properly sind some old DLL's "Might" still be lurking around.
This did Not help.. mad.gif

Please give any assistance if possible.

The Security Center is Version 9.0.2786

This post has been edited by DKamp: 4.04.2012 21:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
A. Kabanov
post 5.04.2012 08:35
Post #2


Senior Testing Engineer
********

Group: KL Russia
Posts: 1643
Joined: 11.08.2006




QUOTE(DKamp @ 4.04.2012 21:54) *
In security Center When I look at a Computer's Properties, then go to "Application Registry"
It still shows the OLD Antivirus that was remove more than a Month ago on almost every machine.

When is this info refreshed?
Can the refresh be Manually pushed to start?
Is there a way to Wipe and start again?
I opened a Ticket, they told me to purge the Temp folders and it will report properly sind some old DLL's "Might" still be lurking around.
This did Not help.. mad.gif

Please give any assistance if possible.

The Security Center is Version 9.0.2786

Hello. Please attach Screenshots.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amting
post 5.04.2012 08:45
Post #3


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 4.05.2010




upgrade to KSC version 8.0.2825
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helmut
post 5.04.2012 10:20
Post #4


True legend
***************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 12832
Joined: 23.06.2005




Wait with the upgrade.

CF2 will be released soon.

The attached scripts can delete this entries from the data base.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  delnotinstalledinventoryproducts.rar ( 1,25MB ) Number of downloads: 18
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 5.04.2012 17:47
Post #5


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(A. Kabanov @ 4.04.2012 23:35) *
Hello. Please attach Screenshots.


The only thing a Screen shot will show is the CA is still installed.
It is Not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 5.04.2012 17:50
Post #6


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(amting @ 4.04.2012 23:45) *
upgrade to KSC version 8.0.2825


I guess I'm confused. blink.gif
I'm currently on 9.0.2786
Would going to 8.0.2825 be a "DownGrade"?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helmut
post 5.04.2012 18:02
Post #7


True legend
***************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 12832
Joined: 23.06.2005




This was a typing mistake from amting. He means 9.0.2825.

Did you run my posted script?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 5.04.2012 18:04
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(Helmut @ 5.04.2012 01:20) *
Wait with the upgrade.

CF2 will be released soon.

The attached scripts can delete this entries from the data base.


Can you give me more details on the script?
What all does it do?
Any dangers of running it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Helmut
post 5.04.2012 18:19
Post #9


True legend
***************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 12832
Joined: 23.06.2005




It deletes all entries of all no longer installed applications in the data base.

If you are unsure use klbackup before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 9.04.2012 18:01
Post #10


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(Helmut @ 5.04.2012 09:19) *
It deletes all entries of all no longer installed applications in the data base.

If you are unsure use klbackup before.


I guess I do not know how to run scripts.
It errors out on me.
Can it be ran from the C:\ or does it need to be in the DB folder? If the DB folder is needed what would that be?

I am also downloading the Security Center 9.0.2825 at this time and will install as soon as it completes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 9.04.2012 18:11
Post #11


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(DKamp @ 9.04.2012 09:01) *
I guess I do not know how to run scripts.
It errors out on me.
Can it be ran from the C:\ or does it need to be in the DB folder? If the DB folder is needed what would that be?

I am also downloading the Security Center 9.0.2825 at this time and will install as soon as it completes.

I completed the 9.0.2825 update.
But I still do not know how often the Database Gets/Rec the latest info.
How long does it take?
What is the schedule?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 15.04.2012 05:12
Post #12


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(DKamp @ 9.04.2012 09:11) *
I completed the 9.0.2825 update.
But I still do not know how often the Database Gets/Rec the latest info.
How long does it take?
What is the schedule?


The Report "Incompatible Applications" still shows over 1200 PC's with eTrust installed.
I ran a report using Microsoft SCCM and it shows less that 40 devices.
So the Report is definetly wrong.
What are my Options?

Question 1. How does the Security Center get this info?
Question 2. How does the Security Center refresh this info?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 16.04.2012 15:42
Post #13


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(DKamp @ 4.04.2012 22:54) *
In security Center When I look at a Computer's Properties, then go to "Application Registry"
It still shows the OLD Antivirus that was remove more than a Month ago on almost every machine.

When is this info refreshed?
Can the refresh be Manually pushed to start?
Is there a way to Wipe and start again?
I opened a Ticket, they told me to purge the Temp folders and it will report properly sind some old DLL's "Might" still be lurking around.
This did Not help.. mad.gif

Please give any assistance if possible.

The Security Center is Version 9.0.2786


Hi,
Check the check button "Display installed application only" in Application Registry which shows you only installed application. see attached file.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  application_view.jpg ( 279,65K ) Number of downloads: 15
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 17.04.2012 00:02
Post #14


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 16.04.2012 06:42) *
Hi,
Check the check button "Display installed application only" in Application Registry which shows you only installed application. see attached file.


The Box was "Not" checked. I added the Check, did a Refresh and it still shows over 1400 clients with CA eTrustITM.

Why Can't a utility be created to Refresh this DB ?
I had a support Ticket Open and They said they cannot control the DB.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 19.04.2012 22:53
Post #15


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(DKamp @ 16.04.2012 15:02) *
The Box was "Not" checked. I added the Check, did a Refresh and it still shows over 1400 clients with CA eTrustITM.

Why Can't a utility be created to Refresh this DB ?
I had a support Ticket Open and They said they cannot control the DB.



Bump.... Still have an issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 24.04.2012 18:12
Post #16


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




QUOTE(DKamp @ 19.04.2012 13:53) *
Bump.... Still have an issue.


Bump... dash1.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DKamp
post 1.05.2012 16:42
Post #17


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 20.12.2011




Nobody has this isssue?
I even Opened another Ticket with Support, They don't seem to have an answer either.
I'm loosing my fondness for Kaspersky..........
Might need to reevaluate Symantec when 3000 Licenses get close to expiring....
Is there someone who can make support respond?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31.10.2014 20:22