IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kaspersky Internet Security, Windows 7 / 64-bit [Merged]
mirux
post 22.10.2009 19:57
Post #1


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 18.02.2009




One question here.

I have Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)

Why KIS 2010 (736 - windows 7 compatible) is on C:\Program Files (x86)\Kaspersky Lab (32 bit version "Program Files) installed and not to C:\ProgramFiles\Kaspersky Lab ??

I have tried other security software (trial) like BitDefender IS 2010 (64 bits) and NOD32 v.4 (64 bits) and the install was on C:\Program Files\*.*

KIS 2010 support 64 bits isn't ?? If the answer it's "YES", why KIS2010 is installing on folder of 32 bits ? (C:\Program Files (x86)\Kaspersky Lab )

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 22.10.2009 20:00
Post #2


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




hello
the drivers are 64 bit, the process is 32 bit, which has no penalty what so ever on performance or features.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mirux
post 22.10.2009 20:07
Post #3


Member
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 18.02.2009




QUOTE(Lucian Bara @ 22.10.2009 19:00) *
hello
the drivers are 64 bit, the process is 32 bit, which has no penalty what so ever on performance or features.


Ok, maybe in the future, I hope Kaspersky Team, will make the process running on 64 bits. Anyway, I think it's some diference on arhitecture of 32 bits and 64 bits, on 64 bits operating systems, isn't ?

Thank you for answer smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JanRei
post 22.10.2009 20:18
Post #4


Gold Beta Testers
***************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 12323
Joined: 1.01.2006
From: Germany




Like Lucian said it's important that the drivers are compatible with 64 bit, which is the case. Turning KAV/KIS into a full 64 bit application will not have any real advantages, so I would not expect that this will be changed in near future.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 22.10.2009 21:41
Post #5


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




yes, main thing is using over 2 GB of ram - the limit of memory/process (see kis using 10GB of ram, that's not needed). there's also some additional registers (you can keep for variables stored in registers, which isn't something a lot of end user applications do anyway), additional instruction set (the SSE stuff - kis is not a multimedia application, so useless)

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 22.10.2009 21:41
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dvk01
post 24.10.2009 11:03
Post #6


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 25.04.2005
From: Loughton UK




When will there be a full 64 bit version of KIS/KAV

that is a version that actaully installs to program files & is full 64 bit compatible NOT running as a32 bit process instead of a full 64 bit process


--------------------
Derek
Microsoft MVP/Consumer Security
The Spykiller | Security and Privacy | Hedgehog Rescue
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
richbuff
post 24.10.2009 11:10
Post #7


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1000154
Joined: 14.06.2007




Merged, to the most recent of many threads on this topic. Please see posts #2, 4 and 5.


--------------------
Please see the Important topics, located at the top of this section, and at the top of other sections of this forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dvk01
post 24.10.2009 11:43
Post #8


Advanced Member I
***

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 25.04.2005
From: Loughton UK




QUOTE(JanRei @ 22.10.2009 17:18) *
Like Lucian said it's important that the drivers are compatible with 64 bit, which is the case. Turning KAV/KIS into a full 64 bit application will not have any real advantages, so I would not expect that this will be changed in near future.


There is a vast difference in features & advantages of running as a full 64 bit application instead of as a 32 bit process, not least the ability to protect itself from malware attacks and the lesser load on a computer system

all 32 bit applications running on a 64 bit system take a small amount of extra processing power where they are virtualised & not running directly under the processor architechure

This does give a miniscule oportunity for the bad guys to bypass any AV running as a 32 bit process ( it is almost impossible to do but it can be done)

having 64 bit drivers doesn't make an application fully 64 bit compatible

We are all just stsrting to get removal tools to work on 64 bit systems ( although hopefully they won't need a lot of use becaue at this time the bad guys haven't got round patch guard yet so can't install unsigned drives or patch drivers or services on 64 bit BUT they can attack any 32 bit process running under 64 bit)



--------------------
Derek
Microsoft MVP/Consumer Security
The Spykiller | Security and Privacy | Hedgehog Rescue
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lucian Bara
post 24.10.2009 11:47
Post #9


Are You Kidding?
*****************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 56947
Joined: 28.01.2006
From: Timisoara, Romania




QUOTE
all 32 bit applications running on a 64 bit system take a small amount of extra processing power where they are virtualised & not running directly under the processor architechure

the processor has 32 bit features, the x64 is an extension, so amd64 and intel home user cpu's have native x86 instructions on them. the only emulation occurs on itanium cpu's.

This post has been edited by Lucian Bara: 24.10.2009 11:51
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ross L
post 7.11.2009 16:41
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.10.2009




Hi,

On reading the forum, I have noticed references to a version of KIS for 64bit installations. I have searched and I cannot find it. Could someone point me in the right direction please.

Cheers,

Ross

edit: Merged to the most recent topic.

This post has been edited by richbuff: 8.11.2009 03:24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EPR35
post 7.11.2009 16:47
Post #11


Professional II
************

Group: Members
Posts: 3245
Joined: 14.12.2007




KIS is ready for both 32/64 bit
See system requirements
http://www.kaspersky.com/kaspersky_internet_security
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
antikythera
post 7.11.2009 19:56
Post #12


ICT Consultant
*************

Group: Gold beta testers
Posts: 4688
Joined: 11.09.2009
From: The Land That Time Forgot




they both use the same installer file or distribution CD. the only difference is the driver files which are installed after the program detects which operating system you use.


--------------------
Nothing to see here, move along!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1.11.2014 06:31