IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How to fix vulnerabilities?
Priyank Gupta
post 6.11.2011 06:56
Post #1


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 15.03.2011
From: India




When I perform a vulnerability scan, and click on "Detected Vulnerabilities", there are two tabs:

1) System Vulnerabilities
2) Vulnerable Applications

When I click on "Vulnerable Applications", there is no option to fix those applications. While system vulnerabilities get fixed easily, but how to fix vulnerable applications?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 6.11.2011 07:07
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 1000453
Joined: 14.06.2007




By updating them. Update your vulnerable applications.

Click on a detection, then click Details. Information about where to go online should be provided.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Priyank Gupta
post 6.11.2011 10:22
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 15.03.2011
From: India




QUOTE(richbuff @ 6.11.2011 08:37) *
By updating them. Update your vulnerable applications.

Click on a detection, then click Details. Information about where to go online should be provided.


Thanks! I'll try and let you know.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25.11.2014 04:27