IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trouble Installing Kaspersky 2011, Cannot install Kaspsersky 2011 on Vista
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 19:35
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




Hi everyone,

I uninstalled Kaspersky 2010, which I had to do through the Kaspersky website because Windows Vista kept saying I needed "administrative access" to uninstall even though I have the only account on here to my knowledge. I uninstalled it, restarted my computer, and I put in the disc for Kaspersky 2011. It installed the updated 10.104...or whatever file that was and then I get all the way to the terms and conditions. I click "Install" and wait a moment.

Then, it pops up saying that it cannot install b/c my computer may be infected. I try downloading the AVPTool automatically but it won't download, so I went to the website it suggested and downloaded it there. I ran the scan and all it shows is that the scan was started and the scan completed with no threats. I don't have any anti-virus software on my computer b/c I'm trying to install Kaspersky and I did click to allow Window's Firewall to let it work. What should I do now?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 19:39
Post #2


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




download the KAV removal tool and run it http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=67812. It can be found in this topic. Then try installing Kaspersky again.

If you are still having problems post a GSI report http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=915

This post has been edited by Shinigami: 21.10.2010 19:42


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 21:40
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(Shinigami @ 21.10.2010 11:39) *
download the KAV removal tool and run it http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=67812. It can be found in this topic. Then try installing Kaspersky again.

If you are still having problems post a GSI report http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=915


Thanks! I tried the removal tool and when I rebooted and tried installing it the process would let me go to the terms and conditions. Then, when I hit "install" it will act like it's beginning to load then pop up with the same message about being unable to install...you may have a virus...would you like to install AVPTool? I did that and scanned my computer with it but no viruses reported. I sent customer service my GetSystemInfo report and AVZ report. I went though regedit and there were no KL files. I tried removing it again and it said there was no sign of Kaspersky 2010 on my computer and I haven't had any other Kaspersky internet security or anti-virus things on my computer. I also clicked on the uninstall automatically function for AVPTool after it was done scanning.

I have been rebooting my computer as well. For some reason even after all of that it still won't let me load it. It says the same message "unable to install...may have a virus..etc". The only thing I haven't done is Safe Mode but only b/c when I tried it today it would lock up on crcdisk.sys and then it will act like it's going to safe mode (with the big pointer and black screen) but then the screen flashes after a few moments and returns me to rebooting in normal mode. I tried multiple times but the same thing happens. Other people have complained about it happening on Windows Vista as well, but since websites claim it could be a number of things I'm not sure what to try or what would cause my entire computer to come crashing down.

Sorry if this is information overload. Should I still try the GSI report on here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 21:49
Post #4


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(modesttreasure @ 21.10.2010 13:40) *
Thanks! I tried the removal tool and when I rebooted and tried installing it the process would let me go to the terms and conditions. Then, when I hit "install" it will act like it's beginning to load then pop up with the same message about being unable to install...you may have a virus...would you like to install AVPTool? I did that and scanned my computer with it but no viruses reported. I sent customer service my GetSystemInfo report and AVZ report. I went though regedit and there were no KL files. I tried removing it again and it said there was no sign of Kaspersky 2010 on my computer and I haven't had any other Kaspersky internet security or anti-virus things on my computer. I also clicked on the uninstall automatically function for AVPTool after it was done scanning.

I have been rebooting my computer as well. For some reason even after all of that it still won't let me load it. It says the same message "unable to install...may have a virus..etc". The only thing I haven't done is Safe Mode but only b/c when I tried it today it would lock up on crcdisk.sys and then it will act like it's going to safe mode (with the big pointer and black screen) but then the screen flashes after a few moments and returns me to rebooting in normal mode. I tried multiple times but the same thing happens. Other people have complained about it happening on Windows Vista as well, but since websites claim it could be a number of things I'm not sure what to try or what would cause my entire computer to come crashing down.

Sorry if this is information overload. Should I still try the GSI report on here?


Kaspersky tech help is telling me to get rid of "kbdclass" and "kbdhid". Should I do it? I looked it up online and some of the online sites are saying that it's part of Windows Vista and should not be deleted.

Edited: Okay, the guy told me he got confused and not to delete them. He's looking over my system again.

This post has been edited by modesttreasure: 21.10.2010 21:58
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 22:00
Post #5


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




you can also post the GSI report here if you want, but since tech support is helping you, I would wait. If you still have a problem after tech support, then post the GSI report here (and still talk to them as well).


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 22:28
Post #6


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(Shinigami @ 21.10.2010 14:00) *
you can also post the GSI report here if you want, but since tech support is helping you, I would wait. If you still have a problem after tech support, then post the GSI report here (and still talk to them as well).


