IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Bug-reports on KAV/KIS 2013: Installation, removal, updates
VINT85
post 31.01.2012 16:04
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17.01.2012




In this topic only bug-reports on KIS/KAV 2013 are accepted. All other posts, not related to bug-reports, will be deleted.

This topic is for issues in Installer (including removal, upgrade, KAV<->KIS migration) and Updater (bases and components).

Bug-list: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key...=CLKIzPsL



Bug-reports on custom installation are NOT accepted.

Should not be checked until requested: In case of upgrade from 2011->2012->2013 following should be verified:
- migration of all settings
- migration of storage (backup and quarantine) and correct display of it in GUI
- correct operation of components (if problems exist, it should be verified that there is no correlation with upgrade, that on clean setup the issue is not reproduced)
- correct operation of plug-ins (also that there is no echo of obsolete ones)
- correct OS running (if problems exist, it should be verified that there is no correlation with upgrade, that on clean setup the issue is not reproduced)
- complete removal of the Product (all files, registry keys, plug-ins are removed)


ATTENTION! The new build is ready for testing: 13.0.0.3312
Please, don't post bugs for previous builds anymore.

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 23.05.2012 18:10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SebastianLE
post 5.03.2012 18:28
Post #2


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 7106
Joined: 16.01.2008
From: Germany, Leipzig




Time estimation in Installer is terribly wrong and thatswhy IMO very confusing.
Attached File  2012_03_05_152501.jpg ( 43,18K ) Number of downloads: 224


KIS 13.0.0.2292en, Win7x86

This post has been edited by Baz^^: 5.03.2012 19:31
Reason for edit: GUI bug, known issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3x0gR13N
post 5.03.2012 18:30
Post #3


Kaspersky Fan III
**********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2315
Joined: 2.01.2007
From: Serbia




KIS 13.0.0.2292en, Win8 CP 32bit.
Updater process crashes right after completing update process (no available updates ATM).
Dumps are being uploaded: http://www.mediafire.com/?fwczfj3u7bd8q5q
Appverif turned off.

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 13.03.2012 20:12
Reason for edit: 167603. See Bug list in the crach/hang topic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 5.03.2012 20:34
Post #4


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2979
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




KIS 2013 b2292, W7x64sp1

After install, applications startup time seems much longer then in KIS 2012, collecting system data takes much longer then in 2012

@Baz,
it seems to long even with traces.

Traces uploaded to ftp, marko13\2292\Slow startup.rar.

GSI: http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...a3992bed86acd0a


This post has been edited by Marko13: 5.03.2012 21:06
Reason for edit: This is probably because traces are on...as in every beta build. If you feel this isnt a trace issue then attach traces and systeminfo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 5.03.2012 20:58
Post #5


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2979
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




KIS 2013 b2292, w7x64sp1 VM

Some big cpu usage while updating and after update. Also system seems sluggish for 2-3 minutes after update:

Attached File  KIS1.JPG ( 26,6K ) Number of downloads: 105


Traces uploaded to ftp6 server, folder is marko13\2292\Big CPU usage.rar

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
agoni
post 6.03.2012 01:49
Post #6


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 404
Joined: 25.04.2010




Checking for system compatibility is taking too long, Attached File  013.jpg ( 46,23K ) Number of downloads: 101



Also MalwareBytes is being listed as Incompatible Software , ( Malwarebytes not Activated) only used for scan





EDIT : It's saying for about 3 minutes but it takes around 10 smile.gif richbuff

This post has been edited by agoni: 6.03.2012 01:59
Reason for edit: Quantify, please. 47 seconds? 47 minutes? 47 hours? How long do you expect it to take?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caos
post 6.03.2012 12:25
Post #7


Spanish Forum Moderator
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 17199
Joined: 25.09.2007
From: España (Spain)




Windows Xp Professional x86 Service Pack 3, KIS 2013 v13.0.0.2292en
Hp Dc7600
Pentium D 3.40 Ghz
2 gb Ram

Installation is taking too long, more than 20 minutes
Begins: 9:01
Still installing: 9:25
Ends: 9:33
Now loading, collecting system data, etc...

