IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> bcmwl5.sys, stop scan
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 07:21
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




Hello, I started having problems with my netbook while it was connected to energy or while the AVG scanner started running. Suddenly, the computer stopped working and I had to reboot it pressing the power button. A friend of mine installed the Kaspersky antivirus, but the problem persist. When the scanner tries to analyze the file bcmwl5.sys in the system32 folder it stops working completely. At least for now, that is the only problem I have, the rest of the functions such us connecting to internet or working with programmes is ok.

I will appreciate your help in this topic, thank you so much

Barbi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 07:32
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(barbig21 @ 11.04.2010 00:21) *
Hello, I started having problems with my netbook while it was connected to energy or while the AVG scanner started running. Suddenly, the computer stopped working and I had to reboot it pressing the power button. A friend of mine installed the Kaspersky antivirus, but the problem persist. When the scanner tries to analyze the file bcmwl5.sys in the system32 folder it stops working completely. At least for now, that is the only problem I have, the rest of the functions such us connecting to internet or working with programmes is ok.

I will appreciate your help in this topic, thank you so much

Barbi


I´m asking myself if it could be responsibility of the virus Win32.AutoIt.so, because I have just scanned my pendrives and the Kaspersky antivurus detected it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 11.04.2010 07:37
Post #3


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47445
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. Please post the logs and screenshots that are requested in the fifth Important topic, located near the top of this section of the forum; and in the first Important topic, located at the top of the Virus section of this forum.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 07:45
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(richbuff @ 11.04.2010 00:37) *
Welcome. Please post the logs and screenshots that are requested in the fifth Important topic, located near the top of this section of the forum; and in the first Important topic, located at the top of the Virus section of this forum.


Thank you very much
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 11:14
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(barbig21 @ 11.04.2010 00:45) *
Thank you very much

http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...55a014aeb51fc0f
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 11:29
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(barbig21 @ 11.04.2010 04:14) *


Attached File(s)
Attached File  virusinfo_syscure.zip ( 21.03K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 11:35
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(richbuff @ 11.04.2010 00:37) *
Welcome. Please post the logs and screenshots that are requested in the fifth Important topic, located near the top of this section of the forum; and in the first Important topic, located at the top of the Virus section of this forum.


http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...55a014aeb51fc0f
Attached File(s)
Attached File  virusinfo_syscure.zip ( 21.03K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 11.04.2010 13:04
Post #8


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47445
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE
Kaspersky antivurus detected it.
QUOTE
Please post the... screenshots that are requested
Post screenshot of Detected > Active threats. With columns widened to show full name and object details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 11.04.2010 17:36
Post #9


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




i would suggest that you check for BIOS (to resolve the power management issue) and wireless adapter updates on the acer website. there is definitely newer broadcom WLAN drivers available. even if there are not for your specific model, a reinstall of that file may resolve the scan issue if it has become corrupted.

This post has been edited by antikythera: 11.04.2010 17:46


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 11.04.2010 21:20
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(richbuff @ 11.04.2010 06:04) *
Post screenshot of Detected > Active threats. With columns widened to show full name and object details.

How to take and post screenshot: PrtSc (Print screen) key (upper right part of keyboard)> open Paint (Start > All programs > Accessories) > Edit > Paste, File > Save as (jpeg or
png, Not bmp). When replying, Browse > click once to select file > Open > Upload > add reply.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  avptool_sysinfo.zip ( 16.35K ) Number of downloads: 1
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 12.04.2010 11:12
Post #11


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 47445
Joined: 14.06.2007




I can't see your screenshots. Please attach them again. And please reply to what antikythera suggested, too.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
barbig21
post 13.04.2010 05:21
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 11.04.2010




QUOTE(antikythera @ 11.04.2010 10:36) *
i would suggest that you check for BIOS (to resolve the power management issue) and wireless adapter updates on the acer website. there is definitely newer broadcom WLAN drivers available. even if there are not for your specific model, a reinstall of that file may resolve the scan issue if it has become corrupted.

Thank you!! It worked!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 13.04.2010 14:56
Post #13


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




welcome glad to hear it


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.04.2014 12:10