IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable to activate
jbooz12
post 13.03.2012 04:06
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




I purchased Kaspersky Internet Secuirty 2012 - 3 pc.
I have not previously purchases Kaspersky.
I have an activation code.
Every time I try to enter it, it brings me to a screen that says
"Activation Failed" Check your internet connection settings and try again.
I am always connected, and have no connection problems. I try again- same result.
It also says if activation fails to go to your Online Activation Center to get a file key.
I do that. I enter the activation code, and get the message below.

Dear Kaspersky Lab Home products customer, the service does not support home products activation any more. In order to receive a key file for a purchased home product, please, contact Kaspersky Lab Technical Support in your region.Thank you. "

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 13.03.2012 04:14
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000091
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. If there are any details in the error message, please post them. Also, key file is not available anymore.

Check system date/time is correct, then wait a few minutes or so, then try activation again. If still no go, please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth (5th) Important topic.

If you can not resolve this issue in an hour, please also contact Tech Support: https://my.kaspersky.com/en/support/helpdesk


Please see the small print that is located at the bottom of this message.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 13.03.2012 04:27
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




There are no error message details. Only what I previously provided.

I have contacted tech support. They replied with an automated message that
didn't help me, and have not replied to my request for additional help.

My time and date are correct.

Here is the link to GetSystemInfo..

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...f43ed90edda9d5a

This post has been edited by jbooz12: 13.03.2012 04:28
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 13.03.2012 04:45
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000091
Joined: 14.06.2007




Uninstall Vipre Antivirus > reboot.

Your GSI report link > Summery tab > Suspicious tab > there, you can see large quantities of leftovers from Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection and Symantec Firewall that are there, and running. All of these things need to be properly removed. The Norton removal tool and instructions are linked in the fourth (4th) Important topic.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hoemee
post 13.03.2012 05:19
Post #5


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 318
Joined: 17.10.2008
From: USA




Also, in addition to what richbuff has stated, your hosts file is unreadable/missing - please see here to fix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034

This post has been edited by hoemee: 13.03.2012 05:21


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 13.03.2012 17:50
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




Ok, I've done all of that and I still get the same message.

Here is an updated GetSystemInfo link....did I miss something?

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...aa42ca3b809919d
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hoemee
post 13.03.2012 18:43
Post #7


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 318
Joined: 17.10.2008
From: USA




Looking at your most recent GSI, you still have some remnants of the Vipre software installed -

Clean out your temp folders as outlined here:

http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279128

Please search and find a removal tool for the Vipre software - I found this link, but it may not be the most recent:

http://sunbelt-software.com/support/vc/VClean.exe

.......make sure after downloading the tool - you right click on it and run as administrator

Also run the Mcafee removal tool as outlined here:

http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507

reboot and post a new GSI..........

This post has been edited by hoemee: 13.03.2012 18:44


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 13.03.2012 20:47
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




New GSI

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...1d44e4eb903c5c9
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 13.03.2012 21:36
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




Actually use this one...

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...f35bc090d7e613d

Still won't accept Activation code
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 14.03.2012 03:21
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000091
Joined: 14.06.2007




Your gsi report > System Properties > Log Events. There are some problems there. You may google some of those errors, and check on the MS Technet forum for some pointers.

Go ahead and re-contact Tech Support again.

Also, un and re install Kaspersky: Uninstall Kaspersky > reboot > re install Kaspersky > reboot > do a databases update > reboot > Activate.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 14.03.2012 21:52
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




I will try that, but how do I do a database update?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbooz12
post 14.03.2012 22:13
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 13.03.2012




Also,

I looked at the log events, but I'm really not a computer expert and have no idea what to even google.

I've contacted support twice and no one has replied in the last 3 days.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hoemee
post 14.03.2012 22:51
Post #13


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 318
Joined: 17.10.2008
From: USA




Also, this advice is beyond the scope of this forum, but your errors seem to be related to Homegroup errors - this may be a starting point for reference:

http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing...n-protocol.html


To update your databases manually - bring up your Kaspersky interface by double clicking on the K in the lower right hand corner of the taskbar on your desktop.....click on Update - then select "run update"........after you have completed the uninstall and clean re-install as richbuff outlined above..........


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26.10.2014 09:08