When finished I will attach the logs.

This post has been edited by Caos: 6.03.2012 12:34


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caos
post 6.03.2012 12:39
Post #8


Spanish Forum Moderator
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 17199
Joined: 25.09.2007
From: España (Spain)




Windows Xp Professional x86 Service Pack 3, KIS 2013 v13.0.0.2292en
Hp Dc7600
Pentium D 3.40 Ghz
2 gb Ram

Activate the trial version without problem and then show me "License: problem is available".
License status: invalid
Cannot verify correspondence of databases to the end user license agrement

Attached File  License_invalid.JPG ( 50,79K ) Number of downloads: 103


run update again, then databases corrupted:
Attached File  Databases_corrupted.JPG ( 47,38K ) Number of downloads: 93


Try to exit KIS, reboot , etc... and same error all the time, databases are corrupted. dash1.gif

This post has been edited by Caos: 6.03.2012 13:36


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caos
post 6.03.2012 16:21
Post #9


Spanish Forum Moderator
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 17199
Joined: 25.09.2007
From: España (Spain)




Windows Xp Professional x86 Service Pack 3, KIS 2013 v13.0.0.2292en
Hp Dc7600
Pentium D 3.40 Ghz
2 gb Ram

How I can´t activate the product, uninstall completely, reboot, etc...

Now KIS says me the computer is infected smile.gif

Attached File  Computer_infected.JPG ( 35,17K ) Number of downloads: 91


Attached File  Computer_infected2.JPG ( 26,96K ) Number of downloads: 97


This post has been edited by Caos: 6.03.2012 16:25


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 6.03.2012 22:19
Post #10


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2979
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




KIS2013 b2292, W8CP, VM

Windows defender should be switched off automatically after restart. In W8 Defender also includes antivirus component (MS Security Essentials) and it should be switched off automatically after KIS installation.

Also, for final version this driver should be signed, so that message should not appear:

Attached File  KIS1.JPG ( 31,44K ) Number of downloads: 84
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dante's
post 7.03.2012 23:50
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 7.03.2012




when i try to instal kis13 in windows 8 consumer it give me blanc page like that!
i tried english & russian version !!

P.S : i already instal it in another computer & it works fine (in the same operating system)


http://hpics.li/c4c501a

Installation log: Attached File  kl_setup_2012_03_07_19_39_50.zip ( 1,92K ) Number of downloads: 5

GSI log: Attached File  GetSystemInfo_MERO___ante_2012_03_07_22_11_35.zip ( 85,66K ) Number of downloads: 8


This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 18.06.2012 15:08
Reason for edit: Win8 is NOT supported by KIS 2013 yet. Support will be added in MP1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kiwiscai
post 8.03.2012 07:43
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 8.03.2012
From: Guangdong




blocked 360when I was installing in China.
I can't see your doc on my pc.

Win XP SP3,32bit

and now the problem is

could not enable some protecton components
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jowi
post 8.03.2012 20:25
Post #13


Gold Beta Tester
*************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 4352
Joined: 6.03.2006
From: Germany




KIS 13.2292eng, Vista Ultimate SP2 64bit

First i tried to install KIS13 on Vista and got a BSOD. After that i changed my damaged HDD and tried it again. Now says KIS my PC is infected and the installation aborted.

installlog and gsi -- [attachment=225427:KIS13.0....sta_Jowi.7z]


--------------------
1st PC - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KTS MR2 15.0.2.284 DE
2nd PC - Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2 (all updates) - testing KTS MR2 15.0.2.233 DE PSU makes a smoking break
laptop - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KSOS MR2 15.0.2.284 DE
mobile - Samsung GT-I9300 Galaxy SIII - Android 4.3 - testing KIS4A MR7 11.6.4.1190 DE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Schulte
post 8.03.2012 22:34
Post #14


