IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Icon symbol, Instead of checkmark, I have a circle in my green-backed icon
firelite
post 2.02.2012 07:15
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2.02.2012




A circle much like an ornament (with a small vertical line at the top) has replaced the checkmark on my desktop icon. What does it mean and how do I get the checkmark (for OK) back?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 2.02.2012 09:46
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000473
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Please open the main Kaspersky window, then click if you are lead to items that need attention. Then post the screenshot of the details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NanaMac
post 9.07.2012 15:26
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9.07.2012




QUOTE(richbuff @ 2.02.2012 05:46) *
Welcome. Please open the main Kaspersky window, then click if you are lead to items that need attention. Then post the screenshot of the details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.



I have the same problem but can't upload a screenshot - Upload failed. The file was larger than the available space unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NanaMac
post 9.07.2012 15:46
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9.07.2012




OK, I cropped it and it worked this time!
Attached File  Screenshot.png ( 153,03K ) Number of downloads: 32
QUOTE(NanaMac @ 9.07.2012 11:26) *
I have the same problem but can't upload a screenshot - Upload failed. The file was larger than the available space unsure.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MoxieMomma
post 9.07.2012 15:53
Post #5


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 566
Joined: 21.02.2010




In addition to forum mod Richbuff's advice...

I've seen this from time to time.

If you select the little "wrench" icon next to the gadget on the right side to open the OPTIONS, and then click on the "OK" button, that will generally resolve this by refreshing the gadget.
(There are other ways to do this (such as a reboot, etc), but this is the easiest.)

HTH,

MM



--------------------
How to Upgrade/Clean Install Current Versions How to Run GSI My Kaspersky KIS2014 KB KAV2014 KB Open Support Ticket
__
DT:Win7-Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4Ghz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620 1 GB; KIS 14.0.0.4651 EN (h); IE 9; Fx; TB; CCleaner.
And another Win7/64 DT with KIS2014 (h) and a Win7/32 LT with KIS2014 (h); and an Android smartphone with KISA 11.x.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NanaMac
post 9.07.2012 16:36
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9.07.2012




Thanks, I tried but it didn't work. And as for rebooting - this started yesterday and the laptop was shut down overnight so I don't think that'll help. Thanks for taking the trouble though, much appreciated smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MoxieMomma
post 9.07.2012 17:52
Post #7


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 566
Joined: 21.02.2010




Hi, NanaMac:

Sorry that didn't work.

Please wait for further assistance from Richbuff or another expert.

Best regards,

MM


--------------------
How to Upgrade/Clean Install Current Versions How to Run GSI My Kaspersky KIS2014 KB KAV2014 KB Open Support Ticket
__
DT:Win7-Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4Ghz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620 1 GB; KIS 14.0.0.4651 EN (h); IE 9; Fx; TB; CCleaner.
And another Win7/64 DT with KIS2014 (h) and a Win7/32 LT with KIS2014 (h); and an Android smartphone with KISA 11.x.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NanaMac
post 9.07.2012 23:28
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 9.07.2012




OK, I shut down this afternoon and just powered up again - all is back to normal.
Thanks once again for your time and trouble!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MoxieMomma
post 10.07.2012 00:33
Post #9


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 566
Joined: 21.02.2010




QUOTE(NanaMac @ 9.07.2012 14:28) *
OK, I shut down this afternoon and just powered up again - all is back to normal.
Thanks once again for your time and trouble!


Excellent!
It was no bother at all.

Cheers,

MM


--------------------
How to Upgrade/Clean Install Current Versions How to Run GSI My Kaspersky KIS2014 KB KAV2014 KB Open Support Ticket
__
DT:Win7-Ult/64 SP1; Intel Core i7-3770 @ 3.4Ghz; 16 GB RAM; NVidia GeForce GT620 1 GB; KIS 14.0.0.4651 EN (h); IE 9; Fx; TB; CCleaner.
And another Win7/64 DT with KIS2014 (h) and a Win7/32 LT with KIS2014 (h); and an Android smartphone with KISA 11.x.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26.11.2014 16:36