IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Update the database, .
julia17
post 17.03.2012 09:05
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.03.2012
From: malaysia




i've already update my kaspersky database so many times,but it still said 'the database out of date'..what should i do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 17.03.2012 09:16
Post #2


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48812
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Reboot, then check system date/time correct, then Settings > Update > Update source > Proxy server > uncheck proxy server > ok>ok>ok.
And Settings > fourth icon (cardboard box) > Appearance > enable Animate taskbar icon > ok.

If still no go, attach the update report.
Upper right of Kaspersky window, Reports > lower right > Detailed report, lower left > Update, then lower left > Save, save it somewhere and attach it to your next post.
If the file is too large to upload, then zip it (right click, send to > compressed zipped folder) and upload the zip.

Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth (5th) Important topic.

Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julia17
post 22.03.2012 10:46
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.03.2012
From: malaysia




i already update my database...but it still said "database out of date"

Visit My Website

here's also the attachment
Attached File(s)
Attached File  report.zip ( 6,99K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 22.03.2012 11:06
Post #4


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48812
Joined: 14.06.2007




Your update report shows no errors, all good.

Please post the screenshot of the error.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julia17
post 22.03.2012 11:58
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.03.2012
From: malaysia




QUOTE(richbuff @ 22.03.2012 10:06) *
Your update report shows no errors, all good.

Please post the screenshot of the error.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.


here's the screenshot
Attached File(s)
Attached File  problem.png ( 204,59K ) Number of downloads: 16
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 22.03.2012 13:01
Post #6


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48812
Joined: 14.06.2007




Your system date and time appear to be correct, from what I see in your reports. Please double check to insure your system date and time are correct for your location.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julia17
post 24.03.2012 02:24
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.03.2012
From: malaysia




QUOTE(richbuff @ 22.03.2012 12:01) *
Your system date and time appear to be correct, from what I see in your reports. Please double check to insure your system date and time are correct for your location.


i already done that..but,it still not working..i forgot to mention that, before this,I upgrade my KIS 2011 to KIS2012...does it have anything to do with it?...if it does, do I need
to reinstall it back?...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 24.03.2012 03:15
Post #8


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48812
Joined: 14.06.2007




Un and re install Kaspersky 2012: Uninstall Kaspersky 2012 > reboot > re install Kaspersky 2012 > reboot > do a databases update > reboot.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julia17
post 24.03.2012 20:04
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.03.2012
From: malaysia




QUOTE(richbuff @ 24.03.2012 02:15) *
Un and re install Kaspersky 2012: Uninstall Kaspersky 2012 > reboot > re install Kaspersky 2012 > reboot > do a databases update > reboot.


it works...thank you very much
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.08.2014 21:59