IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Security Center : How to force client refresh? [In Progress]
Codata
post 26.03.2012 11:53
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




We use Security Center 9 to deploy KES 8 on our network.
We often have to reinstall or upgrade workstations. When this happens, Security Center keeps the old informations about this client computer in memory : on the properties page, it is always the old IP address with the old informations about which version of KAV is installed etc...

If the IP address as changed, I have found no way to force an update and Security Center just can't see this new computer.
It seems that Security Center caches DNS entries somewhere, but I haven't found how to clean this cache and rescan all workstations.

If I try to redeploy KES8 on this computer (if the address has not changed), it fails saying that it is already installed. If I force it (install even when already installed), it hangs on "waiting for a connection...".

I tried to delete the computer from the "administered computers" group, but this does not help.
I also tried to rescan the network, but this still does not help.

What are the recommended steps to follow when reinstalling / upgrading a client computer ?
A good start would be to find a way to force Security Center to flush its DNS cache and rescan a particular computer (or all of them, I don't mind).

Thanks for your help !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 26.03.2012 13:11
Post #2


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 12:53) *
We use Security Center 9 to deploy KES 8 on our network.
We often have to reinstall or upgrade workstations. When this happens, Security Center keeps the old informations about this client computer in memory : on the properties page, it is always the old IP address with the old informations about which version of KAV is installed etc...

If the IP address as changed, I have found no way to force an update and Security Center just can't see this new computer.
It seems that Security Center caches DNS entries somewhere, but I haven't found how to clean this cache and rescan all workstations.

If I try to redeploy KES8 on this computer (if the address has not changed), it fails saying that it is already installed. If I force it (install even when already installed), it hangs on "waiting for a connection...".

I tried to delete the computer from the "administered computers" group, but this does not help.
I also tried to rescan the network, but this still does not help.

What are the recommended steps to follow when reinstalling / upgrading a client computer ?
A good start would be to find a way to force Security Center to flush its DNS cache and rescan a particular computer (or all of them, I don't mind).

Thanks for your help !

Hi,
Delete the computer from the "administered computers" group, then delete these computer from Unassigned computers too. Then rescan the network.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 13:13
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 26.03.2012 11:11) *
Delete the computer from the "administered computers" group, then delete these computer from Unassigned computers too. Then rescan the network.


Hi, thanks for your answer.
I tried that, but rescanning the network does not bring the computer back. I tried with the "active directory" scanning and "IP range" scanning, none of them brought the new computer back.

Is there no way to flush the DNS/IP cache of the Security Center ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 26.03.2012 13:30
Post #4


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 14:13) *
Hi, thanks for your answer.
I tried that, but rescanning the network does not bring the computer back. I tried with the "active directory" scanning and "IP range" scanning, none of them brought the new computer back.

Is there no way to flush the DNS/IP cache of the Security Center ?


Hi,
Reinstall the network Agent with unchecked the option " Do not install application if it is already installed" Check the connection from client end running klnagchk.exe at command prompt.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 13:31
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 26.03.2012 11:30) *
Hi,
Reinstall the network Agent with unchecked the option " Do not install application if it is already installed" Check the connection from client end running klnagchk.exe at command prompt.

But I cannot reinstall the Network Agent if the computer is not seen by Security Center !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 26.03.2012 13:35
Post #6


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 14:31) *
But I cannot reinstall the Network Agent if the computer is not seen by Security Center !


Hi,
Then Install network agent using pull method. (Manually install at client end)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 13:39
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 26.03.2012 11:35) *
Hi,
Then Install network agent using pull method. (Manually install at client end)


Well, the point is that I want to be able to centrally manage my workstations, even when their IP addresses change.
If I have to manually install things on all clients, the whole point of Security Center and central administration is defeated.
Don't you think so ?
There must be a way around this, no ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 26.03.2012 13:51
Post #8


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 14:39) *
Well, the point is that I want to be able to centrally manage my workstations, even when their IP addresses change.
If I have to manually install things on all clients, the whole point of Security Center and central administration is defeated.
Don't you think so ?
There must be a way around this, no ?


Hi,
I mean When you change your IP address of your systems. your admin sever show the old IP information for that system. When you delete your systems from groups and unassigned computers and rescan the network it take time to appear in the unassigned computers. If you want to avoid for wait you reinstall the network agent manually on that system or run "klmover -address <Admin server IP address> on command prompt. The klmover file is located at "C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\NetworkAgent\klmover.exe".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 13:54
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 26.03.2012 11:51) *
Hi,
I mean When you change your IP address of your systems. your admin sever show the old IP information for that system. When you delete your systems from groups and unassigned computers and rescan the network it take time to appear in the unassigned computers. If you want to avoid for wait you reinstall the network agent manually on that system or run "klmover -address <Admin server IP address> on command prompt. The klmover file is located at "C:\Program Files\Kaspersky Lab\NetworkAgent\klmover.exe".

