IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> CTF loader, self defence
ronpezz
post 19.01.2010 01:35
Post #1


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




hi, installed ver 2010 last week from ver 9, it is excellent. my question is im administrator, my wife does not have administrative account(same computer ) after clearing her temp files web hist etc then open her web page kis pop up saying ctfmon.exe (ctf loader ) has been blocked by selfdefence. only in her accont not mine. scans are all clear. dont use ms office. the only thing that has changed as far as software is the addition of i tunes and quick time for her new i pod. xp sp 3 ie 8 any clue ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 19.01.2010 01:47
Post #2


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




ctfmon.exe is a windows xp operating system file to do with language settings. no idea why it would keep causing that message though as it should be in the KAV/KIS databases and dealt with automatically. must be something to do with the web page she is accessing in which case self-defense may well be taking the correct action. what is the url?


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 19.01.2010 01:55
Post #3


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




verizon.my.yahoo.com i have a gsi created on my desktop, how do i upload it to my posting. please
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 19.01.2010 02:12
Post #4


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...37c3884690dd3b7 i hope this is my g s i report
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 19.01.2010 02:37
Post #5


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




i use web based page and e-mail
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ronpezz
post 19.01.2010 03:56
Post #6


Advanced Member II
****

Group: Members
Posts: 401
Joined: 5.06.2007
From: parts unknown




you see it s already in trusted in kis. sould i try making my wifes account admin also then do as i said in my first post. then make her limited again and see if that clears it up, or is it a glitch in kis ? thanx
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23.04.2014 10:42