IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> URL Advisor, ...does not work on Google.co.uk
blarty-fargo
post 15.07.2011 20:15
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 23.06.2011
From: London




Hi all

I have KIS 2012 and the "URL Advisor" works OK when I search using Google.com, but does not work with Google.co.uk ???

Any ideas???

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gaz666
post 15.07.2011 22:38
Post #2


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 16.12.2006
From: Bungay, UK




No idea why it doesn't work only to confirm that it doesn't. I have checked every other European Google site and the URL advisor seems to work on all of those.
Google.com is for the USA so naturally we want this to work on Google UK too, many thanks.


--------------------
KIS 2015 15.0.0.463 (a)
Windows 7 Ultimate (build 7601) X64
Firefox 24.7.0 ESR
Internet Explorer 11.0.10
Microsoft Office 2010 X64 (version 14.0.7113.5005)
Intel i5 2500k 3.3ghz Quad Processor (O/C'd to 4.3ghz)
16 GB Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 18.07.2011 19:09
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




I can confirm having the same problem. Is there a list of search engines that can be user-edited to fix this?

Joe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shukla10
post 18.07.2011 19:52
Post #4


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 785
Joined: 16.10.2009
From: India




Hello everyone,

I checked this problem too. It only works on Google.com and not on any other domains including .co.in which is currently my homepage........:-(

Can someone provide a real insight on this problem? or by design?

Regards.


--------------------
Prateek Shukla (AKA shukla44)

My Kaspersky Account : Send A Request To VirusLab : Send A Request To Web Content Analysis : How To Take A Screenshot : Create A GSI Log : Clean Install Latest Version : Remove Other Antiviruses : Reset HOST file : Kaspersky's Firefox Addons Incompatibility

ASUSTeK P8H67-M LX, Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1Ghz, 8.0Gb DDR3 1333Mhz, Sapphire HD 4350 1GB

Real: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 + IE 11 + FF 31 + Chrome 36 (Latest) + KIS 2015 15.0.0.463(A)
VMware: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1 + IE 8 + FF 28 + KIS 2015 MR1 - Beta Build .306en [App verifier ON]


Kaspersky User since '07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 18.07.2011 20:04
Post #5


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




not sure of the reasons behind why this is happening. have you tried the following in KIS/KAV:

1. open settings>web antivirus.
2. click the settings button.
3. click the safe surf tab.
4. click the settings button next to check URLs.
5. under Check URLs at the top make sure the 'All URLs' entry is selected.
6. Click OK. Then close the settings window.

(for a shorter quicker way to do steps 1-3 click the K icon in the web browser)

see if it works. however, you will get information on all sites visited and not just search results so it could mess up display of some pages. see how it goes as you can always reverse the setting above.

This post has been edited by antikythera: 18.07.2011 20:08


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
shukla10
post 19.07.2011 00:01
Post #6


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 785
Joined: 16.10.2009
From: India




It's working when i select all URL's not just the search results.....

But, it messes up any webpage you visit. Anywhere i see there's a K icon showing green or grey (It's annoying this way).....


--------------------
Prateek Shukla (AKA shukla44)

My Kaspersky Account : Send A Request To VirusLab : Send A Request To Web Content Analysis : How To Take A Screenshot : Create A GSI Log : Clean Install Latest Version : Remove Other Antiviruses : Reset HOST file : Kaspersky's Firefox Addons Incompatibility

ASUSTeK P8H67-M LX, Intel Core i3 2100 @ 3.1Ghz, 8.0Gb DDR3 1333Mhz, Sapphire HD 4350 1GB

Real: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1 + IE 11 + FF 31 + Chrome 36 (Latest) + KIS 2015 15.0.0.463(A)
VMware: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1 + IE 8 + FF 28 + KIS 2015 MR1 - Beta Build .306en [App verifier ON]


Kaspersky User since '07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
comley
post 19.07.2011 16:27
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 4.08.2009




QUOTE(shukla10 @ 18.07.2011 23:01) *
It's working when i select all URL's not just the search results.....

But, it messes up any webpage you visit. Anywhere i see there's a K icon showing green or grey (It's annoying this way).....

it only works on bing for me. but not all the time some times it works some time not
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gaz666
post 19.07.2011 16:43
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 16.12.2006
From: Bungay, UK




This is now a known issue and has been escalated, hopefully a resolve will be forthcoming very soon.


--------------------
KIS 2015 15.0.0.463 (a)
Windows 7 Ultimate (build 7601) X64
Firefox 24.7.0 ESR
Internet Explorer 11.0.10
Microsoft Office 2010 X64 (version 14.0.7113.5005)
Intel i5 2500k 3.3ghz Quad Processor (O/C'd to 4.3ghz)
16 GB Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 7.10.2011 19:50
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




Any update on this being fixed? Url advisor still isnt working on google.co.uk

QUOTE(gaz666 @ 19.07.2011 15:43) *
This is now a known issue and has been escalated, hopefully a resolve will be forthcoming very soon.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 8.10.2011 02:36
Post #10


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000169
Joined: 14.06.2007




2012: Any change noted with the issue after current databases update > reboot?

QUOTE(Umnik @ 5.10.2011 03:15) *
Planned for fix:
...
6. Markers of WTB are absent in some browsers
...



