IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> AVP.exe*32 memory usage, Mem. usage jumping from 4mb to 60mb all the time
DigDeep
post 28.03.2011 20:07
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




I have KIS 11.0.2.556 and this is first time I have this problem.
Before KIS usage was steady at 20-25mb (both processes) now its jumping up and down. From 5mb -60mb all the time.
I reinstalled it, but its the same. Its true that i left system application rules and did not reinstalled from scratch.
Cpu usage is jumping form 0 to 5 somethimes to 10.

Please help its annoying!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 28.03.2011 22:15
Post #2


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28886
Joined: 7.04.2005




You should of course as the first thing install from scratch using no saved settings to make sure this is not the cause.....like this:

Please as the first step uninstall 2011, reboot and run this tool: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463, use the option "Remove all known products" in the tool.

Next install 11.0.2.556 (you will need the activation code again), update it and then reboot.

After that post a GSI:

1. Click here to download the GetSystemInfo tool
2. Run getsysteminfo.exe, click run and next create report.
3. The log will be autouploaded and added to the clipboard with the default settings.
4. Now add the link from the clipboard to your post, use insert link and rightclick to add the link in the clipboard.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DigDeep
post 28.03.2011 22:35
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




I reinstalled it from scratch about 5 min ago ,cleaned all KIS folders and cleaned registry and so far everything is back to normal.
Both avps.exe using 23mb of ram. Only problem that i have is "eset online scanner" report when trying to install KIS, and im 99.9% sure that there is nothing left from nod. I checked registry, windows folder all the things that you can find on google for that problem, but its still there.
Im using /pSKIPPRODUCTCHECK=1 to install KIS. Kaspersky Internet security is best Antivirus product in the world.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeljko.n
post 29.03.2011 11:48
Post #4


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 283
Joined: 29.01.2009
From: Serbia




This is the key taht you need to remove so that kis/kav dont detect "eset online scanner" :


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\eamon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DigDeep
post 29.03.2011 15:33
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




Hmm i thougt i did the search for eamon, but apparently i was blind, beacuse it was there.

AVP.exe was ok yesterday, it was steady at 25mb (both avps) but today its jumping again from 3mb to 36mb wich is better then before.
GSI report

GSI

This post has been edited by DigDeep: 29.03.2011 15:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 29.03.2011 15:46
Post #6


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20714
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




Does it actually interrupt normal computing or you just watching the task manager?


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DigDeep
post 29.03.2011 16:00
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




QUOTE(Whizard @ 29.03.2011 13:46) *
Does it actually interrupt normal computing or you just watching the task manager?



No its just in Task Manager. Now its rising to 40mb. That is happening only on one avp.exe process. One is steady at 3-4mb.
Is that normal and its part off idle scan and then after a while (when scan is completed)it will nicely sit at 15mbs, like it used to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 29.03.2011 17:22
Post #8


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20714
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




I tend to say this is normal, but you do have Diskeeper running and UTorrent thus Kaspersky will use the resources to make the scans.
As long as it does not interrupt your normal computing needs, there is no need to keep checking Task Manager all the time. Perhaps try without (http://www.cfos.de/en/cfosspeed/cfosspeed.htm) software and see if that makes any difference.

This post has been edited by Whizard: 29.03.2011 17:27


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DigDeep
post 15.04.2011 00:21
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




memory is jumping from 4-70+ mb every second
cpu is jumping every second from 0 to atleast 5% usage to 10%
This is not ok, its like Im never in idle.

This post has been edited by DigDeep: 15.04.2011 00:22
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DigDeep
post 4.05.2011 22:03
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 23.06.2009




QUOTE(DigDeep @ 14.04.2011 22:21) *
memory is jumping from 4-70+ mb every second
cpu is jumping every second from 0 to atleast 5% to 10%
This is not ok, its like Im never in idle.



Ok so this what solved this problem.

I added this programs to Trusted Applications



Im not sure wich program was causing the problem, but Im glad its gone.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22.12.2014 18:52