IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> can't access my settings
godi
post 3.12.2009 12:51
Post #1


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13.11.2008





Hi all

I just installed Kaspersky internet security 2010 and it's working like a bomb. My only problem is I cant seem to access my settings on the top right corner of the main interface or even when i right click on the icon and select settings nothing seems to work. what am I doing wrong? dash1.gif



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 3.12.2009 12:59
Post #2


Oldtimer
****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 48930
Joined: 14.06.2007




Welcome. So when you click "Settings", nothing happens?

Please create gsi sysinfo text, and then upload it to this parser site: http://gsi.kaspersky.fr/ and then post the link to the GSI report which may identify issue area, instructions see: http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=36444 Please use the New 4.0 GSI utility. If Vista or W7, right click getsysteminfo.exe and select Run as administrator.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
godi
post 3.12.2009 13:40
Post #3


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 13.11.2008




Hi

After Installing Kaspersky internet security 2010 i cant access my settings on the top right corner of the main interface or even when i right click on the icon then select settings nothing happens. what could be causing that?
:dash1:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dh27564
post 3.12.2009 13:45
Post #4


Posting guru
*************

Group: Members
Posts: 4451
Joined: 6.06.2009
From: KCLE




Please follow richbuff's instructions in the other thread you started. That report may provide the answer you are looking for.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Berny
post 3.12.2009 13:47
Post #5


Forum Elite
**************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 11101
Joined: 30.10.2007




QUOTE(godi @ 3.12.2009 10:40) *
cant access my settings on the top right corner


Do you see an underline if you hover your mouse over it ?
Can you reboot and try again .....

Resubmitted : I missed post #2 ... sorry (you can remove this one) ...

This post has been edited by Berny: 3.12.2009 13:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2.09.2014 18:00