OK I understand then.
Do you mean then that the long delay for computers to reappear under "unassigned computers" is normal ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mystery4u
post 26.03.2012 13:55
Post #10


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 27.02.2012




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 14:54) *
OK I understand then.
Do you mean then that the long delay for computers to reappear under "unassigned computers" is normal ?


Hi,
Yes, I face this many time to appear the system take long time to reappear in the unassigned computers

This post has been edited by Mystery4u: 26.03.2012 13:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 13:57
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Mystery4u @ 26.03.2012 11:55) *
Hi,
Yes, I face this many time to appear the system take long time to reappear in the unassigned computers

OK. Thanks a lot then, I'll try this next time !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Testeur09
post 26.03.2012 14:39
Post #12


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Members
Posts: 713
Joined: 14.10.2009




Make sure you use sysprep when reinstalling your computers and the network agent isn't a component of you rmaster workstation.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KoRi
post 26.03.2012 14:53
Post #13


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 27.01.2006
From: Budapest




If the client computer is in different subnet, the router not necessary forward scan, and the computer wont appear if no agent installed which point to the server. Manual install still work, if you know the client ip address, and run a deploy task to that ip (not name).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 17:22
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Testeur09 @ 26.03.2012 12:39) *
Make sure you use sysprep when reinstalling your computers and the network agent isn't a component of you rmaster workstation.

We don't use sysprep, we perform normal installation then image our computers. We just restore the image when it is needed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 26.03.2012 17:25
Post #15


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(KoRi @ 26.03.2012 12:53) *
If the client computer is in different subnet, the router not necessary forward scan, and the computer wont appear if no agent installed which point to the server. Manual install still work, if you know the client ip address, and run a deploy task to that ip (not name).

It is in the same subnet.
Installing via IP address is an option, indeed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 2.04.2012 18:12
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 15:25) *
It is in the same subnet.
Installing via IP address is an option, indeed.

Just tried our typical "re deployement" via IP adresse : it still does not work ! It looks as if KSC9 even has reverse DNS cache !!!
I try to install to the IP address of my freshly reinstalled workstation, but SC9 translates the IP address to a computer name that is different from what it should be !

I double and triple checked with nslookup and ping / ping -a, and all come to the same conclusion : SC9 really has a problem with DNS caching !!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
KoRi
post 3.04.2012 10:11
Post #17


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 27.01.2006
From: Budapest




Maybe i'm wrong, but i cant believe, that kaspersky use own cache. When u run nslookup & ping from the administration server, u saw the right address&name, or the wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Codata
post 3.04.2012 10:52
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 12.06.2008




QUOTE(KoRi @ 3.04.2012 08:11) *
Maybe i'm wrong, but i cant believe, that kaspersky use own cache. When u run nslookup & ping from the administration server, u saw the right address&name, or the wrong?

On the administration server, the IP address in KSC9 is not the one I have when I ping the computer name.
And I can't find a way to force KSC9 to update it. That's the whole point of my post actually.

Yes, I find it hard to believe too, but what else ??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Testeur09
post 3.04.2012 11:16
Post #19


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Members
Posts: 713
Joined: 14.10.2009




QUOTE(Codata @ 26.03.2012 15:22) *
We don't use sysprep, we perform normal installation then image our computers. We just restore the image when it is needed.

Well that implies lot of problems if you are restoring without any sysprep (sadly the Newtwork Agent doesn't like sysprep too).

You DNS entries will be messed up - you have to activate DNS scavenging.

Kaspersky Network Agent will be messed up, and the client in KSC too.

Try to delete the client from the console entirely (once from Managed Computers, a se cond time from Unefined Computers), then redetect it and add it again to the console.

If it still not better you'll have to uninstall the agent and install it again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
seslmis
post 3.04.2012 11:16
Post #20


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 24.08.2007
From: Singapore




Are you using clone image to reinstall PC ?
For me, always reinstall once user left my company.
I use both clone image and newly install from recovery cd as well,
do you try to install NA during your process ?
Suppose you are using server name for your KAK server, try to add
server name in your system hosts file.
Hope these help.
Good luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30.08.2014 20:13