IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Orbit Downloader: incompatible?
Kenshi90
post 16.01.2010 20:51
Post #1


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1394
Joined: 18.11.2008
From: Messina




Hello, I would like to know why Orbit Downloader is considered possibly incompatible by GetSystemInfo.

Regards


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Knight Captain
post 16.01.2010 22:45
Post #2


Advanced Member IV
******

Group: Members
Posts: 724
Joined: 30.11.2008
From: NeverWinter




It uses a proxy-type system to download things, similar to the KIS/KAV proxy-type system. Sometimes having both will block only Port 80, other times all Internet access.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kenshi90
post 17.01.2010 03:30
Post #3


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1394
Joined: 18.11.2008
From: Messina




Hi, thank you for your answer. Does it mean that, if I download a file with Orbit while KIS is updating, the connection could hang?

This post has been edited by Kenshi90: 17.01.2010 03:32


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Whizard
post 17.01.2010 05:00
Post #4


Professional
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 20710
Joined: 19.11.2005
From: Toronto/Canada




No, it means that Orbit will not work properly with KIS installed.

This post has been edited by Whizard: 17.01.2010 05:01


--------------------
Networking and Security Guru
~^Whizard^~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anka_
post 15.01.2011 03:58
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 9.09.2006




QUOTE(Whizard @ 17.01.2010 04:00) *
No, it means that Orbit will not work properly with KIS installed.


So, if I need Orbit professionally, do I need to stop KAV or do I have to look for another antivirus solution? If so I wonder if I'd get a refund. I trusted KAV to work the way it did before so I just updated without installing a test version first. I find this pretty disappointing. Aintivirus software is supposed to support, not block the workflow.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 15.01.2011 16:07
Post #6


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




http://www.orbitdownloader.com/kaspersky.htm

and do this:

QUOTE
disable the Grabpro Add-on on IE - Tools - Manage Add-ons - Enable or Disable Add-ons, to make sure our Grabpro is disable if there is any problems when you access to the Internet.


This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 15.01.2011 16:07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24.10.2014 13:29