IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> 2012 Kaspersky, Cannot verify correspondence of database to the license agreement
Travis0303
post 25.11.2011 21:26
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




For the past few weeks it keeps shutting down protection based on not being able to contact the lic. server and updating the data base.

This is not a good thing... I've had a lot of brands of firewall and virus software and Never had one just shut itself off :-(

If I restart it works for awhile then dies again... I've un-installed and re-installed with no change.

Travis
Attached File(s)
Attached File  PrintS2.gif ( 34.16K ) Number of downloads: 13
Attached File  PrintS1.gif ( 24.49K ) Number of downloads: 12
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 25.11.2011 21:42
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28816
Joined: 7.04.2005




1. Click here to download the GetSystemInfo tool
2. Run getsysteminfo.exe, click run and next create report.
3. The log will be autouploaded and added to the clipboard with the default settings.
4. Now add the link from the clipboard to your post about your issue, use insert link and rightclick to add the link in the clipboard.

Important!.....Please do all 4 steps when you make the GSI log, too many just add the raw log to his/her post. This is very very difficult to read so please add the link to the uploaded log, not the log which is a zipfile.....we just need the easy to read link from the page that opens when the log is finished.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 25.11.2011 22:19
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 25.11.2011 11:42) *
1. Click here to download the GetSystemInfo tool
2. Run getsysteminfo.exe, click run and next create report.
3. The log will be autouploaded and added to the clipboard with the default settings.
4. Now add the link from the clipboard to your post about your issue, use insert link and rightclick to add the link in the clipboard.

Important!.....Please do all 4 steps when you make the GSI log, too many just add the raw log to his/her post. This is very very difficult to read so please add the link to the uploaded log, not the log which is a zipfile.....we just need the easy to read link from the page that opens when the log is finished.



Here is the link / none zip file.

GSI-log

However your directions on 3 and 4 are hard to follow\ a bit vague. Could add a copy to clipbaord button
on the link page etc.


Travis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 25.11.2011 22:29
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




Oh one thing it is an old\older PC, and working fine on the wifes newer Vista machine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 25.11.2011 23:33
Post #5


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28816
Joined: 7.04.2005




Well, theres a couple of things....first you running it on an AMD server based CPU. Don't know if this has an impact,

Second, try this:

Uninstall 2011, reboot and run this tool: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463, use the option "Remove all known products" in the tool.

Uninstall Spybot, but first disable the realtime protection in it, then reboot.

Install the trial of JV Powertools, run it ..... click registry tools and select "Registry cleaner", when finished scanning you go to the topmenu and choose "Select > All", then you click "Fix" at the bottom, it will ask you if you wish to make a backup and you do, just to be safe. You can also try the "Clean & fix my computer" in JV Powertools.

Next install 2012 (you will need the activation code again), update it and then reboot.

After this you should run a defrag or two IMO:


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 26.11.2011 00:41
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




QUOTE(Don Pelotas @ 25.11.2011 13:33) *
Well, theres a couple of things....first you running it on an AMD server based CPU. Don't know if this has an impact,

Second, try this:

Uninstall 2011, reboot and run this tool: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463, use the option "Remove all known products" in the tool.

Uninstall Spybot, but first disable the realtime protection in it, then reboot.

Install the trial of JV Powertools, run it ..... click registry tools and select "Registry cleaner", when finished scanning you go to the topmenu and choose "Select > All", then you click "Fix" at the bottom, it will ask you if you wish to make a backup and you do, just to be safe. You can also try the "Clean & fix my computer" in JV Powertools.

Next install 2012 (you will need the activation code again), update it and then reboot.

After this you should run a defrag or two IMO:


Just did all your instructions so we'll see what happens.
One note: I never had 2011 vs but I uninstalled 2012

Thanks Travis
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 20.01.2012 08:24
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




Well I did this a couple of months ago and it cleared up the problem. but as of today it's
back and I'm rerunning the powertools

If that doesn't work I guess I'll try a reinstall

Travis T

This post has been edited by Travis0303: 20.01.2012 08:40
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 11.02.2012 21:44
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




Full uninstall, reg clean etc and good for about a month or so and now back to the database corrupt error again.
Runs a while and dies maybe a few hours maybe a less...

Travis

PS
this is on a PC with a fresh install of XP (maybe a year or so)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 11.02.2012 22:13
Post #9


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 8976
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?s=&am...t&p=1761827


--------------------
Tech Article: Kaspersky Internet Security 2014 release info, Patch B-E for version 14.0.0.4651


2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 Beta
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2014
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Travis0303
post 19.02.2012 00:33
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 25.11.2011




I've pretty given up on the software for now I've done the remove and reinstall 3 times over the last month or so

I did the get info deal with it removed (I really shouldn't have to do anyway and I've done once already) I have 200 days left on the product, but in 15 years of PC virus protection I haven't had an issue like an Antivirus software just deciding to shut itself all the time! sad.gif

Travis

Going to try Microsoft Security Essentials for now....

This post has been edited by Travis0303: 19.02.2012 00:36
Attached File(s)
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 19.02.2012 03:13
Post #11


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47388
Joined: 14.06.2007




If you are having inability to resolve this issue with Kaspersky 2012 after un and re install, you can contact Tech Support: https://my.kaspersky.com/en/support/helpdesk and/or

install and activate version 2011 with your current activation code: http://translate.google.com/translate?sl=a...qid%3D208642135


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.04.2014 03:28