Gold Beta Tester
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 8600
Joined: 15.01.2008
From: Germany (08111000)




KIS 13.0.0.2292, XP x86 (MS-VPC)

Starting an update without internet connection ends with 'Update: Task failed. Update files are corrupted'.
Attached File  UpdateTaskFail.gif ( 8,36K ) Number of downloads: 92


'Task failed:' - OK
'Corrupted files:' - not OK, they aren't

Attached File  Traces_Updatefailed.7z ( 121,43K ) Number of downloads: 3


--------------------
XPpro x86/Win7pro x86/x64 running KIS 2015, KAV6, KES8, PURE3
Win2003R2 running KAV6 FS, Android x86 running KIS4A
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gaxcon
post 15.03.2012 04:39
Post #15


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 281
Joined: 11.12.2008
From: Madrid/Spain




KIS 13.0.0.2292, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
When I update KIS, It detects Kaspersky Update server as malicious URLs. I don't known that it is a GUI bug or real problem.

Traces uploaded data8 ftp in gaxcon folder: KIS13.0.0.2292_Update_MaliciousURLCounter.7z

Sorry for my bad english

This post has been edited by richbuff: 15.03.2012 04:54
Reason for edit: Already known. Please review the topics before postng. :)

Attached File(s)
Attached File  urls.jpg ( 188,25K ) Number of downloads: 51
 


--------------------
AMD FX-8120 Eight-Core -- 16GB RAM -- SSD Samsung 120GB -- Windows 8 Pro x64
Surface Pro 128 GB -- Windows 8 Pro x64
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dolpsdw
post 17.03.2012 20:43
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 3.10.2010
From: Valladolid, Spain




After uninstall, the systry kaspersky icon and the gadget tool remain in execution, untill reboot.

Spec: windows7 ultimate 64bits with last updates.

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 20.03.2012 19:11
Reason for edit: Please, attach traces when you posting your problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dolpsdw
post 18.03.2012 00:01
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 3.10.2010
From: Valladolid, Spain




Uninstalling from control pannel => not enought privileges (even being a sys administrator.)

unistalling from start-> programfiles->shortcut ask for elevate privileges and uninstall good.
Reason for edit: Please, attach traces when you posting your problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jowi
post 19.03.2012 18:16
Post #18


Gold Beta Tester
*************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 4352
Joined: 6.03.2006
From: Germany




Vista Ultimate SP2 x64, KIS 13.0.0.2448eng

KIS started update and in the reports it shows me some "unknown: 378".

[attachment=226201:update1.jpg]

[attachment=226199:update1.txt]

Traces are uploaded to data8 due to another problem. smile.gif

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 20.03.2012 19:20
Reason for edit: 172598


--------------------
1st PC - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KTS MR2 15.0.2.284 DE
2nd PC - Vista Ultimate 64-bit SP2 (all updates) - testing KTS MR2 15.0.2.233 DE PSU makes a smoking break
laptop - Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 (all updates) - testing KSOS MR2 15.0.2.284 DE
mobile - Samsung GT-I9300 Galaxy SIII - Android 4.3 - testing KIS4A MR7 11.6.4.1190 DE
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 19.03.2012 21:21
Post #19


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2979
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




W7x64sp1 KIS2448, vmware

When I tried adding KIS gadget to desktop, windows sidebar process crashed:

Attached File  KIS_gadget.JPG ( 80,2K ) Number of downloads: 45


Traces uploaded to ftp, filename is 2248/KIS gadget.rar.

After restarting sidebar issue happens again and again. Seems that KIS gadget is constantly crashing Windows sidebar.

This post has been edited by Dmitry Gos: 20.03.2012 19:17
Reason for edit: 174276
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 19.03.2012 21:36
Post #20


Professional II
************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2979
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




W7x64sp1, KIS2448 vmware

Windows defender is not disabled automatically after KIS is installed. If I remember correctly, KIS 2012 also doesn't disable Windows defender, and users have to do it manually.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

9 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.11.2014 03:42