IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> false Incompatible Software error for AdAware 7-8
mikewillnot
post 17.12.2009 23:12
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




I'm trying to install 2010 over 2009. I get the Incompatible Software for Ad-Aware 7-8 error message. (note the hyphens in the error message) I had that at one time, but uninstalled long ago and recently installed AE. Since getting the error message I have deleted/uninstalled all Lavasoft products, folders, and related registry entries COMPLETELY. I still get the error message. As far as I can tell, there is no trace whatsoever of AAW 7-8 on this machine. How do I clear this error message? THANKS.

This post has been edited by mikewillnot: 17.12.2009 23:13
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 17.12.2009 23:55
Post #2


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4627
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




Do a search for Ad Aware and Lavasoft to see if there are any leftovers. You should uninstall 2009 (Keep Activation Data when prompted during the uninstall) and then install 2010 - don't install over the top. See if that helps your problem.


--------------------
D. Henderson
Cleveland, Ohio USA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikewillnot
post 18.12.2009 01:47
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




QUOTE(dh27564 @ 17.12.2009 14:55) *
Do a search for Ad Aware and Lavasoft to see if there are any leftovers. You should uninstall 2009 (Keep Activation Data when prompted during the uninstall) and then install 2010 - don't install over the top. See if that helps your problem.


As I said, I have completely scrubbed the registry, the programs folder, etc, of all traces of adaware. I now uninstalled 2009, and 2010 still won't install. Any further suggests? Greatly appreciated. THANKS.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 18.12.2009 01:54
Post #4


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4627
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




Posting a GSI log may help. It is widely used here in helping forum moderators and members diagnose problems. It is easy to do and only takes a couple of minutes. The instructions are here: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=915 Scroll down and see items 1–4.


--------------------
D. Henderson
Cleveland, Ohio USA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikewillnot
post 18.12.2009 02:37
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




I'm working on it. The GSI tool seems to be hung at the moment. Will it work properly if I have both 2010 and 2009 uninstalled? It's hung at the point "obtaining list of printers information", about 15% or 20% complete.

This post has been edited by mikewillnot: 18.12.2009 02:38
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rudger79
post 18.12.2009 02:39
Post #6


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 9247
Joined: 20.10.2008
From: Kodiak USA




QUOTE(mikewillnot @ 17.12.2009 13:37) *
Will it work properly if I have both 2010 and 2009 uninstalled?

Yes.

If vista, right click the getsysteminfo.exe and select Run as administrator. For XP just double click it.


--------------------
2015 Beta Test Machine specs: Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Real Machine (laptop), 4GB Ram No OEM stuff. My GSI Report Link

________________________________________________________________________________
1.Laptop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x64 4gb - FF latest -
KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
2.Desktop -
Windows 7 Pro SP 1 x86 4gb - FF latest - KIS 2015 MR1 15.0.1.415
_______________________________________________________________________

My Kaspersky Account Kaspersky Support Ticket Request to Kaspersky Virus Lab Link to GSI Report Instructions Kaspersky Latest Product Versions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikewillnot
post 18.12.2009 02:44
Post #7


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




I killed & restarted it. Now (3+ minutes), it doesn't get past the "obtaining list of BIOS information." about 0%.

This post has been edited by mikewillnot: 18.12.2009 02:46
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikewillnot
post 18.12.2009 02:49
Post #8


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




I'm deeply uncomfortable being online without any protection, so I'm reinstalling 2009. Notably, that goes in fine, with no Ad-Aware 7-8 error message. We'll see if that allows GIS to run.

09 installed and is updating fine. GIS runs, after rebooting, but only up to that same point, getting printer information. Hangs there (10 minutes). What the heck?

This post has been edited by mikewillnot: 18.12.2009 03:07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 18.12.2009 03:06
Post #9


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4627
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




Good idea! Post the GSI after installing 2009 and let's see what turns up.