Ok, here is the GSI report. Sorry it's not in link form. I'm not sure how to get it to go to link form.

This post has been edited by modesttreasure: 21.10.2010 22:30
Attached File(s)
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
steve195527
post 21.10.2010 22:29
Post #7


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Validating
Posts: 1238
Joined: 9.04.2005
From: Manchester England




have you tried re-downloading the installation file?it may have been corrupted in some way,failing that try restoring your PC to before you uninstalled 2010,re -install 2010 cos things do get messed restoring something that has been uninstalled,restart,uninstall 2010 again then try to install 2011
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 22:38
Post #8


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




gsi report: http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...9a459356635a038

you need to clear out your C:\Windows\Temp\ folder
download CCleaner http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/
or manually go in and delete the folders (the folders inside the 'temp' folder)
Once done reboot, and try installing kaspersky again.

This post has been edited by Shinigami: 21.10.2010 22:48


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 22:44
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(Shinigami @ 21.10.2010 14:38) *


It keeps telling me I have to upload it manually when I leave all check marks on. Hold on, I think I can get it to upload manually.

This post has been edited by modesttreasure: 21.10.2010 22:46
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 22:47
Post #10


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




QUOTE(modesttreasure @ 21.10.2010 14:44) *
It keeps telling me I have to upload it manually when I leave all check marks on. Hold on, I think I can get it to upload manually.

I uploaded it for you, so you don't have to wink.gif


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 22:48
Post #11


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




Sorry for flooding the forum. I really want this to work. I tried the TDDS rootkit thing and it says no infections found. Here's a new report I did.

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...762807474a95b1b
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 22:53
Post #12


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




you can also clear out your temp folder (C:\Users\your_name\AppData\Local\Temp\) with ccleaner if you like now, or you can try installing Kaspersky.

please post your results
Edit: also do a microsoft update.

This post has been edited by Shinigami: 21.10.2010 22:56


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 21.10.2010 22:59
Post #13


Professional I
***********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2652
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




Also, please install SP2 for Vista before installing KIS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 23:08
Post #14


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(Marko13 @ 21.10.2010 14:59) *
Also, please install SP2 for Vista before installing KIS.


That's odd. Does it not show that I have service pack 2 for Vista?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marko13
post 21.10.2010 23:13
Post #15


Professional I
***********

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 2652
Joined: 15.05.2006
From: Zagreb, Croatia




No, you last GSI shows only SP1. Which SP is shown by Windows?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spruae
post 21.10.2010 23:17
Post #16


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 19.03.2010




QUOTE(modesttreasure @ 21.10.2010 23:08) *
That's odd. Does it not show that I have service pack 2 for Vista?



service pack 1 is seen
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
modesttreasure
post 21.10.2010 23:18
Post #17


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30.11.2009




QUOTE(Marko13 @ 21.10.2010 15:13) *
No, you last GSI shows only SP1. Which SP is shown by Windows?


That's odd...it is service pack 1. I just bought this computer last year, so I thought it would already have service pack 2 on it. I e-mailed technical support to see if I should go ahead and update it. He told me to wait and he's going to look over it again. I will try to update it if he says it should be okay to update it. I don't want to interfere with the testing unless updating it will fix it or not impact the results so we can still try to figure out what to do next.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by modesttreasure: 21.10.2010 23:19
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spruae
post 21.10.2010 23:19
Post #18


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 19.03.2010




QUOTE(modesttreasure @ 21.10.2010 23:18) *
That's odd...it is service pack 1. I just bought this computer last year, so I thought it would already have service pack 2 on it. I e-mailed technical support to see if I should go ahead and update it. Thanks!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spruae
post 21.10.2010 23:21
Post #19


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 19.03.2010




you can click on start-windows update and follow the shown steps to update
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shinigami
post 21.10.2010 23:26
Post #20


Advanced Member V
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1145
Joined: 28.03.2008
From: "tax free"




If you install kaspersky, then when you do the update you will have to pause the protection and exit kaspersky (This is from my experience from Xp SP2 -> Xp SP3).

If you have time now, just do that update (SP2).


--------------------
1. Windows 7 32-bit Ultimate (not in use). 2. Windows 7 64-bit, 500gb HD, 4gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 425M, i5-480M (in use)
FF: current; KIS/KAV and PURE Tester since Kaspersky 6 with real computer (always).
Currently Beta Testing: N/A Trying to get into graduate school
Current job:pm me for info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17.04.2014 19:50