IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Database is corrupted?
dekkz
post 20.02.2010 22:03
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.02.2010




I cannot turn on Kaspersky because it's saying my database is corrupted.
Everytime I do an update it says "not all components were updated".

All my security for my computer is turning off and failing, and I'm ready to get a new
anti-virus if Kaspersky won't protect my computer property.
This all just started today I think, and nothing will work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 20.02.2010 22:11
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
QUOTE
All my security for my computer is turning off and failing,

so you are already infected, is that what you are saying?

post an avz log please: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showt...st&p=678334
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hartha
post 20.02.2010 22:32
Post #3


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 4.07.2009




Don't you rollback the updates & try updating again


--------------------
Protected byKaspersky Internet Security අන්තර්ජාලය තුල ඔබගේ ආරක්ෂිත නිවහන

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dekkz
post 20.02.2010 22:35
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.02.2010




It's telling me I'm not permitted to upload anything..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 20.02.2010 22:40
Post #5


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




what are you uploading, the zip? how large is it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dekkz
post 21.02.2010 08:52
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.02.2010




I tried uploading the .zips and the other files, and it just says I'm not permitted to.
It says nothing about size or it being too large.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 21.02.2010 13:18
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




zip files are permitted, try another browser. we need the sysinfo.zip, that's all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Siren.Lady
post 21.02.2010 13:26
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21.02.2010




This happened to me yesterday. I kept getting a pop-up refusing to reload the database or roll back to a previous time.
I went to the Support site and Fastrack area and after 3 forward pages found Repair Your Application.

Repair your application
Run the application repair process. For this do the following:
minimize the main application window;
right-click Kaspersky icon in the bottom right corner of the screen;
in the drop-down menu select Exit;
go to Start > All Programs > Kaspersky Internet Security 2010 > Modify, Repair or Remove
in the open window select Repair;
follow the steps of the Setup wizard;
update anti-virus databases.


Is there an experienced moderator out there who can confirm this?

This post has been edited by Siren.Lady: 21.02.2010 13:45


--------------------
Siren Lady
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sewnpax
post 21.02.2010 20:24
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16.07.2009




I'm also getting Database Status - Corrupted message.
I suspect I got myself into this mess.
I have a VAIO laptop with a built in WEBCAM that stopped working. I discovered that Microsoft update had performed an automatic critcal update around 2/16/10 and I my webcam stopped working after that. Not sure it's related, but in trying to investigate webcam problem, I decided to restore system (windows backup/restore) to a point just before the windows critical update was applied.
As one thing leads to another, KAS Antivirus automatic update started to fail.
What I've found so far in KAS web search, is the Repair action described in this blog.
Unfortunately for me, I'm away from home for 3 mos and don't have original install disc with me.
I think I'm up the creek, unless KAS support can offer me another suggestion.
Good luck to you all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 21.02.2010 21:59
Post #10


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




ya your best bet, uninstall kaspersky. then do a clean install. you can save activation data on uninstall....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dekkz
post 22.02.2010 01:30
Post #11


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20.02.2010




QUOTE(Siren.Lady @ 21.02.2010 04:26) *
This happened to me yesterday. I kept getting a pop-up refusing to reload the database or roll back to a previous time.
I went to the Support site and Fastrack area and after 3 forward pages found Repair Your Application.

Repair your application
Run the application repair process. For this do the following:
minimize the main application window;
right-click Kaspersky icon in the bottom right corner of the screen;
in the drop-down menu select Exit;
go to Start > All Programs > Kaspersky Internet Security 2010 > Modify, Repair or Remove
in the open window select Repair;
follow the steps of the Setup wizard;
update anti-virus databases.


Is there an experienced moderator out there who can confirm this?


I tried your method, worked great. Kaspersky is up and running, updates are coming in, and my computer
has stopped bitching.

If this fails to work after a while I'll post about it, but as it looks at the moment, my computer is safe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21.10.2014 09:21