--------------------
D. Henderson
Cleveland, Ohio USA
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mikewillnot
post 18.12.2009 19:27
Post #10


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.10.2008




I still can't get GSI to run. It hangs on "obtaining list of Printers information," about 20%. Here's a list of printers installed. I unstalled a bunch of unused ones already, but it didn't help.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 19.12.2009 02:56
Post #11


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000150
Joined: 14.06.2007




QUOTE
I still can't get GSI to run.
Please tell us about your system, as indicated in the fifth Important topic. XP or? How much ram, startup applications, etc.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
freakytiki4u
post 18.05.2010 03:08
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 18.05.2010




Hi Im having the exact same problem with it telling me that Adaware 7-8 is still installed. I too have gone thru the registry and deleted everything I could find. System folders also. Here is my sys info log http://www.getsysteminfo.com/read.php?file...00fe22feadb7680
any suggestions? Thanking you in advance smile.gif

This post has been edited by freakytiki4u: 18.05.2010 03:11
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 18.05.2010 04:02
Post #13


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000150
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. You have Eset leftovers, etc showing in your Suspicious tab of your gsi report. Clean those up and try install and new gsi. Tips are in the fifth Important topic.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
purecarnagge
post 5.04.2011 09:32
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5.04.2011




I received this same error and had to go into the registry to delete the files. Kaspersky phone/email support was of NO ASSISTANCE at all..they had me deleting internet tool bar addons and trendmicro files which never showed up and it wasn't until I told them ad-ware was a lavasoft product did they finally choose to stop responding to my emails.

Very frustrating customer support.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NWtek
post 11.08.2011 05:01
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11.08.2011




QUOTE(purecarnagge @ 5.04.2011 08:32) *
I received this same error and had to go into the registry to delete the files. Kaspersky phone/email support was of NO ASSISTANCE at all..they had me deleting internet tool bar addons and trendmicro files which never showed up and it wasn't until I told them ad-ware was a lavasoft product did they finally choose to stop responding to my emails.

Very frustrating customer support.



I'm just wondering if you ever found any resolution to this? I'm trying to get Kaspersky Pure installed for a client... I've done everything suggested... deleted each registry entry manually.... hundreds of them... Ran all sorts of programs.... installed every version of Ad-Aware known to man (then uninstalled)... re-deleted all registry items... Absolutely nothing. Highly frustrated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 11.08.2011 05:24
Post #16


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000150
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. You can use the installer bypass workaround, but there is a big, red caution attached to it, warning to insure that any and all incompatible items are removed.

Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the seventh Important topic. If no incompatible items remain, I will post the installer workaround instructions.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NWtek
post 11.08.2011 05:46
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11.08.2011




QUOTE(richbuff @ 11.08.2011 04:24) *
Welcome. You can use the installer bypass workaround, but there is a big, red caution attached to it, warning to insure that any and all incompatible items are removed.

Please post your GetSystemInfo report link, instructions are located in the seventh Important topic. If no incompatible items remain, I will post the installer workaround instructions.



I can't even run the GSI because it errors out w/ memory stack errors... Any ideas there?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NWtek
post 11.08.2011 05:49
Post #18


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11.08.2011




If there is some item that I have not detected... Could that cause something disastrous when using the bypass?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 11.08.2011 06:11
Post #19


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000150
Joined: 14.06.2007




I am going to post the installer workaround, but please search your system for other security applications and/or leftovers.

QUOTE
This option is recommended ONLY if you are absolutely sure that the third-party software was deleted but is still detected by the Setup Wizard of Kaspersky Lab 2012 products. Otherwise after the program installation the operating system may malfunction and even crash.


http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2012/install?qid=208284360


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NWtek
post 11.08.2011 06:18
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11.08.2011




QUOTE(richbuff @ 11.08.2011 05:11) *
I am going to post the installer workaround, but please search your system for other security applications and/or leftovers.
http://support.kaspersky.com/kis2012/install?qid=208284360



Ok... Well i'm quite certain there is no trace. The only program that the installer alerts me about being on there is "Ad-Aware 7-8". I've deleted every registry item with the keywords "lavasoft" "adaware" and "ad-aware". Also have deleted every filename and folder including the same terms. Do you think I am safe to run this? Thank you so much!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31.10.2014 13:03