IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky blocking Vonage, PDM.DNS Query Action selected by user
julieE38
post 28.12.2009 00:38
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




I work out of my home and depend on a Vonage USB softphone for my business. I have tried different usb ports and had Vonage send me a new one. The same thing is happening with the new one. I just installed Kaspersky a few days until then my vonage phone worked fine now it won't. I am positive kaspersky is blocking it some how. I get a small window saying:

12/27/2009 2:16:48 PM Detected: PDM.DNS Query G:\VONAGE\VONAGESETUPUSB.EXE Action selected by user VONAGESETUPUSB.EXE

I don't recall setting any actions for this. There must be a way to allow Vonage to work. I have to have this phone running Monday! Please help!! icon20.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phr3n1c
post 28.12.2009 01:45
Post #2


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1670
Joined: 8.07.2008
From: Tettnang, Germany




Please specify the name and version of Kaspersky product for example Kaspersky Anti-Virus for Windows Workstations 6.0.3.837.
And please attach here the report file of GetSystemInfo utility, upload that file on http://support.kaspersky.fr/getsysteminfo/ and post the link of that report here.


--------------------
Feldstudie.net

Multiple exclamation marks are a sure sign of a diseased mind...
Eve-Spieler sind für Nerds diejenigen Leute, die Nerds für normale Leute sind.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julieE38
post 28.12.2009 02:14
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




QUOTE(phr3n1c @ 27.12.2009 15:45) *
Please specify the name and version of Kaspersky product for example Kaspersky Anti-Virus for Windows Workstations 6.0.3.837.
And please attach here the report file of GetSystemInfo utility, upload that file on http://support.kaspersky.fr/getsysteminfo/ and post the link of that report here.


Sorry forgot that and the links you posted didn't work. I have Kaspersky Anti virus 2010. I am running Window XP SP 3 on Dell vostro Quad core 2.40 GHz with 3 Gigs of ram.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
phr3n1c
post 28.12.2009 13:13
Post #4


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1670
Joined: 8.07.2008
From: Tettnang, Germany




QUOTE(julieE38 @ 27.12.2009 23:14) *
Sorry forgot that and the links you posted didn't work. I have Kaspersky Anti virus 2010. I am running Window XP SP 3 on Dell vostro Quad core 2.40 GHz with 3 Gigs of ram.

With changed link:
And please attach here the report file of GetSystemInfo utility, upload that file on http://support.kaspersky.fr/getsysteminfo/ and post the link of that report here.

*moved to homeuser*


--------------------
Feldstudie.net

Multiple exclamation marks are a sure sign of a diseased mind...
Eve-Spieler sind für Nerds diejenigen Leute, die Nerds für normale Leute sind.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julieE38
post 28.12.2009 19:11
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




QUOTE(phr3n1c @ 28.12.2009 03:13) *
With changed link:
And please attach here the report file of GetSystemInfo utility, upload that file on http://support.kaspersky.fr/getsysteminfo/ and post the link of that report here.

*moved to homeuser*



Ok I got the system information. I hope with link works for you. http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...7bd365&ms=0

Thanks for your help!

Julie
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julieE38
post 28.12.2009 22:00
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




QUOTE(julieE38 @ 28.12.2009 09:11) *
Ok I got the system information. I hope with link works for you. http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...7bd365&ms=0

Thanks for your help!

Julie



help anyone!?!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julieE38
post 29.12.2009 03:51
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




QUOTE(julieE38 @ 28.12.2009 12:00) *
help anyone!?!

please help!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RaytheBear
post 29.12.2009 04:15
Post #8


Kaspersky Fan I
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1342
Joined: 2.04.2009
From: Ottawa, Canada




QUOTE(julieE38 @ 29.12.2009 02:51) *
please help!!!


There seems to be 2 seperate issues before trying to fix the problem with Vonage vs KAS.

1)You have 3 possible softwares that are possibly incompatible with Kas:
a) Windows Live One Care
cool.gif Pctcore.sys
c) Spyware Doctor

and these 3 might or should be removed.

2) w4sgeen9.exe could be causing some issues

These are just some areas to look at, but best to wait for a more knowledgeable member or moderator to come along and tell you more.

Ray
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 29.12.2009 04:20
Post #9


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9252
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




Hi. smile.gif
Try without Windows Live OneCare Safety Scanner(it is incompatible with KAV), uninstall it via the control panel add/remove programs. http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=5233 There is a MsOneCare uninstall tool on the linked page if you need it. Reboot afterwards.

You may want to try without Spyware Doctor also.

Did you install 2010 over the top of another version? If so then you should also uninstall and reinstall KAV2010 but after you get rid of the other spyware apps. You should at least install KAV first.


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
julieE38
post 29.12.2009 04:55
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 28.12.2009




Thank you! Thank you!! To everyone who helped!! I appreicate it. I removed the Windows Live One Care and spyware doctor. And rebooted. That worked. My Vonage now works. I don't know which one it was but it doesn't matter.

I have no clue what the w4sgreen9.exe is. If it was malware it would seem kaspersky would get it. If anyone has any thoughts on the last thing I would appreicate it.

Kaspersky was a clean install. I have never owned this program before.

This post has been edited by julieE38: 29.12.2009 04:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 29.12.2009 05:08
Post #11


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9252
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




Hi regarding w4sgreen9.exe, I found a blip about this on another forum.
QUOTE
Actually gents, you're wrong: w4sgeen9.exe is the Generic Work4sure client behind the ComponentMatching service provided by a lot of memory vendors such as 4AllMemory.com. It's a legit program, not a Trojan. he only way it will have got onto your computer Seamhead is if you executed it. siliconman01, somebody needs to tell Mischel Internet Security that they've got their analysis wrong!


Not sure if any of the above makes any sense to you but It is probably harmless. To be safe, you should send it to KL lab as a possible false positive and let them check it out. Instructions here!


Glad you are working again. smile.gif


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.11.2014 17:57