IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky won't load at start-up
congor
post 14.09.2010 23:10
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8.02.2010




I can't run my KIS 2011.

usually it starts automatically when windows start-up,
but now kaspersky won't start even I run it manually.
Try to open it from Start menu >> All program >> kaspersky internet security 2011 but nothing happened unsure.gif

any advice is appreciated.
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 14.09.2010 23:17
Post #2


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4571
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




See if anything in this thread helps: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=184897
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
congor
post 14.09.2010 23:47
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8.02.2010




QUOTE(dh27564 @ 14.09.2010 22:17) *
See if anything in this thread helps: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=184897


I tried to repair it but still the problem occurs...

Do I really need to re-install Kaspersky?
If I re-install it, do I need to re-update it again?
Because the update takes a long time with my slow connection.. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Don Pelotas
post 14.09.2010 23:51
Post #4


Global Moderator
****************

Group: Global moderators

Posts: 28867
Joined: 7.04.2005




Then please as the first step uninstall 2011, reboot and run this tool: http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279463, use the option "Remove all known products" in the tool.

Next reinstall 11.0.1.400 (you will need the activation code again)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
congor
post 15.09.2010 01:57
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8.02.2010




okay I already re-install kaspersky and update it.
When kaspersky just installed it runs smoothly.
After the update completed, it tell me "Reboot is required"
Then I reboot and after reboot it's still same as before.
Won't load at start-up and can't opened from Start menu >> All programs

Sigh.. angry2.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 15.09.2010 03:53
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000307
Joined: 14.06.2007




Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the fifth Important topic.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.10.2014 14:31