IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> KIS vs Teamviewer 6, Teamviewer can not access the server
Lockman
post 14.03.2011 18:23
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2011




I have read the different post of Teamviewer problems and tried those recomendations, still not working. I'm using Windows 7 Proffessional 64 bit and KIS 2011.

Is there anything else I can try?

Jorge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maher Waheeb
post 14.03.2011 18:45
Post #2


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 6.10.2010
From: Jordan





please post the error message that kaspersky dispaly when you try to use team viewer
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lockman
post 14.03.2011 18:54
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2011




There is no error message, it just blocks Teamviewer from contacting their server. It can not access the Internet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maher Waheeb
post 14.03.2011 18:59
Post #4


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 6.10.2010
From: Jordan




i think this issue related to teamviewer itself rather than kaspersky,

this problem may appear when you choose commercial use when you install the teamviewer,

i suggest you to reinstall it and select personal use,

hope this solve your problem..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lockman
post 14.03.2011 19:29
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2011




I installed it as personnel use and when Teamviewer is started a message from Teamviewer says that the proxy settting and Kaspersky is blocking the server access.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3x0gR13N
post 14.03.2011 19:54
Post #6


Kaspersky Fan III
**********

Group: Moderators
Posts: 2315
Joined: 2.01.2007
From: Serbia




Does it work if you exit KIS completely?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lockman
post 14.03.2011 20:29
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 13.03.2011




No it did not work. But I exited KIS and then installed Teamviewer 6 and it worked. I started KIS and Teamviewer works, I rebooted the machine and ran Teamviewer 6 and it works for now.

I don't know the difference of installing with KIS running.

Jorge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Perry
post 15.03.2011 04:00
Post #8


Advanced Member III
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 541
Joined: 20.03.2007
From: UK




Hi

I use team viewer 6 (personnel) and have no problems at all.

I have windows 7 home premium 64bit

Also have it installed on 2 further laptops with no problem.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26.10.2014 13:28