--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 8.10.2011 06:01
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




One of my computers seems to have updated to "abcdf" ("e" seems to be omitted), the other is still on "abcde" despite an update (though this is likely due to the fact that the first one was rebooted - the second one I can't reboot as it is in the middle of a long project). Both computers now show the kaspersky addons for firefox 7, but neither one shows the url advisor markers on a google.co.uk search - either in firefox or internet explorer, though both work fine with google.com

QUOTE(richbuff @ 8.10.2011 01:36) *
2012: Any change noted with the issue after current databases update > reboot?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
blarty-fargo
post 8.10.2011 12:45
Post #12


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 23.06.2011
From: London




Hi all

For some reason, URL Advisor does not adorn Google search results with the green/grey/red symbol.

But it works correctly with Bing and Ask.

I am using Google.co.uk.

OS : XP Pro SP3
Browser : Firefox 7.0.1

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pamgoon
post 8.10.2011 14:01
Post #13


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 14.08.2008




QUOTE(blarty-fargo @ 8.10.2011 11:45) *
Hi all

For some reason, URL Advisor does not adorn Google search results with the green/grey/red symbol.

But it works correctly with Bing and Ask.

I am using Google.co.uk.

OS : XP Pro SP3
Browser : Firefox 7.0.1

Cheers


With KIS 12.0.0.374 a.b.c.d.e.f. its working with google uk and IE8.
os XP pro sp3
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gaz666
post 8.10.2011 17:39
Post #14


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 16.12.2006
From: Bungay, UK




QUOTE(joeblow90 @ 8.10.2011 03:01) *
Both computers now show the kaspersky addons for firefox 7, but neither one shows the url advisor markers on a google.co.uk search - either in firefox or internet explorer, though both work fine with google.com


I can confirm the same non-working results in both IE9 and FF 7.01.
I was in contact with support three months ago about this and despite being assured that this had been escalated, nothing has been done to resolve it.
Following endless ping pong messaging their reply was simply that "the url advisor doesn't work with Google", at which point I just gave up! dash1.gif


--------------------
KIS 2015 15.0.0.463 (a)
Windows 7 Ultimate (build 7601) X64
Firefox 24.7.0 ESR
Internet Explorer 11.0.10
Microsoft Office 2010 X64 (version 14.0.7113.5005)
Intel i5 2500k 3.3ghz Quad Processor (O/C'd to 4.3ghz)
16 GB Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PATHIAN
post 8.10.2011 21:07
Post #15


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 8.09.2008




I use the Firefox add-on "HTTPS Everywhere" and I can confirm the URL Advisor works fine when using FF7.0.1 and KIS2012 (12.0.0.374:a b c d e f)

(see attached image)

You can get HTTPS Everywhere from here: https://www.eff.org/https-everywhere

NOTE: When using this add-on, the Google URL points to "https://encrypted.google.com", but that works fine for my searches in the UK. Worth a try as a workaround if you're having problems.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Capture.JPG ( 134,3K ) Number of downloads: 40
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 9.10.2011 06:32
Post #16


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




Ok now rebooted and Kaspersky is now showing as abcdef (took 2 reboots for some reason). Can confirm url advisor is still NOT working with google.co.uk - have tried with FF7 and IE9.

Pathian's example above refers to google.COM for which there was never a problem, this is an issue with the google.CO.UK search site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gaz666
post 12.10.2011 17:13
Post #17


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 141
Joined: 16.12.2006
From: Bungay, UK




QUOTE(joeblow90 @ 9.10.2011 03:32) *
Pathian's example above refers to google.COM for which there was never a problem, this is an issue with the google.CO.UK search site.


Agreed. Since Google.com caters for USA search results there's no point in Kaspersky seemingly trying to bundle the UK into the same basket.
It's like asking the French to use the Russian Google site and to just put up with it, we don't speak the same language!

Since the url adviser works perfectly on Google.ru and all other European Google sites, then why can't it work perfectly on Google UK as well ...... what is the problem?


--------------------
KIS 2015 15.0.0.463 (a)
Windows 7 Ultimate (build 7601) X64
Firefox 24.7.0 ESR
Internet Explorer 11.0.10
Microsoft Office 2010 X64 (version 14.0.7113.5005)
Intel i5 2500k 3.3ghz Quad Processor (O/C'd to 4.3ghz)
16 GB Ram
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 8.11.2011 03:20
Post #18


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




I'm guessing there is still no update or info from Kaspersky on this. I see some other AV's have advisors working on all google sites

QUOTE(gaz666 @ 12.10.2011 16:13) *
Agreed. Since Google.com caters for USA search results there's no point in Kaspersky seemingly trying to bundle the UK into the same basket.
It's like asking the French to use the Russian Google site and to just put up with it, we don't speak the same language!

Since the url adviser works perfectly on Google.ru and all other European Google sites, then why can't it work perfectly on Google UK as well ...... what is the problem?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeblow90
post 13.11.2011 00:10
Post #19


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 14.12.2010




Hmm no reply, I'm guessing repairs to url advisor have been abandoned. Nothing in this thread would indicate that kaspersky are intending on fixing this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mandoju
post 16.11.2011 18:32
Post #20


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 17.03.2010




QUOTE(joeblow90 @ 12.11.2011 23:10) *
Hmm no reply, I'm guessing repairs to url advisor have been abandoned. Nothing in this thread would indicate that kaspersky are intending on fixing this.


No work in Brazil too "www.google.com.br"! With Google USA work´s fine!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16.09.2014 23:28