IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Open ports on kaspersky...
ExTaCy1337
post 18.08.2010 02:49
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




Hello there, I want to open a port on kaspersky and let's say I need a u-torrent port,
I can check the ports from here...Let's say I need port 514 to be opened!


http://www.utorrent.com/testport?port=514

When I check here with UTorrent Closed, port is CLOSED
When I open UTorrent port is OPEN.


This is an example, I want to open a port to be OPEN without opening any program!
Cause this program is on my VMWare Virtual operating system...
please help me up b_punk.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 18.08.2010 18:45
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




Not possible.
A program/service opens a port when it needs it, when there's nothing running, the port won't be open. This has nothing to do with firewalls, it's just how networking works.
You can allow communication through the port, but this just means the port scanner will see it as open when the program is running (if you disallow communication it will be seen as closed when the program is running as well), but this has no impact on what's going on when nothing is running.

So this is probably not what you want. Rephrase your question.

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 18.08.2010 18:46
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ExTaCy1337
post 19.08.2010 00:01
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




That means that when I have all programs closed no1 can hack me through ports ? tongue.gif
hehe...

I want to run a server thought VMware virtual windows XP...
this needs to open a port , but how can I allow it to be open from kaspersky?
It's not on my main OS, it's on a VIRTUAL OS..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 19.08.2010 14:22
Post #4


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




Theoretically yes, but some system services still run in the background, you need some serious tweaking to close everything.
QUOTE
this needs to open a port , but how can I allow it to be open from kaspersky?

so it doesn't work at this moment?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ExTaCy1337
post 30.08.2010 13:58
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 19.08.2010 13:22) *
Theoretically yes, but some system services still run in the background, you need some serious tweaking to close everything.

so it doesn't work at this moment?


No it doesn't work...
I made VMWARE Network Bridged so it get's an local IP : 192.168.1.11 and add it to open port from the router but still it doesnt work on the program.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 30.08.2010 20:09
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




is the windows firewall disabled on the guest OS?

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 30.08.2010 20:09
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ExTaCy1337
post 30.08.2010 20:44
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 30.08.2010 19:09) *
is the windows firewall disabled on the guest OS?


Hmm the service of windows firewall is disabled (TinyXP) Many services removed and Windows firewall is removed too..
So I think it is disabled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ExTaCy1337
post 4.09.2010 19:29
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




So? (bump)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ExTaCy1337
post 19.09.2010 05:05
Post #9


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 7.04.2008




I've installed normal windows and I disabled teh firewall... I don't know why I cannot open port ;S
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22.07.2014 22:41